Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-30-2022, 05:51 PM
Post: #6721
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-30-2022 04:25 PM)SeeNoWeevil Wrote:  No, it doesn't, it's very odd.

Disable steam on boot
Add CRU changes
Reboot
Scan for changes (nothing)
Open steam (480i)

What about this? https://www.reddit.com/r/pcgamingtechsup...pen_steam/

That shouldn't have changed automatically though.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2022, 05:55 PM
Post: #6722
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-30-2022 05:48 PM)IIISi Z16 HF LE Wrote:  So u so blind and u need googles or glasses with thick lenses
see last feature first picture called smart Vsync
Smart VSync has nothing to do with Dynamic Refresh Rate.

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/...phics.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2022, 06:10 PM (Last edited: 07-01-2022, 07:12 PM by IIISi Z16 HF LE)
Post: #6723
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi well not really
I am using thunderbolt 4 from my laptop which is DisplayPort 1.4 combined
So DP supports 4k@120 with override .. Native is 4k@60
I have realized that I have poor cable , which supports only 4k@60 (first pic )
And I have purchased now 8k@60 4k@120 cable
So it should work .. Many ppl in answers confirmed it will work

The guy which is asking has good point !
Now new laptops has power management (from 11gen)
I just tried it
So there is no dynamic refresh rate reducing same like on smartphones
BUT I found out depending on settings in intel c panel .
When I unplug charger it automatically switches to 60Hz when I plug charger back it switches to 165Hz

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2022, 02:11 PM
Post: #6724
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
i dont really know if everyone still active there but i have a problem, cru works when i set custom resolution higher than 800x600 but it doesnt work when i made it below than it any solution? Huh (i use amd btw)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2022, 09:05 PM
Post: #6725
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-01-2022 02:11 PM)caRc Wrote:  i dont really know if everyone still active there but i have a problem, cru works when i set custom resolution higher than 800x600 but it doesnt work when i made it below than it any solution? Huh (i use amd btw)
Windows does not list resolutions below 800x600 in the display settings, but they are available for programs to use.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2022, 03:40 AM
Post: #6726
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-01-2022 09:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-01-2022 02:11 PM)caRc Wrote:  i dont really know if everyone still active there but i have a problem, cru works when i set custom resolution higher than 800x600 but it doesnt work when i made it below than it any solution? Huh (i use amd btw)
Windows does not list resolutions below 800x600 in the display settings, but they are available for programs to use.
so is there a way that you can set it below for program?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2022, 02:31 PM
Post: #6727
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-02-2022 03:40 AM)caRc Wrote:  so is there a way that you can set it below for program?
You set the resolution in the program.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-06-2022, 07:41 PM (Last edited: 07-07-2022, 02:07 PM by IIISi Z16 HF LE)
Post: #6728
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-02-2022 02:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-02-2022 03:40 AM)caRc Wrote:  so is there a way that you can set it below for program?
You set the resolution in the program.

HI toastyX
I have little bit progressed .
I have purcahsed more advanced usb-c to hdmi 2.1 adapter Sabrent
Now I can enable HDR on mine Sam TV and windows 11 showing in resolution I can now select 100Hz or 120Hz for 4k but when I select it it just reverts back to 60Hz .
I don't really know whow to use yours soft I have tried to do detailed resolution top one But I tried 4k@120 bit won't let me from all drop down options all red.. Only when I tried 4k@75Hz it allowed select exact reduced. BUt I have restarted windows but it is not showing 4k@75Hz option in windows refresh rate settings.
How can I add ? Or I was wondering how to do 4k@120 but with limited colour sdepth 8bit and dinamic range to limited and output color format to 444 or 422
But you don't include these options in your soft?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-06-2022, 09:02 PM (Last edited: 07-07-2022, 06:36 PM by kibato9999)
Post: #6729
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys just got myself a new LG 32 inch 32GN63T UltraGear QHD 165Hz Monitor.
I have always used CRU to disable TV resolutions on my monitors and it has always worked but I have done the exact same way I have been doing for the past many years now and its not working for I always do this so that I can use Nvidia Super Resolution scaling otherwise it will always try and scale from a 1080P resolution even though my native is 1440P.

I have already deleted all resolutions that I would normally delete but nothing seems to change.

If anyone can help me it would be highly appreciated.

[Image: Capture.jpg]


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2022, 02:12 PM (Last edited: 07-07-2022, 02:13 PM by IIISi Z16 HF LE)
Post: #6730
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
[quote='kibato9999' pid='13635' dateline='1657141329']
Hi guys just got myself a new LG 32 inch 32GN63T UltraGear QHD 165Hz Monitor.
I have always used CRU to disable TV resolutions on my monitors and it has always worked but I have done the exact same way I have been doing for the past many years now and its not working for I always do this so that I can use Nvidia Super Resolution scaling otherwise it will always try and scale from a 1080P resolution even though my native is 1440P.

I have already deleted all resolutions that I would normally delete but nothing seems to change.

If anyone can help me it would be highly appreciated.

Your phots you submitted there are not visible they cannot be magnified..
Use atachment choose file and add atachment on the right
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 63 Guest(s)