Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-23-2021, 02:51 AM
Post: #6221
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2021 05:33 AM)chef_pooh Wrote:  I've been trying to get my Apple Pro Display XDR to show its full 6k resolution over Thunderbolt 3 on my Windows desktop, and I'm looking for some help. My motherboard (ASRock x570 ITX TB3) has a TitanRidge TB3 controller with DP1.4, so there's enough bandwidth to support 6k...but, as reported by others ( https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/app...t-29114824 ), Windows doesn't seem to expose a 6k resolution when using TB3. On the other hand, I'm able to support 5k with 10 bits (or even 12, despite the monitor only being 10 bit), which is more bandwidth than 6k8bit -- so I'm convinced this is an EDID problem.
Can you describe how everything is connected? From what I've read, you need two DisplayPort cables from the NVIDIA GPU to the Titan Ridge controller, but I only see one DisplayPort input on the motherboard. The 6K resolutions don't fit within the max pixel clock for DisplayPort 1.3/1.4 HBR3 (1080 MHz pixel clock at 8 bpc), so either it requires two streams or display stream compression (DSC). Maybe the Titan Ridge controller is preventing DSC from working. Why not connect the monitor directly to the video card using the Moshi USB-C to DisplayPort cable?

I don't think anything is wrong with the EDID. The reason CRU doesn't list the monitor is because the reported EDID in the registry is supposed to be the first 128 bytes only, but apparently that changed with Windows 11, and your monitor is reporting 5 extension blocks, while older drivers only supported up to 3, so CRU saw too much data and failed to process the monitor. I will fix that in the next version. For now, try this: https://www.monitortests.com/CRU-EXT.zip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2021, 06:12 AM
Post: #6222
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The monitor I have is the Acer Nitro XF3 series (XF273). I have a GTX 1660. When I got this monitor CRU hasn't been working. I would change my resolution then I would restart my computer but then this is where the problem starts. Everytime my computer would turn on it would stay on for about 1 minute then it would go black, my computer would still be on it would just be a black screen. I would have no other option but to cut power off from my computer, and it would keep doing this everytime I would turn on my computer. Until windows will give me a blue screen saying that I need to reset my computer and I have reset and trying CRU about 6 times and it hasn't worked. On my old monitor it worked perfectly fine. I was asking so I didn't have to return this monitor and get a new one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2021, 04:28 PM
Post: #6223
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) I can't set a specific resolution
I'm trying to set a resolution that I used on my Nvidia GPU before (1920x1440 on a 1080p monitor), but on AMD, it won't work. So I tried CRU, but when I try to set the refresh rate to 240, it goes red and I can't press ok. Any idea why? Super resolutions work just fine at 240Hz so I don't understand at all. Any sort of response will be appreciated, thanks.

P.S. If you ask me why I want to use the resolution, it's for gaming. I don't need to hear your opinions on whether or not I should use the res because I have gotten enough of those elsewhere.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2021, 06:03 PM
Post: #6224
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2021 04:28 PM)chipzen Wrote:  I'm trying to set a resolution that I used on my Nvidia GPU before (1920x1440 on a 1080p monitor), but on AMD, it won't work. So I tried CRU, but when I try to set the refresh rate to 240, it goes red and I can't press ok. Any idea why? Super resolutions work just fine at 240Hz so I don't understand at all. Any sort of response will be appreciated, thanks.
This is explained in the first post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2021, 06:03 PM
Post: #6225
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2021 06:12 AM)Phayte Wrote:  The monitor I have is the Acer Nitro XF3 series (XF273). I have a GTX 1660. When I got this monitor CRU hasn't been working. I would change my resolution then I would restart my computer but then this is where the problem starts. Everytime my computer would turn on it would stay on for about 1 minute then it would go black, my computer would still be on it would just be a black screen. I would have no other option but to cut power off from my computer, and it would keep doing this everytime I would turn on my computer. Until windows will give me a blue screen saying that I need to reset my computer and I have reset and trying CRU about 6 times and it hasn't worked. On my old monitor it worked perfectly fine. I was asking so I didn't have to return this monitor and get a new one.
I haven't heard of a delayed reaction like that before. If the computer is crashing, then it's a driver bug. What changes are you making with CRU?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2021, 12:34 AM (Last edited: 11-28-2021, 01:01 AM by Sperious)
Post: #6226
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I just bought my first ultrawide monitor, the AOC cu34g2x. I run it at 144Hz together with two 1080p monitors at 144Hz as well. All using DP.

When activating G-Sync on the primary ultrawide I unfortunately get the dreaded flickering when FPS drops, typically during game loading screens and menus. In game it’s mostly fine.

After doing a lot of reading through Google and Reddit, I decided to try to change the adaptive rate range of the monitor from its native 48-144Hz to 80-144Hz.

However, when using CRU, the only “Detailed resolutions” that are reported are 59.972Hz and 99.981Hz. The 144Hz I’m running is not one of the detailed resolutions reported in CRU.

[Image: extension.png]

I have tried to press “Edit” and change the V rate anyway, but the flickering persists and my OSD frame counter clearly shows that the monitor dips down to around 48-60Hz those times that the flickering shows.

So, it seems that the changes I make using CRU is not actually implemented. I have run Restart64 and also rebooted several times to no avail.

Another weird thing is that my two identical 1080p monitors show different “Detailed Resolutions” in CRU. One shows only 60Hz while the other one shows 60Hz and 144Hz.

[Image: 24a.png]

[Image: 24b.png]

In Nvidia control panel all three monitors are set to 144Hz. In Windows screen settings one of the 1080p monitors is reported running at 144Hz while the other two monitors, including my primary ultrawide, is reported running at 144.001Hz. Could this be the reason that 144Hz is not shown among the detailed resolutions in CRU?

I’m not sure how to make my monitor respect the 80-144Hz range I’m trying to set in CRU, to hopefully get rid of the flickering.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2021, 04:08 AM
Post: #6227
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2021 12:34 AM)Sperious Wrote:  However, when using CRU, the only “Detailed resolutions” that are reported are 59.972Hz and 99.981Hz. The 144Hz I’m running is not one of the detailed resolutions reported in CRU.

https://i.ibb.co/845hmZ9/extension.png

I have tried to press “Edit” and change the V rate anyway, but the flickering persists and my OSD frame counter clearly shows that the monitor dips down to around 48-60Hz those times that the flickering shows.

So, it seems that the changes I make using CRU is not actually implemented. I have run Restart64 and also rebooted several times to no avail.
Both issues are explained in the first post under extension blocks.


(11-28-2021 12:34 AM)Sperious Wrote:  Another weird thing is that my two identical 1080p monitors show different “Detailed Resolutions” in CRU. One shows only 60Hz while the other one shows 60Hz and 144Hz.

https://i.ibb.co/h7GsnZy/24a.png

https://i.ibb.co/hdf0NQK/24b.png

In Nvidia control panel all three monitors are set to 144Hz. In Windows screen settings one of the 1080p monitors is reported running at 144Hz while the other two monitors, including my primary ultrawide, is reported running at 144.001Hz. Could this be the reason that 144Hz is not shown among the detailed resolutions in CRU?
No, it should be in the extension block. Either the monitors are different revisions, or some setting is different on one of them, such as G-SYNC being disabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2021, 04:28 AM (Last edited: 11-28-2021, 09:20 AM by Phayte)
Post: #6228
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2021 06:03 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-25-2021 06:12 AM)Phayte Wrote:  The monitor I have is the Acer Nitro XF3 series (XF273). I have a GTX 1660. When I got this monitor CRU hasn't been working. I would change my resolution then I would restart my computer but then this is where the problem starts. Everytime my computer would turn on it would stay on for about 1 minute then it would go black, my computer would still be on it would just be a black screen. I would have no other option but to cut power off from my computer, and it would keep doing this everytime I would turn on my computer. Until windows will give me a blue screen saying that I need to reset my computer and I have reset and trying CRU about 6 times and it hasn't worked. On my old monitor it worked perfectly fine. I was asking so I didn't have to return this monitor and get a new one.
I haven't heard of a delayed reaction like that before. If the computer is crashing, then it's a driver bug. What changes are you making with CRU?
I am adding (1650x1080 & 165hz) as a detailed resolution then moving it above the default resolution (1920x1080 & 143.854hz) and deleting all of the Extension Blocks. If it is a driver bug where can I update or resolve the problem. I don't know if this is a problem but I'm using the Display Port, because I thought it was a HDMI issue but it isn't.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2021, 11:22 AM
Post: #6229
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2021 04:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Both issues are explained in the first post under extension blocks.

I’m really sorry if I seem ignorant or uninformed but this is all very new to me and quite overwhelming. I’ve read the extension block information in the first post but I’m still not sure what to do.

Again, here is what I see with my monitor:

[Image: extension.png]

There is no 3440x1440@144Hz under detailed resolutions and I can’t find it under Extension Blocks either. There are no DisplayID extension records.

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  [*]NVIDIA: CRU can only read the first extension block because the driver has a bug that prevents reading additional extension blocks. NVIDIA also does not support default extension blocks, so delete any default extension blocks and add one manually if needed. The second extension block is usually a DisplayID extension block with detailed resolutions greater than 655.35 MHz pixel clock such as 1920x1080 @ 360 Hz and 2560x1440 @ 165 Hz.

I don’t understand how I am supposed to access any potential second extension block containing additional detailed resolutions? I have tried deleting the greyed out “Default Extension Block” and restarted using Restart64 but that didn’t change anything. I have tried adding another one manually but it isn’t populated with any new data.

Am i supposed to add a new detailed resolution under the DisplayID section of my newly created Extension Block?

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Extension blocks:
  • Extension block types:
    • CTA-861 extension blocks can contain additional detailed resolutions and data blocks such as TV resolutions and HDMI support. Note: NVIDIA requires at least 2 bytes left for data blocks or the driver will ignore all changes.

I’m not sure how to confirm if there are at least 2 bytes left for data blocks in order for my Nvidia card to not ignore the changes I make?

All in all, i have read all the information in the first post numerous times but I’m still not sure how to reach my objective:

To limit the adaptive sync range to 80-144Hz when using my monitor in 3440x1440@144hz.

I’m sorry if I’m thick but any help would be greatly appreciated. Blush
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2021, 03:02 PM
Post: #6230
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2021 11:22 AM)Sperious Wrote:  I don’t understand how I am supposed to access any potential second extension block containing additional detailed resolutions? I have tried deleting the greyed out “Default Extension Block” and restarted using Restart64 but that didn’t change anything. I have tried adding another one manually but it isn’t populated with any new data.

Am i supposed to add a new detailed resolution under the DisplayID section of my newly created Extension Block?
Like it says, the second extension block is usually a DisplayID extension block, but CRU can't read it, so it appears as a default extension block, and because of an NVIDIA driver bug, you will have to delete the default extension block and add a DisplayID extension block manually (use DisplayID 1.3). Then you have to add 3440x1440 @ 144 Hz in the DisplayID extension block.


(11-28-2021 11:22 AM)Sperious Wrote:  I’m not sure how to confirm if there are at least 2 bytes left for data blocks in order for my Nvidia card to not ignore the changes I make?
Your screenshot shows 11 bytes left. If after fixing the extension blocks the range still won't change, try adding a FreeSync data block in the CTA-861 extension block. That's only 9 bytes, so that should leave 2 bytes left.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 61 Guest(s)