Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-02-2013, 02:11 PM
Post: #51
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-02-2013 11:04 AM)nobodyy Wrote:  It works on 72Hz, ty

But what about some lower res, could i get higher refresh rate on 720P for example?
You'll have to try it. I don't know what the U2312HM can handle.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2013, 01:49 AM
Post: #52
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty,

I use a HTPC with an old Mitsubishi tv. The TV never had hdmi, i was way before that, so to get around that I use HDFury 3. The HD Fury 3 allows my 5-BNC tv which is 1080i to work. However the tv is 30 hz. Anything else and doesnt work. For example Id load up the game Sleeping Dogs, sleeping dogs doesnt offer a 30hz mode, and so the game wont run correctly full screen, only windowed. I used your program and for the first time I could run in full screen. Sadly the only downside was the program made the resolution larger than my display (but only on windows, not the game), so the outside of the screen would get chopped off ( top, bottom, and sides) Can I tell the resolution to be smaller, but still be 1080i? If I set the resolution to 30hz, and tick the interlaced box.. is that just basically doubling interlaced? On the previous page someone mentioned 30hz 25hz, etc and you said those were interlaced modes, so if thats true then I can just say 30hz and not tick the interlaced box.

Also, why does your software work, but the over ride in in nvidia control panel not, with games like Sleeping Dogs.

Anyhow thanks for this program Toasty.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2013, 09:21 AM
Post: #53
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I struggled with how to implement interlaced support because of the confusion between fields and frames. There's no consistency as to how interlaced resolutions are described. 1080i @ 60 Hz is listed as 30 Hz in Windows and is stored as 1920x540 in the EDID, so it was hard to decide how the dialog should work.

Windows lists the frame rate (30 Hz), but my program uses the field rate (60 Hz), so you'll want to enter 60 Hz. I'm still not sure if I should change that to match. To me, it doesn't make sense to call it 30 Hz. 1080i @ 30 Hz doesn't actually exist as a standard.

"Automatic - Best for LCD" with 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz and interlaced checked will give you the industry standard 1080i @ 60 Hz timing, which will be listed as 30 Hz in Windows. That's probably what you want to use.

If you put in 1920x1080 @ 30 Hz and check the interlaced box, you won't get a standard timing. It will be listed as 15 Hz in Windows if the driver doesn't ignore it. I should probably make it adjust the refresh rate in that case.

If you put in 1920x1080 @ 30 Hz and don't check the interlaced box, you'll get 1080p @ 30 Hz. That may or may not work with your TV.

Make sure you are using version P6 because earlier versions didn't adjust the values.

My program creates EDID overrides, so it's like the monitor supports the resolutions natively. NVIDIA's control panel doesn't do that, so you'd have to create and install a monitor INF file to make custom resolutions work with some games.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2013, 07:59 PM
Post: #54
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2013 10:50 PM)jimshowalter Wrote:  
(01-21-2013 10:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That can't be solved with CRU. When you turn off a DisplayPort monitor, it's the same as disconnecting it. If there is another monitor connected, Windows will move all the windows to that monitor and shrink large windows to fit the resolution. If there isn't another monitor connected, it behaves as if there's a lower resolution monitor connected. This won't happen if you set the display to sleep instead of powering it off.

Thank you for clarifying! I've been going nuts trying to figure this out.

It's a shame turning power back on doesn't reset back to the previous sizing.

NVIDIA released a driver update that actually does solve this problem. I can now put windows wherever I want, turn off the monitor, turn it back on, and see the windows where I left them. It's available via Windows Update, at least for Windows 7 machines.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 09:01 AM
Post: #55
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi there,

i'musing samsung xl2370 rated at 60Hz. i have patched atimdag and create new resolution and cru. but when i select the profile in control panel or ccc, the screen will turn black with message 'not optimum mode. recommended 1920 x 1080 60HZ. it will goes on for few second before it revert back to 60 Hz.

how do I remove the error message?

thx.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 07:14 PM
Post: #56
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
That means the monitor doesn't support the resolution or the timing parameters.

If you're trying to get a higher refresh rate, this works for many 1920x1080 monitors at 72-74 Hz:

H: 1920 32 40 48 120 2040 +
V: 1080 3 5 5 13 1093 -

This might work for 75 Hz:

H: 1920 24 24 32 80 2000 +
V: 1080 3 5 5 13 1093 -

You won't need the patch with those timing parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-15-2013, 07:34 AM (Last edited: 03-15-2013, 08:41 AM by Kert)
Post: #57
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello
I have a viewsonic va2448 and I want to make it work at 1920x1080 75hz
I've tried 75hz config from the post above, it worked. But the image can't fit on the display and I can't really decrease it's size through monitor menu. CCC 13.1 doesn't have such options at all for some reason
Btw I am using a vga cable connected through an adapter to dvi duallink slot in my GPU if that matters

Here are stock values for 1920x1080@60hz
I am not sure they are needed though
H 1920 88 44 148 280 2200 +
V 1080 4 5 36 45 1125 +

What should I do? Different CCC version?

UPD: It wasn't actually working at 1920x1080 but at 1400x1050 instead if you look in Information in monitor menu. Weird
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2013, 05:20 AM
Post: #58
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
If CCC says it's 1920x1080 but the monitor says it's 1440x1080, then the monitor is not handling the higher refresh rate properly. Since you're using VGA, try using the "Automatic - Best for LCD" timing. You can also try the stock values. If that doesn't help, try the config I posted above with DVI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2013, 06:47 AM
Post: #59
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks!
Managed to get it to work on 1920x1080@74.501hz with stock values
Not sure it can go higher, because it becomes 1400x1050 on 75.001hz and goes Out of Range on 74.8. Stock values again
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2013, 09:17 AM (Last edited: 03-16-2013, 09:17 AM by Chrisoldinho)
Post: #60
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have 74Hz working on 3 IPS224V monitors using the settings posted above working perfectly at 1920x1080, using 3x DVI-D cables (2 connected through an active Mini DP cable), AMD 13.3 BETA 2.

H: 1920 32 40 48 120 2040 +
V: 1080 3 5 5 13 1093 -

The recommended settings for LCD worked for a day or so at 75 Hz but I was seeing random artifacts on screen, then all of a sudden the middle display just had vertical lines.

I also tried the manual settings below for 75Hz, it worked but one of the 3 monitors was slightly blurred and "wobbly".

Ideally I would like to take it higher, but clearly the display isn't capable / I don't know the right settings to use.

Chris.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 49 Guest(s)