Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-06-2022, 06:40 PM
Post: #6821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-06-2022 09:50 AM)lovlss Wrote:  I've been attempting to add custom resolutions for an external monitor on my laptop and none show up in the windows display settings or intel display settings. I've seen random thread replies regarding intel 9th gen UHD not working with CRU while others say it does. Haven't been able to find a clear guide on what to do and how to make it work if it doesn't.

My monitor has a refresh rate of 165hz, I'm using hdmi though so the native 1440p res would probably cap at 120hz? despite that none of the available options exceed 60hz.
CRU should work for external monitors. Intel 9th gen only supports HDMI 1.4 capped to 300.99 MHz pixel clock.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2022, 06:40 PM
Post: #6822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-05-2022 04:55 PM)sofakng Wrote:  Is it possible to use this utility to disable the HPD events from monitors or TVs?
No, you would need an EDID emulator. If the issue is windows moving around, try using this: https://github.com/kangyu-california/PersistentWindows
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2022, 06:40 PM
Post: #6823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-05-2022 10:08 AM)apeezyfosheezy Wrote:  Hi there, I get this white box when I try to use 320x240 in CRU on a CRT TV with crt emudriver on a radeon hd 5450 via hdmi to component video and I have no idea why.

Please see attached pictures showing the issue and my CRU values.

I’m a total newbie at this so I am learning as I go! I have no idea how to get rid of it as I’ve tried adjusting about every setting. Is there any way to fix this or am I going about this all wrong?

Also I do have a working super resolution for 2560x240 but I also need 320x240 for something that just won’t play nice with super resolutions.
The problem is a VGA standard 320x240 would need to be quadruple-clocked or double-clocked with double-scanning to make the pixel clock 25.175 MHz, but there's no way to create such resolutions in Windows. 2560x240 emulates 8x clocking but that distorts the aspect ratio as you've seen. Have you tried a large amount of blanking, such as making the totals 800x525? If that doesn't help, then 640x480 with integer scaling would be the best compromise.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2022, 07:27 PM
Post: #6824
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-06-2022 06:40 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-05-2022 10:08 AM)apeezyfosheezy Wrote:  Hi there, I get this white box when I try to use 320x240 in CRU on a CRT TV with crt emudriver on a radeon hd 5450 via hdmi to component video and I have no idea why.

Please see attached pictures showing the issue and my CRU values.

I’m a total newbie at this so I am learning as I go! I have no idea how to get rid of it as I’ve tried adjusting about every setting. Is there any way to fix this or am I going about this all wrong?

Also I do have a working super resolution for 2560x240 but I also need 320x240 for something that just won’t play nice with super resolutions.
The problem is a VGA standard 320x240 would need to be quadruple-clocked or double-clocked with double-scanning to make the pixel clock 25.175 MHz, but there's no way to create such resolutions in Windows. 2560x240 emulates 8x clocking but that distorts the aspect ratio as you've seen. Have you tried a large amount of blanking, such as making the totals 800x525? If that doesn't help, then 640x480 with integer scaling would be the best compromise.

Well I gave it a try but then saw it put it to 31.5 khz. My tv is standard definition so I ended up getting a double image (see attached picture) and cannot use 640x480 progressive (if that’s what you meant). Can I still use this method on my tv with different values? I’m guessing I’d need to keep it within the 15khz range?

Thanks so much for taking a look into my issue I really appreciate it.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2022, 08:31 PM
Post: #6825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-06-2022 07:27 PM)apeezyfosheezy Wrote:  Well I gave it a try but then saw it put it to 31.5 khz. My tv is standard definition so I ended up getting a double image (see attached picture) and cannot use 640x480 progressive (if that’s what you meant). Can I still use this method on my tv with different values? I’m guessing I’d need to keep it within the 15khz range?

Thanks so much for taking a look into my issue I really appreciate it.
What about 640x480i with 262 lines total? The problem is 480i is meant to be double-clocked (and 720 wide), so it's normally 1440x480i, which would cause the same aspect ratio issues. The only other workaround I can think of is to use the working 2560x240 and enable GPU scaling so 320x240 is scaled up to 2560x240.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2022, 12:12 PM (Last edited: 08-07-2022, 12:15 PM by mistero1982)
Post: #6826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, i need really help beaucase i am going MAD Big Grin

My monitor ITEK 40" ultrawide 3440 * 1440 144hz will show resolution i can't delete.
I have to delete 3840*2160 60hz beaucause is not in the correct format... and NVIDIA Nis won't work correctly.

I found a way via CRU deleting "default extension block", in this way incorrect resolution won't be showed in windows or nvidia panel. BUT, that's the problem, When i try to set manual resolution i CAN set only 3440 * 1440 at 110hz refresh, no way to get 144hz, why???
That's my settings
Thx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2022, 05:33 PM
Post: #6827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-07-2022 12:12 PM)mistero1982 Wrote:  I found a way via CRU deleting "default extension block", in this way incorrect resolution won't be showed in windows or nvidia panel. BUT, that's the problem, When i try to set manual resolution i CAN set only 3440 * 1440 at 110hz refresh, no way to get 144hz, why???
You need to add it in a DisplayID extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2022, 07:40 PM (Last edited: 08-07-2022, 07:56 PM by mistero1982)
Post: #6828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-07-2022 05:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-07-2022 12:12 PM)mistero1982 Wrote:  I found a way via CRU deleting "default extension block", in this way incorrect resolution won't be showed in windows or nvidia panel. BUT, that's the problem, When i try to set manual resolution i CAN set only 3440 * 1440 at 110hz refresh, no way to get 144hz, why???
You need to add it in a DisplayID extension block.
Ok, thx! done!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2022, 07:14 AM
Post: #6829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
the program does work anymore properly,i keep restarting the program with restart.exe and nothing,i get flickers in my screen just like before even though i change hz range maybe a new driver is needed?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-13-2022, 09:58 PM
Post: #6830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi, is lg eg910t able to do 120hz 1080p or more?, thank you Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 78 Guest(s)