Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-20-2021, 02:05 AM
Post: #6271
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-19-2021 07:13 PM)markov Wrote:  Looking for some help in forcing the HDMI Dummy to work properly with Moonlight on OLED TV in 4k/2k.
The tool (https://github.com/moonlight-stream) has the ability to stream 2k/4k@120Hz, as long as the monitor connected to the host (PC) has the spec needed. Since I'm using 2k@60Hz screen I need to fake the 4k@120Hz with HDMI Dummy.
Would love to have both 2k/120Hz/4:4:4 and 4k/120Hz/4:4:4 availble for the dummy.
I don't see why the monitor's chroma would matter because the video data is always RGB, so the chroma of the stream would depend on the stream's encoding and not the fake monitor's capabilities.

For the flickering issue, I think the best solution is to add 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz on the dummy plug and enable 4x DSR in the NVIDIA control panel to simulate 3840x2160. Then 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz should be available for programs to use, which should make it available for streaming.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2021, 07:04 AM (Last edited: 12-20-2021, 07:04 AM by markov)
Post: #6272
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-20-2021 02:05 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-19-2021 07:13 PM)markov Wrote:  Looking for some help in forcing the HDMI Dummy to work properly with Moonlight on OLED TV in 4k/2k.
The tool (https://github.com/moonlight-stream) has the ability to stream 2k/4k@120Hz, as long as the monitor connected to the host (PC) has the spec needed. Since I'm using 2k@60Hz screen I need to fake the 4k@120Hz with HDMI Dummy.
Would love to have both 2k/120Hz/4:4:4 and 4k/120Hz/4:4:4 availble for the dummy.
I don't see why the monitor's chroma would matter because the video data is always RGB, so the chroma of the stream would depend on the stream's encoding and not the fake monitor's capabilities.

For the flickering issue, I think the best solution is to add 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz on the dummy plug and enable 4x DSR in the NVIDIA control panel to simulate 3840x2160. Then 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz should be available for programs to use, which should make it available for streaming.

You are completely right, but the thing is, that currently the dummy fakes a TV rather than a monitor (because of the imported CX profile) so the chroma matters, because stream think that it's duplicating other TV into the stream.
So I could either enable the DSR on 1080p/120Hz or use 4k/120Hz profile to fake the monitor rather than other TV, which has the RGB color space and not the YUV?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2021, 03:32 PM
Post: #6273
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-20-2021 07:04 AM)markov Wrote:  You are completely right, but the thing is, that currently the dummy fakes a TV rather than a monitor (because of the imported CX profile) so the chroma matters, because stream think that it's duplicating other TV into the stream.
So I could either enable the DSR on 1080p/120Hz or use 4k/120Hz profile to fake the monitor rather than other TV, which has the RGB color space and not the YUV?
There's no difference between a TV and an HDMI monitor. RGB is always available, but 3840x2160 requires four times more bandwidth than 1920x1080, so 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz requires HDMI 2.1 while 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz only requires HDMI 1.4.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2021, 02:39 PM
Post: #6274
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello! I would like to add to my monitor that does not support the resolution and frequency
(1280 * 960 75-76hz). How can I use this program correctly and set everything up correctly?
Does the input lag rise after this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2021, 06:39 AM (Last edited: 12-23-2021, 06:45 AM by spikespiegel)
Post: #6275
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a pc with a nvidia card and intel hd graphics, my dedicaded graphics card does not have any vga ouput, so I'm using my motherboard vga ouput (intel hd graphics) to connect to a CRT tv that I've rgb modded, I've used CRU to change the signal frequency, image size, vsync, back porch, etcetera, the problem is that, although I'm being able to see the image, the image is multiplied and moving up fast, as shown in this video:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vg3lfJv...sp=sharing

These are the settings I've tried. I've even lowered the resolution:
[Image: image.png]

The TV is a TC-29FX32L
Service manual:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1noXKmZf...sp=sharing
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2021, 05:27 PM (Last edited: 12-24-2021, 05:28 PM by Michael Z Freeman)
Post: #6276
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I have had a long standing problem with my Samsung TU7 (UE43TU7110KXXU) where even though the native resolution is listed as 3840 I found I like the look of games @ 4096x2160. The TV sets various things at that resolution that just can't be set in other resolutions because Game Mode usually locks the settings out even though Game Mode is still on @ 4096. I perceive a clearer image and better more punchy colours. But with AMD Integer Scaling (IS) it refuses to switch the Active Signal Resolution to 4096 with a resolution of 2048x1080. It selects 3840. I've tried the usual guides for how to remove the 3840 resolution. But then, even though AMD is forced to select 4096 its 4096 @ 24hz ! With Vsync turned on this is just too low an FPS for games. Without IS I can select a full 4096x2160 @ 60hz and everything is fine. But of course that's too hefty for most games hence the requirement of having Integer Scaling. What am I missing here ? Is it something to do with CRU or AMD IS ?

Cheers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2021, 06:26 PM
Post: #6277
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-24-2021 05:27 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  I have had a long standing problem with my Samsung TU7 (UE43TU7110KXXU) where even though the native resolution is listed as 3840 I found I like the look of games @ 4096x2160. The TV sets various things at that resolution that just can't be set in other resolutions because Game Mode usually locks the settings out even though Game Mode is still on @ 4096. I perceive a clearer image and better more punchy colours. But with AMD Integer Scaling (IS) it refuses to switch the Active Signal Resolution to 4096 with a resolution of 2048x1080. It selects 3840. I've tried the usual guides for how to remove the 3840 resolution. But then, even though AMD is forced to select 4096 its 4096 @ 24hz ! With Vsync turned on this is just too low an FPS for games. Without IS I can select a full 4096x2160 @ 60hz and everything is fine. But of course that's too hefty for most games hence the requirement of having Integer Scaling. What am I missing here ? Is it something to do with CRU or AMD IS ?
CRU does not currently have a way of setting the native resolution to 4096x2160.

More than likely the TV is enabling or disabling certain image processing features with certain resolutions or timing parameters. First, I would try to replicate that at 3840x2160 by removing all references to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160, and then try adding 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with "Automatic (PC)" timing as the first detailed resolution. The TV might treat that differently and give a better picture.

If that doesn't help, then try 4095x2160 @ 60 Hz and see if it behaves the same as 4096x2160.

If that still doesn't help, then try removing all resolutions and add a DisplayID 1.3 extension block, and then add 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz in the extension block as a detailed resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2021, 06:46 PM
Post: #6278
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-24-2021 06:26 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  CRU does not currently have a way of setting the native resolution to 4096x2160.

More than likely the TV is enabling or disabling certain image processing features with certain resolutions or timing parameters. First, I would try to replicate that at 3840x2160 by removing all references to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160, and then try adding 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with "Automatic (PC)" timing as the first detailed resolution. The TV might treat that differently and give a better picture.

If that doesn't help, then try 4095x2160 @ 60 Hz and see if it behaves the same as 4096x2160.

If that still doesn't help, then try removing all resolutions and add a DisplayID 1.3 extension block, and then add 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz in the extension block as a detailed resolution.

Thanks for this Big Grin. I'll give this a try tomorrow.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2021, 12:00 PM
Post: #6279
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-24-2021 06:26 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-24-2021 05:27 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  I have had a long standing problem with my Samsung TU7 (UE43TU7110KXXU) where even though the native resolution is listed as 3840 I found I like the look of games @ 4096x2160. The TV sets various things at that resolution that just can't be set in other resolutions because Game Mode usually locks the settings out even though Game Mode is still on @ 4096. I perceive a clearer image and better more punchy colours. But with AMD Integer Scaling (IS) it refuses to switch the Active Signal Resolution to 4096 with a resolution of 2048x1080. It selects 3840. I've tried the usual guides for how to remove the 3840 resolution. But then, even though AMD is forced to select 4096 its 4096 @ 24hz ! With Vsync turned on this is just too low an FPS for games. Without IS I can select a full 4096x2160 @ 60hz and everything is fine. But of course that's too hefty for most games hence the requirement of having Integer Scaling. What am I missing here ? Is it something to do with CRU or AMD IS ?
CRU does not currently have a way of setting the native resolution to 4096x2160.

Did not work. Can't see image processing features added to 3840.

Adding DisplayID. The Samsung display refused to display anything.

I put in a ticket to AMD about this which forced me to define the problem better. AMD Integer Scaling will always choose the "native" resolution because that's the whole point of Integer Scaling. So I really just need to flag 4096 as "native" when I want to use that. Do you know of any util that can do that ? Cheers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2021, 04:49 PM
Post: #6280
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-25-2021 12:00 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  I put in a ticket to AMD about this which forced me to define the problem better. AMD Integer Scaling will always choose the "native" resolution because that's the whole point of Integer Scaling. So I really just need to flag 4096 as "native" when I want to use that. Do you know of any util that can do that ? Cheers.
CRU will be able to in a future version. I will see if I can add it to the next release, but my focus is currently on making the Scaled Resolution Editor.

Run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then export a file for the monitor using CRU and post it here. I will come up with some configurations that you can try.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 39 Guest(s)