Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-16-2021, 04:38 PM
Post: #6261
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 03:20 AM)Sam Wrote:  Matching the Detailed Resolutions settings did the trick! I was able to select the correct 21:9 resolution. Thank you, ToastyX!
However, after I rebooted, it went back to 5760x1080. Is there any fix or workaround to the bug that causes the Surround to disable after rebooting?
I don't know of a workaround. Does anything change if you uninstall GeForce Experience?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 04:59 PM
Post: #6262
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 04:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2021 04:21 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  Tried to add a resolution, but after using the restart 64 my pc freezes and need to hit the reset button, after rebooting it freezes again as soon as Windows starts.
Report the issue to NVIDIA. Their driver is broken. Try 471.11.

No luck, used DDU, installed 471.11, changed displays to 1080, hit the restart, screen went black and pc froze
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 05:06 PM
Post: #6263
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 04:59 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  No luck, used DDU, installed 471.11, changed displays to 1080, hit the restart, screen went black and pc froze
Are all three monitors identical? Export a file with and without the changes and post them here. Try 466.77 also. I don't know the exact version where the problem started happening, but it's around that time that I started getting reports.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 05:12 PM
Post: #6264
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 05:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2021 04:59 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  No luck, used DDU, installed 471.11, changed displays to 1080, hit the restart, screen went black and pc froze
Are all three monitors identical? Export a file with and without the changes and post them here. Try 466.77 also. I don't know the exact version where the problem started happening, but it's around that time that I started getting reports.

Hi, yes 3 identical monitors.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 06:32 PM
Post: #6265
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 05:12 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  Hi, yes 3 identical monitors.
Export a file with and without the changes and post them here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 06:45 PM
Post: #6266
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 06:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2021 05:12 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  Hi, yes 3 identical monitors.
Export a file with and without the changes and post them here.

here you go


Attached File(s)
.bin  jerre-std.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 58)
.bin  jerre-edit.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 56)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 07:30 PM
Post: #6267
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 06:45 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  here you go
I don't see anything unusual other than the HDMI data block in the extension block, which isn't needed for DisplayPort. Since these are DisplayPort monitors, you don't really need anything other than the resolutions. Try deleting all the resolutions and extension blocks, and then just add a detailed resolution for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. If the driver crashes even with a simple configuration, check if disabling FreeSync in the monitor changes anything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2021, 10:17 PM (Last edited: 12-16-2021, 10:22 PM by Jerre_D)
Post: #6268
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 07:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2021 06:45 PM)Jerre_D Wrote:  here you go
I don't see anything unusual other than the HDMI data block in the extension block, which isn't needed for DisplayPort. Since these are DisplayPort monitors, you don't really need anything other than the resolutions. Try deleting all the resolutions and extension blocks, and then just add a detailed resolution for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. If the driver crashes even with a simple configuration, check if disabling FreeSync in the monitor changes anything.

Removing everything and just setting the resolution didn't help, what did work was disabling gsync from NVIDIA. Monitors are freesync.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2021, 01:12 AM
Post: #6269
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2021 04:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2021 03:20 AM)Sam Wrote:  However, after I rebooted, it went back to 5760x1080. Is there any fix or workaround to the bug that causes the Surround to disable after rebooting?
I don't know of a workaround. Does anything change if you uninstall GeForce Experience?

I uninstalled GeForce Experience years ago because it caused enough problems that I got annoyed with it.
Got home from work today, turned the computer on and saw it was in the 16:9 ratio of 5760x1080. I installed the latest (non-Beta) driver from NVIDIA, restarted the computer, and voila! It booted up in Surround mode with a proper 21:9 resolution of 7680x1080. I have no idea why, but I hope the information is beneficial you or anyone in some way.

Thanks for your help, ToastyX! Patreon donation incoming!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-19-2021, 07:13 PM (Last edited: 12-19-2021, 08:13 PM by markov)
Post: #6270
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Looking for some help in forcing the HDMI Dummy to work properly with Moonlight on OLED TV in 4k/2k.
The tool (https://github.com/moonlight-stream) has the ability to stream 2k/4k@120Hz, as long as the monitor connected to the host (PC) has the spec needed. Since I'm using 2k@60Hz screen I need to fake the 4k@120Hz with HDMI Dummy.
Would love to have both 2k/120Hz/4:4:4 and 4k/120Hz/4:4:4 availble for the dummy.

How it's going:
- OLED706 from Philips with full 2.1 support
- RTX2080 on host PC
- 1.4 HDMI Dummy which with the help of attached profile for LG-CX (found here on forums) works as 4k@120Hz, but without 4:4:4 Chroma (not available in nvidia settings until recuding the refresh rate to 60 Hz, and can confirm that the 4:4:4 chroma is noticable once changed).
I might be wrong, but it means that I already went over HDMI 2.0 that the RTX2080 has and way beyond capabilities of the HDMI dumm, that's why I'm going greedy and giving a shot for 4:4:4 chroma.
- tried to import OLED706 profile (exported once the TV was connected to the PC, attached bin file), but the screens are flickering once imported to the dummy and it's unusable, which does not happen with the CX one (does the .bin file need some extra love in CRU before applying? the LG one found here is .dat). After importing the Philips profile I have to restart all devices, otherwise with or without the dummy, monitors are flickering. (PA272W and EA274WMi from NEC connected by DP)
Also, on the CX profile once the dummy is connected and one of the other screens are turned on, the perfomance is very low. Screen sutters. Once screen/s are off, the perfomance is fine in Moonlight, but I have to disconnect the HDMI dummy to use the PC once not streaming.

Thanks in advance Heart


Attached File(s)
.dat  lg-cx-48gbps.dat (Size: 1.04 KB / Downloads: 50)
.bin  Profil Philips 706.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 45)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 37 Guest(s)