Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-14-2022, 09:00 PM
Post: #6831
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey, I hadn't used CRU for like a year, and now I've been using it again, but when I use restart64.exe after importing settings, it sometimes doesn't recover from the black screen, and I have to restart my PC (CRU settings persist)

What might be causing this issue? I never had this issue back when I first starting the program like a year ago
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2022, 11:51 PM
Post: #6832
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Guys, Can anyone help me please, I have Samsung LU32J590UQIXCI wich one have native 10 bit matrix and 3080 (cpu is xeon 2640v3) win 10 i can't do nothing with this program, I test it some time before on RX550 and it works like 1440p 100hz, i was'nt try to turn on HDR wich one is not from-the-box feature of this monitor, from the moment i upgrade gpu nothing work i try to turn HDR or turn 100hz qhd and everytime it turns back on 4k 8bit as long as i don't change it to 10bit 4/4/4 half-quality in nVidia cantrol panel, i try 1.4.1 ; 1.4.2 ; 1.5.1 version and result still the same
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2022, 02:55 AM
Post: #6833
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-14-2022 11:51 PM)ButerFlow Wrote:  Guys, Can anyone help me please, I have Samsung LU32J590UQIXCI wich one have native 10 bit matrix and 3080 (cpu is xeon 2640v3) win 10 i can't do nothing with this program, I test it some time before on RX550 and it works like 1440p 100hz, i was'nt try to turn on HDR wich one is not from-the-box feature of this monitor, from the moment i upgrade gpu nothing work i try to turn HDR or turn 100hz qhd and everytime it turns back on 4k 8bit as long as i don't change it to 10bit 4/4/4 half-quality in nVidia cantrol panel, i try 1.4.1 ; 1.4.2 ; 1.5.1 version and result still the same
I don't understand what you're saying. Describe what you are doing and what is happening.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2022, 02:55 AM
Post: #6834
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-14-2022 09:00 PM)nightcomes Wrote:  Hey, I hadn't used CRU for like a year, and now I've been using it again, but when I use restart64.exe after importing settings, it sometimes doesn't recover from the black screen, and I have to restart my PC (CRU settings persist)

What might be causing this issue? I never had this issue back when I first starting the program like a year ago
This would be a driver bug. The driver is crashing while restarting. What GPU do you have? I've mostly seen this with AMD GPUs, but lately I'm seeing it with NVIDIA as well. I'm not sure why it happens because it's just disabling and enabling the GPU driver like in Device Manager, and installing a new driver also does the same. In NVIDIA's case, maybe it needs a delay between disabling and enabling the driver like it used to have. Can you try the restart64.exe that comes with CRU 1.4.1: https://www.monitortests.com/download/cr...-1.4.1.zip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2022, 05:20 PM
Post: #6835
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-15-2022 02:55 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-14-2022 09:00 PM)nightcomes Wrote:  Hey, I hadn't used CRU for like a year, and now I've been using it again, but when I use restart64.exe after importing settings, it sometimes doesn't recover from the black screen, and I have to restart my PC (CRU settings persist)

What might be causing this issue? I never had this issue back when I first starting the program like a year ago
This would be a driver bug. The driver is crashing while restarting. What GPU do you have? I've mostly seen this with AMD GPUs, but lately I'm seeing it with NVIDIA as well. I'm not sure why it happens because it's just disabling and enabling the GPU driver like in Device Manager, and installing a new driver also does the same. In NVIDIA's case, maybe it needs a delay between disabling and enabling the driver like it used to have. Can you try the restart64.exe that comes with CRU 1.4.1: https://www.monitortests.com/download/cr...-1.4.1.zip

Thank you for answering. It's a 2060 Super. Just tried it with the 1.4.1 restart64.exe and it happened again, unfortunately.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2022, 05:32 PM
Post: #6836
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-15-2022 05:20 PM)nightcomes Wrote:  Thank you for answering. It's a 2060 Super. Just tried it with the 1.4.1 restart64.exe and it happened again, unfortunately.
Does disabling and enabling the GPU in Device Manager cause the same problem? Is there another GPU listed such as Intel?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2022, 03:31 AM
Post: #6837
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I'm trying to use this utility to create a new resolution profile for my apple studio display, which for some reason only offers its native 5k configuration on windows 10. I added a new resolution to the detailed resolutions list and restarted using the .exe, but the new resolution wouldn't show up in the OS settings after this. Any idea why? Thanks so much!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2022, 03:35 PM
Post: #6838
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-16-2022 03:31 AM)kaleb418 Wrote:  Hello, I'm trying to use this utility to create a new resolution profile for my apple studio display, which for some reason only offers its native 5k configuration on windows 10. I added a new resolution to the detailed resolutions list and restarted using the .exe, but the new resolution wouldn't show up in the OS settings after this. Any idea why? Thanks so much!
What resolution? What GPU? What do you see in CRU?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2022, 06:03 PM (Last edited: 08-16-2022, 06:06 PM by kaleb418)
Post: #6839
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-16-2022 03:35 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-16-2022 03:31 AM)kaleb418 Wrote:  Hello, I'm trying to use this utility to create a new resolution profile for my apple studio display, which for some reason only offers its native 5k configuration on windows 10. I added a new resolution to the detailed resolutions list and restarted using the .exe, but the new resolution wouldn't show up in the OS settings after this. Any idea why? Thanks so much!
What resolution? What GPU? What do you see in CRU?

Native laptop resolution is 3072x1920, native monitor resolution is 5120x2880. Tried to use any lower 16:9 resolution, tried 2560×1440 and 1920x1080. GPU is AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB. I attached screenshots of what I see when I open CRU (as you can see, there are 3 detailed resolution entries by default). After running restart64.exe, the list of available modes does not update, as seen in the screenshot. Let me know if I'm doing something wrong, thanks.

   
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2022, 07:48 PM
Post: #6840
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-15-2022 05:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-15-2022 05:20 PM)nightcomes Wrote:  Thank you for answering. It's a 2060 Super. Just tried it with the 1.4.1 restart64.exe and it happened again, unfortunately.
Does disabling and enabling the GPU in Device Manager cause the same problem? Is there another GPU listed such as Intel?

There indeed seems to be another "GPU" listed in the Display adapters: "Virtual Desktop Display" I think it was called, and it belongs to the application that I have installed (but don't use) called Virtual Desktop, which is an application that is used to use PCVR on the Oculus Quest 2 wirelessly. I have uninstalled that for the time being to see if that fixes the issue, and for the initial bit of tries, it hasn't crashed yet. I will report back after using this way for a while. I probably won't need that application anymore, so it is not really necessary but is there a way to make the restart64.exe work with it installed anyway(provided it indeed ends up being the culprit)?
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 41 Guest(s)