Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-28-2021, 09:43 PM
Post: #5711
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-25-2021 03:20 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-25-2021 05:16 AM)oats123 Wrote:  Is anyone able to help me with setting up a Resolution for the Odyssey G9?
I can't figure out how to get 3440x1440 working at 240hz
That's not currently possible as far as I know.

Do you know if the limitation is with the monitor? or with GPU drivers?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2021, 01:03 AM
Post: #5712
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-28-2021 09:43 PM)snizzles Wrote:  Do you know if the limitation is with the monitor? or with GPU drivers?
A bit of both. The monitor can only do 240 Hz with display stream compression (DSC), and the GPU might not be able to scale with DSC, at least with NVIDIA. The monitor also uses purely DisplayID when 240 Hz is active, so I don't know if you can use an EDID override.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2021, 12:21 PM
Post: #5713
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I apologize for my English, it is very bad. But I hope you can help me. I use a BENQ XL2420T monitor in conjunction with a 980ti video card and OS Windows 10 Pro 2009. My problem is that earlier in Windows 7 I used Display Scailing, and in Windows 10 I lost the choice and only have GPU Scaling. With your CRU program I got Display scaling back, but in full screen games on DX9 (cs go) I can't get 120hz, only 60hz works. Is it possible to fix this somehow?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2021, 07:19 AM
Post: #5714
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty, you are the hero that Gotham deserves. Thanks a lot for this tool, I'm a couple steps closer to overcoming my unofficial FreeSync display dropouts with my Nvidia card.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2021, 11:51 PM
Post: #5715
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Can anyone help me?

The tool was working perfectly for a while, but now it does nothing. No matter what settings I enter, nothing changes after a restart. A few times it seemed like I get the custom settings I entered for a fraction of a second, but then it goes back to normal.

I have had no software updates, graphic driver updates etc in the meantime. I haven't changed any settings either. I'm running CRU as administrator too. Does anybody know what could be causing this problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2021, 02:37 AM
Post: #5716
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I'm new here and ended up coming here as I google-searched my issue with my new monitor.
I just purchased the 49" ultra wide by Viotek. (https://viotek.com/viotek-suw49da-49-inc...e-monitor/) It's 5120 x 1440p, 120Hz.
Trying to hook up one desktop and one laptop. And Desktop has both HDMI and DP Connection while the laptop only has HDMI.
When I connect my laptop with HDMI, the laptop recognizes the monitor and shows the resolution of 5120x1440p but the screen is black and says "no signal".
I installed CRU posted on the page 1 here but nothing changes/happens.

For desktop, it works fine via DP Connection, but via HDMI, it only works with less resolution and the desktop does not show the resolution of 5120x1440 in the setting. I also installed and tried CRU on the desktop but again nothing changes/happens.

I chatted with the rep from Viotek. But no luck... Port is HDMI2.0 and cable is also HDMI2.0 so no hardware issue.

Lastly the laptop (Dell Inspiron 13, #7373. Bought in 2017) has Intel UHD Graphics 620. And the desktop (Dell XPS 8940, Just bought it) has NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Super 6GB GDDR6.

I wonder if somebody could help me here as I will need to return the monitor if it does not work after all.

Your support very much appreciated!

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2021, 07:54 AM (Last edited: 03-11-2021, 08:31 AM by joevt)
Post: #5717
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Question:

Does CRU work with displays connected to an MST Hub?

I have a Radeon W5700. The Radeon Software Custom Resolutions option is broken because it won't let me choose bpc greater than 6 bpc (plus it only allows up to 10 custom resolutions to be created). So I use CRU to create custom resolutions which work when the display is directly connected to the GPU. But if there is a MST Hub between the display and the GPU, then the custom timings created using CRU do not appear.

Background:

I have three DisplayPort 1.4 MST Hubs:
1) CalDigit SOHO (supports DSC)
2) HP Thunderbolt Dock G2 (updated firmware to support DSC)
3) Delock 87737 (updated firmware to support DSC)

MST hubs that support DSC can accept DSC input and pass it to another device that supports DSC, or decompress it for devices that don't support DSC. Radeon Software gives no indication that DSC is being used. You have to add up the bandwidths to verify that (pixel clock x bits per pixel). Three 4K 60Hz 8bpc RGB is ≈38 Gbps but DisplayPort 1.4 is limited to 25.92 Gbps which means DSC is being used.

My XV273K display has a dual cable mode for 4K 144Hz (it does not support DSC). For single cable connections, it can accept 2.5K 144Hz, 4K 120Hz, 5K 60Hz, 6K 48Hz and 8K 30Hz signals.

Dual cable displays can be connected to an MST Hub. I am able to do 4K 144Hz 8bpc RGB on the XV273K (requires MST DSC input) and 5K 60Hz 8bpc RGB on a Dell UP2715K (MST DSC input not required) but the Radeon Software won't allow choosing 10bpc or higher for some unknown reason (requires MST DSC input in both cases).

Probably Nvidia has better software (no need to use a different app to choose resolution and refresh rate at least) but I haven't verified if it has better MST + DSC support since I don't have an RTX card.

(03-10-2021 02:37 AM)Aviator_JPN Wrote:  I just purchased the 49" ultra wide by Viotek. (https://viotek.com/viotek-suw49da-49-inc...e-monitor/) It's 5120 x 1440p, 120Hz.
Trying to hook up one desktop and one laptop. And Desktop has both HDMI and DP Connection while the laptop only has HDMI.

When I connect my laptop with HDMI, the laptop recognizes the monitor and shows the resolution of 5120x1440p but the screen is black and says "no signal".
Use a USB-C to DisplayPort cable with the laptop.

(03-10-2021 02:37 AM)Aviator_JPN Wrote:  For desktop, it works fine via DP Connection, but via HDMI, it only works with less resolution and the desktop does not show the resolution of 5120x1440 in the setting.

Lastly the laptop (Dell Inspiron 13, #7373. Bought in 2017) has Intel UHD Graphics 620. And the desktop (Dell XPS 8940, Just bought it) has NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Super 6GB GDDR6.
Maybe the HDMI ports don't support width greater than 4K?
Or maybe the display doesn't support width greater than 4K via HDMI?
Since you know that 5K works via DisplayPort, then you can use a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter that is known to support 5K to test the HDMI inputs of the display. I can get 5120x1440 60Hz 10bpc 4:4:4 to an HDMI 2.0 display using the Club-3D CAC-1080 and CAC-1085.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2021, 01:50 PM
Post: #5718
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I`ve been using this tool for a while. With the new options in latest version. Which are the best settings for making 21:9(2560x1080/3440x1440) resolutions for a 4k HDR 60hz TV LG uj6560.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2021, 10:37 PM (Last edited: 03-11-2021, 10:38 PM by freedonuts)
Post: #5719
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-07-2021 11:51 PM)ramzes222 Wrote:  Can anyone help me?

The tool was working perfectly for a while, but now it does nothing. No matter what settings I enter, nothing changes after a restart. A few times it seemed like I get the custom settings I entered for a fraction of a second, but then it goes back to normal.

I have had no software updates, graphic driver updates etc in the meantime. I haven't changed any settings either. I'm running CRU as administrator too. Does anybody know what could be causing this problem?

I'm having the same problem. I'm using an Acer Predator Helios 300 17.3" (1TB SSD, Intel Core i7-9750H, 2.60GHz, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660Ti) (NH.Q5PEG.014).

For the life of me, I can't figure out what settings I need to change to make this work Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2021, 04:21 PM
Post: #5720
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The ability to change the brightness of my laptop screen stops working untill reboot after using CRU 1.5.1, I'm suspecting it has something to do with the new Windows update, as it hasn't done this before that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 52 Guest(s)