Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-06-2024, 09:13 PM (Last edited: 05-06-2024, 09:15 PM by Skyy)
Post: #8181
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2024 03:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-05-2024 12:31 PM)Skyy Wrote:  My GPU is a RTX 4070 and I have one 4k 160hz monitor connected via DP @ 150% scaling and a second 1080p 60hz monitor with a DP to HDMI cable @ 100% scaling, HDMI on the monitor end. I'm trying to get the 1080p 60hz monitor to run at 4k 60hz. No matter what I do to that monitor in CRU and how many times I run restart.exe or reboot my PC the highest resolution Windows will show is 1920x1080 (Recommended) for that display.

I tried adding a 4k detailed resolution, I tried adding a 4k HDMI resolution and also a 4k TV resolution with CRU, nothing worked. Then I tried to edit the present 1080p resolution but no dice, Windows doesn't see the 4k resolution at all, can someone help me out here?
The first post describes the pixel clock limits you're encountering, and chances are a 1080p monitor will not accept UHD 4K anyway. You should enable DSR for the 1080p monitor in the NVIDIA control panel if you want virtual UHD 4K.

Thanks for the reply! So these limitations are still in effect with modern connections like DisplayPort. Unfortunately DSR is not an option for me either as my primary monitor triggers DSC no matter how low I set the resolution or Hz and Nvidia disables DSR altogether if DSC is in effect. Sadly, unlike AMD, Nvidia has to enable DSR for all connected displays with no option to activate it only for specific ones.

Is there any other option I have?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2024, 09:26 PM
Post: #8182
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2024 09:13 PM)Skyy Wrote:  Thanks for the reply! So these limitations are still in effect with modern connections like DisplayPort. Unfortunately DSR is not an option for me either as my primary monitor triggers DSC no matter how low I set the resolution or Hz and Nvidia disables DSR altogether if DSC is in effect. Sadly, unlike AMD, Nvidia has to enable DSR for all connected displays with no option to activate it only for specific ones.

Is there any other option I have?
Try using this: https://github.com/kangyu-california/PersistentWindows
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2024, 12:22 AM (Last edited: 05-07-2024, 12:23 AM by Dreamic)
Post: #8183
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey @ToastyX, been trying to achieve certain refresh rates for a couple hours now and have no idea what is stopping me, thought you might have some insight?
Firstly this firmware finally came out for MSI 271QRX:
   

So DSC can be toggled off now, and it has a full fledged 48gbps HDMI 2.1 port, along with a certified cable it comes with.
Now there are calculators such as the LTT one and this:
https://tomverbeure.github.io/video_timings_calculator

Which show with custom timings 360Hz 2560x1440 10bit should be possible without DSC:
   
Etc.

However no matter what I do I'm unable to get 350Hz or anything higher stable, I can get 350Hz to show up in NVCP but applying it results in a mess.
Now what's extra weird is this extends to 8bit, which according to those calculators can have enough bandwidth for 460Hz at 2560x1440 (not that I expect the panel to do that), so surely it isn't a bandwidth limitation. It also hits a wall at around 345Hz just like 10bit, not being able to do 350Hz or higher when it should easily be able to do the 360Hz or at least more than 10bit can if it was a bandwidth limitation.
So what is going on? What's limiting me?

This is what I'm currently running:
   

I tried digging around CRU to see if there was some limit I could delete/override that was stopping both 10bit and 8bit at 350Hz, but no luck. Also 350Hz seems to only like to appear once you're just under 1340Mhz pixel clock, not that it's stable.
Hblank starts falling apart around 100, I don't really have more room/stability to save on pixel clock much anywhere.

Any idea what the limitation is? When 8bit 2560x1440 is hitting a wall at the same place as 10bit 2560x1440 when if it was a bandwidth limitation 8bit should be able to achieve some degree higher refresh rate but it's stopped by something at the same place. I even disabled 10bit support in CRU and 8bit still couldn't go any higher.

Thanks
Lastly here's basically everything exposed by CRU:
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2024, 02:10 PM
Post: #8184
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@Dreamic, your manual timings make no technical sense!
You were supposed to start from CVT-RB2 base in CRU and then reduce H Blank to 80, V Front porch 7 or so, V Blank 55 or so.

use CVT-v2.0-Generator-Version-1.xlsx
can be imported in google sheets after downloading it if not having office
Code:
--- Under PARAMETER VALUES modify:  
RB_MIN_VBLANK
100
--- For I_H_PIXELS 2560, I_V_LINES 1440, I_IP_FREQ_RDQ 360, Reduced y, version 3 gives:
  Hactive | Vactive | Htotal | Hblank | Vtotal | Vblank | H Freq  | V Freq  | Pixel Freq
  2560    | 1440    | 2640   | 80     | 1494   | 54     | 538.200 | 360.126 | 1420.395

  Hfront | Hsync | Hback | Hpol | Vfront | Vsync | Vback | Vpol
  8      | 32    | 40    | P    | 40     | 8     | 6     | N

or CTA-861-OVT-Calculator
Code:
--- Under Algorithm Parameter Values, click Modify:  
  MinVblankDuration | MinVsyncLeadingEdge | MinHblank444 | MinHblank420 | PixelFactor420
  100               | 95                  | 80           | 80           | 1
--- Click Calculate OVT > For RID 8, FR 21, M2 gives:
  Hactive | Vactive | Htotal | Hblank | Vtotal | Vblank | H Freq  | V Freq  | Pixel Freq
  2560    | 1440    | 2640   | 80     | 1495   | 55     | 538.200 | 360.000 | 1420.848

  Hfront | Hsync | Hback | Hpol | Vfront | Vsync | Vback | Vpol
  16     | 32    | 32    | P    | 3      | 8     | 44    | P
Should now fit in 48Gbps without DSC, but the problem is that MinVblankDuration is expected to be 460μsec. Monitor board might not be able to process stuff within 100 microseconds VBlank.

CVT-RB3 vs CTA-OVT is mostly swapped sizes for V Front porch and V Back porch, so could jiggle a bit with it, but other than that it's pretty much take-it or leave-it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2024, 06:36 PM
Post: #8185
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2024 07:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-06-2024 06:15 PM)letsgototesco Wrote:  oh thanks for response i havent had any luck getting it to do 8k resolution it turns red and greys out the Ok
You should really read the first post, and there's no way your monitors will accept 8K anyway.
oh i read all the posts and didn't see one that would help.... i dont care if the monitor accepts the input i just need CRU to set the resolution to 8k so how to i get it to do it ? thanks for the support so far
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2024, 09:54 PM
Post: #8186
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2024 09:26 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-06-2024 09:13 PM)Skyy Wrote:  Thanks for the reply! So these limitations are still in effect with modern connections like DisplayPort. Unfortunately DSR is not an option for me either as my primary monitor triggers DSC no matter how low I set the resolution or Hz and Nvidia disables DSR altogether if DSC is in effect. Sadly, unlike AMD, Nvidia has to enable DSR for all connected displays with no option to activate it only for specific ones.

Is there any other option I have?
Try using this: https://github.com/kangyu-california/PersistentWindows

Alright I'll check this out, thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2024, 07:14 PM
Post: #8187
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
i bought a new 360Hz oled monitor Gigabyte FO27Q3.

When I checked CRU to remove 4K resolutions on HDMI connection I noticed the following:

Variable refresh rate under HDMI2.1 support shows 48-360Hz range. But
FreeSync range shows 48-240Hz only

       

Any idea why it only shows 240Hz for FreeSync? It should be also 360Hz, or am I wrong?

Thank you in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2024, 08:38 AM (Last edited: 05-11-2024, 08:36 AM by lors)
Post: #8188
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2023 09:25 PM)AntiGod Wrote:  [EDIT] - I was just able to successfully remove the DCI 4K resolution by first switching my display resolution to 1080p/60Hz before resetting the graphics driver. Probably just switching to 3840p/60Hz would have been sufficient. I don't think I had to do this previously.

I have an LG C1 and was previous connecting my 3080GPU directly to the TV. I had no issues removing 4096 resolutions or doing any other common task with CRU.

Recently I am running my PC through an Denon X3800H 40gbps AVR. Now that CRU recognizes the Denon AVR as my "display" and doesn't directly see the LG C1 EDID at all, I can not seem to do this without losing signal completely until I reset back to default.

I can't figure out what I need to do to successfully remove the 4096 resolutions. I am forced to use Display scaling now rather than GPU scaling, because my Windows Active resolution is stuck at 4096x2160 even when the Display Resolution is set to 3840x2160. This results in 3840 Display res being letterboxed like 4096 should be, and 4096 res fills the screen (obviously not correctly scaled). This is with GPU scaling/No scaling.

Display scaling/No scaling scales properly, but not GPU. It's hard to troubleshoot this because besides the additional variables in the chain, so few people have HDMI 2.1 receivers with PCs attached I can't find any info about is. I need to either force Windows 11 to set the correct Active resolution or remove 4096 as an option altogether but am coming up empty.

I can't get it to work anymore. Any solution for this? Swichting to 1080p/60Hz does not work.

Edit: I was able to make it work by switching to 4k120Hz,Nvidia color depth settings RGB full 8bit. HDR and VRR was on. TV audio passthrough set to automatic. I don't know though, kinda feels like it was luck. Jesus, tech these days.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2024, 10:32 PM
Post: #8189
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2024 07:14 PM)csobikaaa Wrote:  Any idea why it only shows 240Hz for FreeSync? It should be also 360Hz, or am I wrong?
The FreeSync data block can only define a maximum of 255 Hz. The data block is proprietary, so I don't know if there is a new way to define higher ranges. It might just be there for backward compatibility with older GPUs that don't support HDMI 2.1.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2024, 10:40 PM
Post: #8190
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-07-2024 06:36 PM)letsgototesco Wrote:  oh i read all the posts and didn't see one that would help.... i dont care if the monitor accepts the input i just need CRU to set the resolution to 8k so how to i get it to do it ? thanks for the support so far
I don't think you read the first post. It tells you why the numbers turn red, and it has important information about the limitations of various interfaces. CRU can't create virtual resolutions, so even if you don't want the monitor to display the resolution, you are still limited by the port used. You probably won't be able to add 7680x4320 except at very low refresh rates that fit within the pixel clock limit for whatever port you're using.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 74 Guest(s)