Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-16-2021, 05:34 PM
Post: #5841
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-15-2021 03:02 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  Everytime I restart my pc, cru settings doesnt apply automatically. I always need to open restart64 everytime, why is it like that? I have latest nvidia 466.27 drivers.
Ask NVIDIA. That's a driver issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2021, 10:54 PM
Post: #5842
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I'm using an AW2521H. 360hz, G-sync monitor. I've done the Display 2.0 and 1.3 extension block and added my native and desired reso to them both, neither worked. I get the red text every time. Really want to get this working but i'm not sure what to do the only other guy in this thread who had this monitor stopped responding. Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 02:06 AM
Post: #5843
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello there, I seem to have bit off more than I can chew.

Ever since I started tinkering with CRU, my display is super zoomed in, and I tried resetting all/deleting my monitor from the list/resetting gpu(ctrl+whatever+b for amd) and uninstalling/reinstalling my basic windows monitor driver. I'm using an hdmi.
A few years ago I had a similar issue and I can't remember how I fixed it, but I am at a complete loss on how to completely reset CRU/My monitor to default. I know it has something to do with unplugging my hdmi or something, but if anyone knows please let me know.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 02:25 AM
Post: #5844
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 02:06 AM)Austintatious33 Wrote:  Ever since I started tinkering with CRU, my display is super zoomed in, and I tried resetting all/deleting my monitor from the list/resetting gpu(ctrl+whatever+b for amd) and uninstalling/reinstalling my basic windows monitor driver. I'm using an hdmi.
A few years ago I had a similar issue and I can't remember how I fixed it, but I am at a complete loss on how to completely reset CRU/My monitor to default. I know it has something to do with unplugging my hdmi or something, but if anyone knows please let me know.
What do you mean by super zoomed in?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 02:25 AM
Post: #5845
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-16-2021 10:54 PM)Nimmy Wrote:  I'm using an AW2521H. 360hz, G-sync monitor. I've done the Display 2.0 and 1.3 extension block and added my native and desired reso to them both, neither worked. I get the red text every time. Really want to get this working but i'm not sure what to do the only other guy in this thread who had this monitor stopped responding. Any ideas?
What exactly did you enter and where?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 02:36 AM (Last edited: 05-17-2021, 02:37 AM by stevied53)
Post: #5846
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Issue: No audio from NVidia GeForce GTX 260 DVI output to HDMI input on LG TV

The desktop computer is configured as follows:
Gigabyte P55A-UD4P Motherboard (no on-board graphics)
Intel Core i7 CPU 860@2.80GZ w/ 8GB RAM
NVidea GeForce GTX 260 896MB RAM w/ latest NVidea driver 342.01 (2-DVI outputs)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit w/ all updates

The TV is an LG 55" 4K OLED55BXPUA

They are connected with the following cable: DVI-D to HDMI 24+1 Bi-Directional 1080p Adapter Cable

A kind person on AVForums helped me resolve my initial problem of no video per this thread via CRU, but we were unable to get the audio working from the computer to the TV and he suggested I seek assistance on this forum.

The audio is configured in CRU as follows there were no audio entries for stereo PCM:
CRU main screen go to extension blocks:
CTA-861 (add)
Data Blocks
Audio Formats (add)
LPCM
2 channel
sample rates 32/44/48
bit-depths 16/20/24
Speaker Setup (add)
* Front Left/Right

If I go to the NVidea Control Panel, it looks like the driver is seeing the LG TV...
   

But when I open Windows Sound Settings I only see the spdif optical and headphone outputs available...
   

I'm stuck at this point and don't know whether there's a conflict between my CRU definitions and NVidea Control Panel. Any advice would be appreciated...8-)

-Steve D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 02:42 AM
Post: #5847
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 02:25 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  What do you mean by super zoomed in?

I figured it out, actually. I got really confused about active vs display resolution, and my monitor is an older 1366x768
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 04:03 AM
Post: #5848
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 02:36 AM)stevied53 Wrote:  The audio is configured in CRU as follows there were no audio entries for stereo PCM:
CRU main screen go to extension blocks:
CTA-861 (add)
Data Blocks
Audio Formats (add)
LPCM
2 channel
sample rates 32/44/48
bit-depths 16/20/24
Speaker Setup (add)
* Front Left/Right
You need an HDMI data block for audio to work, but you shouldn't have to add any of these data blocks because the TV already defines them by default. Adding a standard resolution isn't the correct solution either, and you shouldn't have to add 1080p because the TV already defines that by default. What did CRU show by default?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 04:41 AM (Last edited: 05-17-2021, 05:09 AM by Nimmy)
Post: #5849
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 02:25 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-16-2021 10:54 PM)Nimmy Wrote:  I'm using an AW2521H. 360hz, G-sync monitor. I've done the Display 2.0 and 1.3 extension block and added my native and desired reso to them both, neither worked. I get the red text every time. Really want to get this working but i'm not sure what to do the only other guy in this thread who had this monitor stopped responding. Any ideas?
What exactly did you enter and where?

Here are the steps I took:

1. Delete current extension blocks, Add in Display 2.0 or 1.3 (Ended up only doing 1.3 since when I reset on 2.0 the montior went black.) Then Press ok/restart driver

2. On new block(display 1.3), I created new detailed resolutions at 360hz 1080p(native) and 1680x1050 360hz and i tried using automatic(PC), Exact, Exact Reduced. Then Press ok/restart driver

3. Went to the Detailed Resolution section, tried to create 360hz with both 1080p native and 1680x1050 using all timing settings, got red text every time.

Note: I tried some other random stuff along those lines, just cant remember. These are just the ones that I think shouldve worked based on what I read in the thread. Sorry if this has already been gone over, but I couldn't find it.

Edit: I saw you had asked someone if you could run some tests with a two extension block monitor, I'd be willing to help you do this if you still need it as long as there is like no risk of anything super harmful happening lol. My discord is Matt22#8058 , id be happy to help if it can help you create this compadibility
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 11:33 AM
Post: #5850
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 04:41 AM)Nimmy Wrote:  2. On new block(display 1.3), I created new detailed resolutions at 360hz 1080p(native) and 1680x1050 360hz and i tried using automatic(PC), Exact, Exact Reduced. Then Press ok/restart driver

3. Went to the Detailed Resolution section, tried to create 360hz with both 1080p native and 1680x1050 using all timing settings, got red text every time.
#2 says you added the resolutions, so what's #3 for?


(05-17-2021 04:41 AM)Nimmy Wrote:  Edit: I saw you had asked someone if you could run some tests with a two extension block monitor, I'd be willing to help you do this if you still need it as long as there is like no risk of anything super harmful happening lol.
Already have the information for that. It's an NVIDIA driver bug with no possible workaround.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 74 Guest(s)