Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-17-2021, 02:12 PM (Last edited: 05-17-2021, 07:59 PM by stevied53)
Post: #5851
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 04:03 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-17-2021 02:36 AM)stevied53 Wrote:  The audio is configured in CRU as follows there were no audio entries for stereo PCM:
CRU main screen go to extension blocks:
CTA-861 (add)
Data Blocks
Audio Formats (add)
LPCM
2 channel
sample rates 32/44/48
bit-depths 16/20/24
Speaker Setup (add)
* Front Left/Right
You need an HDMI data block for audio to work, but you shouldn't have to add any of these data blocks because the TV already defines them by default. Adding a standard resolution isn't the correct solution either, and you shouldn't have to add 1080p because the TV already defines that by default. What did CRU show by default?
CRU shows 1920x1080 (16:9) @ 60 Hz by default in the Standard Resolutions section. I did a reset-all and then a restart64 and the video is still working. So I must have initially recreated what was already present (I'm new to CRU). But with the CRU default values applied I still don't have any audio, and I can't see the TV in the windows sound settings. FYI I have the HDMI Input Audio Format on the OLED set to PCM (not Bitstream). Here is a screenshot of what I see in CRU regarding the audio...
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2021, 06:47 PM
Post: #5852
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 11:33 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-17-2021 04:41 AM)Nimmy Wrote:  2. On new block(display 1.3), I created new detailed resolutions at 360hz 1080p(native) and 1680x1050 360hz and i tried using automatic(PC), Exact, Exact Reduced. Then Press ok/restart driver

3. Went to the Detailed Resolution section, tried to create 360hz with both 1080p native and 1680x1050 using all timing settings, got red text every time.
#2 says you added the resolutions, so what's #3 for?


(05-17-2021 04:41 AM)Nimmy Wrote:  Edit: I saw you had asked someone if you could run some tests with a two extension block monitor, I'd be willing to help you do this if you still need it as long as there is like no risk of anything super harmful happening lol.
Already have the information for that. It's an NVIDIA driver bug with no possible workaround.

Okay, I didn't realize that adding a resolution into the extension block meant that it would show up in the control panels. I assumed I had to redo it because it didn't show up in the Detailed Resolutions sections after I had added it. Knowing that I tested multiple resolutions on 360hz using Automatic(PC), Exact, Exact Reduced, and a couple of others that I didn't really expect to work. The main two ones I tested were 1680x1050 and 1728x1080 when the former didn't work. That being said, every single test resulted in failure with the monitor just showing that it was going into sleep mode. I saw somewhere that G-SYnc monitors usually can't preform out of some set of presets, so I guess i'd have to find a resolution thats already in one of those?

Note: Found some dude on the Latency and gaming discord who got this monitor overclocked to 434hz with these settings. Don't know if this is useful information or not but just wanted to point that out.

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2021, 04:27 PM (Last edited: 05-19-2021, 04:32 PM by stevied53)
Post: #5853
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 02:12 PM)stevied53 Wrote:  
(05-17-2021 04:03 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-17-2021 02:36 AM)stevied53 Wrote:  The audio is configured in CRU as follows there were no audio entries for stereo PCM:
CRU main screen go to extension blocks:
CTA-861 (add)
Data Blocks
Audio Formats (add)
LPCM
2 channel
sample rates 32/44/48
bit-depths 16/20/24
Speaker Setup (add)
* Front Left/Right
You need an HDMI data block for audio to work, but you shouldn't have to add any of these data blocks because the TV already defines them by default. Adding a standard resolution isn't the correct solution either, and you shouldn't have to add 1080p because the TV already defines that by default. What did CRU show by default?
CRU shows 1920x1080 (16:9) @ 60 Hz by default in the Standard Resolutions section. I did a reset-all and then a restart64 and the video is still working. So I must have initially recreated what was already present (I'm new to CRU). But with the CRU default values applied I still don't have any audio, and I can't see the TV in the windows sound settings. FYI I have the HDMI Input Audio Format on the OLED set to PCM (not Bitstream). Here is a screenshot of what I see in CRU regarding the audio...

   
Do you think there's any way to get the audio working with my current setup, or do I need to start looking for an HDMI graphics card? I didn't really have that in the budget for right now! Thanks in advance for any advice...8-)

-Steve D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2021, 09:52 PM
Post: #5854
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2021 04:27 PM)stevied53 Wrote:  Do you think there's any way to get the audio working with my current setup, or do I need to start looking for an HDMI graphics card? I didn't really have that in the budget for right now! Thanks in advance for any advice...8-)
Your card doesn't seem to support HDMI audio through the DVI port, so you would need to get another card with HDMI, or you can output audio separately using the line out on your sound card or motherboard.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2021, 09:52 PM
Post: #5855
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2021 06:47 PM)Nimmy Wrote:  Okay, I didn't realize that adding a resolution into the extension block meant that it would show up in the control panels. I assumed I had to redo it because it didn't show up in the Detailed Resolutions sections after I had added it. Knowing that I tested multiple resolutions on 360hz using Automatic(PC), Exact, Exact Reduced, and a couple of others that I didn't really expect to work. The main two ones I tested were 1680x1050 and 1728x1080 when the former didn't work. That being said, every single test resulted in failure with the monitor just showing that it was going into sleep mode. I saw somewhere that G-SYnc monitors usually can't preform out of some set of presets, so I guess i'd have to find a resolution thats already in one of those?
Make sure GPU scaling is enabled. 1680x1050 should already exist as a scaled resolution by default.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2021, 11:19 PM (Last edited: 05-20-2021, 02:59 PM by stevied53)
Post: #5856
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2021 09:52 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-19-2021 04:27 PM)stevied53 Wrote:  Do you think there's any way to get the audio working with my current setup, or do I need to start looking for an HDMI graphics card? I didn't really have that in the budget for right now! Thanks in advance for any advice...8-)
Your card doesn't seem to support HDMI audio through the DVI port, so you would need to get another card with HDMI, or you can output audio separately using the line out on your sound card or motherboard.

Is there an adapter that would combine the DVI video and 3.5 mm audio from my computer and convert that to an HDMI that I could input to the tv? Or similarly DVI + spdif optical to HDMI? If that's not possible, could you recommend a reasonably priced graphics card that would be able to stream up to 4K video comfortably? I don't do any gaming, so that should ease the requirements a bit. Thank you kindly for your advice...

-Steve D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2021, 04:46 PM (Last edited: 05-21-2021, 04:50 PM by Epiclesis)
Post: #5857
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I've tried everything and I can't fix the high vram clock issue...

I have a RX6800 and two screens :
- 1 16:9 BenQ XL2730Z : 2560x1440@144Hz
- 1 21:9 Xiaomi Curved 34" : 3440x1440@144Hz

Each screen used alone : I don't have the high vram usage problem (around some Mhz and 6-8W power consumption at 144Hz for each scren used one by one).
But when I plug the two screen at the same time the vram clock at 2100Mhz and the power consumption jump to ~40W.

Do you have some advice ? I tried switching to 142 Hz or 120 Hz on the two screens at the same time and this didn't solve the issue.
In CRU i've tried to apply "Automatic (PC)" timings from the extension blocks section for each screen but it didn't fixed the problem either. Sad

I think the issue is related with the mix between one 21:9 3440x1440 screen and the other one at 16:9 2560x1440 (but maybe i'm wrong).
I searched on Reddit and on this topic and tested everything i've read without any success...

Do you have any idea ?
And btw do you know why, with the 21:9 3440x1440 monitor, when I go to detailed resolution section, I can't set a refresh rate higher than 119Hz (higher than that, the refresh rate became red and I can't press the OK button) ?

Thank you for your help, CRU is a great tool that helped me many time by the past but this time I don't know how to solve the problem. Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2021, 10:53 AM
Post: #5858
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-21-2021 04:46 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  Do you have some advice ? I tried switching to 142 Hz or 120 Hz on the two screens at the same time and this didn't solve the issue.
In CRU i've tried to apply "Automatic (PC)" timings from the extension blocks section for each screen but it didn't fixed the problem either. Sad

I think the issue is related with the mix between one 21:9 3440x1440 screen and the other one at 16:9 2560x1440 (but maybe i'm wrong).
I searched on Reddit and on this topic and tested everything i've read without any success...
The monitors need to be perfectly synchronized to change the memory clock without screen corruption, which is hard to do when the resolutions are different. Try setting both resolutions to "Exact" timing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2021, 12:59 PM (Last edited: 05-22-2021, 12:59 PM by Epiclesis)
Post: #5859
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2021 10:53 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-21-2021 04:46 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  Do you have some advice ? I tried switching to 142 Hz or 120 Hz on the two screens at the same time and this didn't solve the issue.
In CRU i've tried to apply "Automatic (PC)" timings from the extension blocks section for each screen but it didn't fixed the problem either. Sad

I think the issue is related with the mix between one 21:9 3440x1440 screen and the other one at 16:9 2560x1440 (but maybe i'm wrong).
I searched on Reddit and on this topic and tested everything i've read without any success...
The monitors need to be perfectly synchronized to change the memory clock without screen corruption, which is hard to do when the resolutions are different. Try setting both resolutions to "Exact" timing.

Thank you for your reply !

I've tested with "exact" timing (see the screen below) but it didn't solve the issue.
[Image: 1621688275-timing.png]

Any idea ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2021, 09:30 AM
Post: #5860
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey Toasty,

Is there anyway to force enable dolby vision using the EDID modifications?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 68 Guest(s)