Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-17-2014, 02:38 AM
Post: #771
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
even tho my cpu says its at 60hz ,when i run iracing an rfactor with vsync on i am getting 120fps !! guess i dont need to mess with anything then ? thanks for your help !!


steve
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2014, 02:20 PM
Post: #772
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Greetings,

I am currently trying to add a working custom resolution to my system using CRU. I am running a Radeon 280x with catalyst 13.12 and a Dell U2412M monitor.
Sadly after setting up the resolution and rebooting, I can not set the resolution in the system. The monitor says that the current input timing would not be supported.
I tried uninstalling monitor drivers, which did not help. Also, alternative DVI mode is activated in AMDs CCC.
Attached is a picture of my settings Smile


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2014, 05:47 PM
Post: #773
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-17-2014 02:20 PM)Jaffi Wrote:  I am currently trying to add a working custom resolution to my system using CRU. I am running a Radeon 280x with catalyst 13.12 and a Dell U2412M monitor.
Sadly after setting up the resolution and rebooting, I can not set the resolution in the system. The monitor says that the current input timing would not be supported.
You're trying to set a resolution that the monitor doesn't support. Furthermore, you're sending a resolution that requires dual-link DVI to a single-link DVI monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2014, 05:58 PM
Post: #774
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-17-2014 02:38 AM)dice65 Wrote:  even tho my cpu says its at 60hz ,when i run iracing an rfactor with vsync on i am getting 120fps !! guess i dont need to mess with anything then ? thanks for your help !!
Where does it say 60 Hz? Have you tried setting the refresh rate to 120 Hz? Some games will use the desktop refresh rate, while other games have their own settings. Does the TV report 120 Hz when the game is running?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2014, 07:34 PM
Post: #775
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-17-2014 05:47 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-17-2014 02:20 PM)Jaffi Wrote:  I am currently trying to add a working custom resolution to my system using CRU. I am running a Radeon 280x with catalyst 13.12 and a Dell U2412M monitor.
Sadly after setting up the resolution and rebooting, I can not set the resolution in the system. The monitor says that the current input timing would not be supported.
You're trying to set a resolution that the monitor doesn't support. Furthermore, you're sending a resolution that requires dual-link DVI to a single-link DVI monitor.

You are right, I now tried 2.880 x 1.800@60Hz. But this resolution I can not choose in windows or games, why is that Huh
Also, to completely reset the modifications from CRU, is it enough to just hit the reset button in the top right corner for the active display?

Thanks very much!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2014, 02:43 AM
Post: #776
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-17-2014 07:34 PM)Jaffi Wrote:  You are right, I now tried 2.880 x 1.800@60Hz. But this resolution I can not choose in windows or games, why is that Huh
You are running into pixel clock limits. Dual-link DVI is limited to 330 MHz pixel clock and single-link DVI is limited to 165 MHz unless the driver is patched. You will not be able to get 2880x1800 @ 60 Hz with a single-link DVI monitor.

(03-17-2014 07:34 PM)Jaffi Wrote:  Also, to completely reset the modifications from CRU, is it enough to just hit the reset button in the top right corner for the active display?
You can use the "Delete" button at the top-right corner to delete the override for one monitor, or you can run reset-all.exe to delete all overrides. That will completely remove any modifications.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2014, 02:16 AM
Post: #777
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
im showing 5760x1080 at 60hz in the ccc , also in windows in the display settings on win 7 , i dont remember seeing the TVs flash 120 hz , in the rfactor video setup config exe it also is set to 60hz , 120hz is not av , both the games ran at 60fps with vsync on before i got these TVs , with vsync on they should be running at 60 but there running at 120 fps ,i would still love to be able to send true 120hz signal to them tho via ccc , what should we try ? im open to anything lol , thanks again Toastyx !!


steve
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2014, 01:50 PM
Post: #778
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey guys. I have a Qnix 2710, which I've been overclocking with this great tool combined with the atimdag patcher from day one, 120hz is no problem at all.

However, yesterday I updated my driver to the latest ATI beta (14.3), which put my monitor into a test loop because it couldn't understand the input it was getting anymore. It happened right when the driver started up, in the middle of the installation process. Is this due to an incompatability in this tool, or is it the patchtool which doesn't work? I tried patching the new driver, while using a secondary monitor, but it didn't get out of test mode until I restored the stable driver.

Any advice?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2014, 05:50 PM
Post: #779
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Decided I'd jump in and try to edit my monitor's resolution without knowing the first thing about it. I have a few questions if anyone wouldn't mind answering them that'd be great.

I'm using a DELL U3011 with an R9 200 Series GPU driver 14.03 and I've applied the Pixel Clock Patcher.

I found my monitor used a Dual-Link DVI and from what I read I should be able to use custom resolutions that use a 330MHz or less pixel clock. The default max resolution uses 268.50 MHz. But when I try any resolution over 2560x1600 I just get the message "The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display."

I've tried all different combinations of resolutions but it will not display above 1600p, why?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2014, 08:33 PM (Last edited: 03-19-2014, 08:34 PM by Black Octagon)
Post: #780
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
^ in your case, a (supported) custom 'resolution' is still at 2560x1600 but at a refresh rate other than 60Hz. Your probably stand a decent chance of getting it to accept 67-75hz but always at the native 2560x1600.

To my knowledge, CRU isn't used to force a different aspect ratio to LCDs than what they are designed to support
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 38 Guest(s)