Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-12-2024, 02:41 AM
Post: #8191
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I am currently using a pc with an AMD Athlon 3000G and iGPU , the motherboard is an Asrock X370M-HDV R4.0 Bios P4.00 , Monitor is a Samsung Syncmaster 997MB , drivers up to date, Windows 10 pro 64bits , Custom Resolution Utility is not properly working on this computer, the only detailed resolution i made that works is 1920x1080 60hz cvt , anything else either blackscreens or throws me back to 640x480 60hz , i wanted to use 1920x1200 75 or 60hz cvt but when i make it it just wont appear on windows' node list , what's the issue here?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2024, 09:59 AM
Post: #8192
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-10-2024 10:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-08-2024 07:14 PM)csobikaaa Wrote:  Any idea why it only shows 240Hz for FreeSync? It should be also 360Hz, or am I wrong?
The FreeSync data block can only define a maximum of 255 Hz. The data block is proprietary, so I don't know if there is a new way to define higher ranges. It might just be there for backward compatibility with older GPUs that don't support HDMI 2.1.

Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2024, 02:59 PM
Post: #8193
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2024 02:41 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  I am currently using a pc with an AMD Athlon 3000G and iGPU , the motherboard is an Asrock X370M-HDV R4.0 Bios P4.00 , Monitor is a Samsung Syncmaster 997MB , drivers up to date, Windows 10 pro 64bits , Custom Resolution Utility is not properly working on this computer, the only detailed resolution i made that works is 1920x1080 60hz cvt , anything else either blackscreens or throws me back to 640x480 60hz , i wanted to use 1920x1200 75 or 60hz cvt but when i make it it just wont appear on windows' node list , what's the issue here?
Are you using the VGA port or an adapter? Are the range limits included or not? AMD's driver listens to the max pixel clock in the range limits. Also try rebooting instead of running restart.exe. Vega 3/5's driver can be buggy with restarts.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2024, 03:28 PM
Post: #8194
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2024 09:26 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-06-2024 09:13 PM)Skyy Wrote:  Thanks for the reply! So these limitations are still in effect with modern connections like DisplayPort. Unfortunately DSR is not an option for me either as my primary monitor triggers DSC no matter how low I set the resolution or Hz and Nvidia disables DSR altogether if DSC is in effect. Sadly, unlike AMD, Nvidia has to enable DSR for all connected displays with no option to activate it only for specific ones.

Is there any other option I have?
Try using this: https://github.com/kangyu-california/PersistentWindows

Thanks again! It isn't perfect and I wish I wouldn't need another program just to fix the mess that is Windows' scaling but it does the job.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2024, 07:02 AM
Post: #8195
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2024 02:59 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-12-2024 02:41 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  I am currently using a pc with an AMD Athlon 3000G and iGPU , the motherboard is an Asrock X370M-HDV R4.0 Bios P4.00 , Monitor is a Samsung Syncmaster 997MB , drivers up to date, Windows 10 pro 64bits , Custom Resolution Utility is not properly working on this computer, the only detailed resolution i made that works is 1920x1080 60hz cvt , anything else either blackscreens or throws me back to 640x480 60hz , i wanted to use 1920x1200 75 or 60hz cvt but when i make it it just wont appear on windows' node list , what's the issue here?
Are you using the VGA port or an adapter? Are the range limits included or not? AMD's driver listens to the max pixel clock in the range limits. Also try rebooting instead of running restart.exe. Vega 3/5's driver can be buggy with restarts.

I am using the VGA Port directly, should i use hdmi instead?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2024, 12:02 PM
Post: #8196
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I want to force the resolution of my monitor 2560x1440 to 1920x1440 at 165hz any possible way to do? I get lines on the screen when I do it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2024, 01:30 PM
Post: #8197
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2024 12:02 PM)xonterr Wrote:  I want to force the resolution of my monitor 2560x1440 to 1920x1440 at 165hz any possible way to do? I get lines on the screen when I do it.
If the monitor can't do it, use GPU scaling.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2024, 01:30 PM
Post: #8198
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-13-2024 07:02 AM)juanme555 Wrote:  I am using the VGA Port directly, should i use hdmi instead?
The VGA port should have enough bandwidth unless there's some limit with the 3000G that I'm not aware of.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2024, 12:55 PM
Post: #8199
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello i have been wondering why CRU shows that my monitor is running on 3440 x 1440 with 60 Hz? https://imgur.com/qvCZJS0
It should be running on 165.

My second monitor is showing the right specs (3440 x 1440 on 100 Hz). https://imgur.com/wr9OzYX

Nvidia Control Panel and Windows both show my monitor is running with 165 Hz. Do i have to change something? Thank you very much! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2024, 02:36 PM
Post: #8200
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2024 12:55 PM)FarmingSats Wrote:  Hello i have been wondering why CRU shows that my monitor is running on 3440 x 1440 with 60 Hz? https://imgur.com/qvCZJS0
It should be running on 165.
CRU doesn't show the current resolution. It shows all the resolutions defined by the monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Diorye, 185 Guest(s)