Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-04-2022, 02:05 PM (Last edited: 01-04-2022, 02:41 PM by c7aesa7r)
Post: #6301
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The configurations of the virtual machine:

[Image: 6P5wryo.png]

I also tested the GPU in some apps and its being recognized and working correctly.

My monitor support by default up to 1920x1080, i created a custom resolution in the host of 2560x1080 (because i use this computer from another that by default is 2560x1080)
using the CRU tool and it worked correctly, settings in the host:
https://i.imgur.com/1qr2zZr.png

When i connect to the machine using RDP i can select this resolution, but using other remote software like AnyDesk/TeamViewer
to connect to the machine i cant get past to 1920x1080.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2022, 04:06 PM (Last edited: 01-04-2022, 04:07 PM by harlen)
Post: #6302
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
HiSmile Can anyone advise me.
I upgraded my Packard Bell iStart 2311 from Win 7 to Win 10
Trouble is my Monitor is just not having it.
It's an AOC E2250SWDN (Optimal resolution 1920 X 1080 @ 60 Hz)

But in Win 10 I can only get lousy, lower resolutions (all @ 64 Hz)
So the screen is fuzzy & distorted (It worked fine on Win 7)

I tried to get dedicated drivers from AOC.
But AOC "support" messed me around for ages and then blew me off with "it's too old for Win 10":@

So I tried CRU.
I can add my 1920 X 1080 (@ 60 Hz) in Detailed and/or Standard ........ but (after restarts) nothing makes it appear in the advanced display options.Confused

Am I wasting my time? I'm about ready to go back to Win 7 !
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2022, 04:49 PM
Post: #6303
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2022 04:06 PM)harlen Wrote:  But in Win 10 I can only get lousy, lower resolutions (all @ 64 Hz)
So the screen is fuzzy & distorted (It worked fine on Win 7)
You need to install the graphics driver for your GPU. It's hard to find any information about your computer because it's so old. I think this is the right driver: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers/results/82758/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2022, 04:57 PM
Post: #6304
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2022 02:05 PM)c7aesa7r Wrote:  The configurations of the virtual machine:

[Image: 6P5wryo.png]

I also tested the GPU in some apps and its being recognized and working correctly.
64 Hz means the virtual monitor is connected to the Microsoft Hyper-V Video driver and not the NVIDIA GPU, so I don't know if there's a way to add custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2022, 11:33 PM
Post: #6305
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey everyone,

I don't know where the help desk is but I'm sure Toasty would know the answer to this.

[align=justify]I tried overclocking my 144hz monitor through the Nvidia Control panel and it seems to go to 182, but I didn't see any intrinsic difference. I tried using CRU to see if the 182 would be "activated" in a sense and so I selected my monitor (my 144hz is connected by Display Port) and then both of my monitors (one DVI and one Display Port both connected to 10606GB) went black. Now I have to use my HDMI for my 144hz and it's capped to 120hz. Whenever I plug in my 144hz it just goes black and my other monitor freezes. Is there any fix to this? I tried taking out the battery inside the motherboard and plugging everything out for a couple of minutes including the socket on the wall.

Thanks,
Vex
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2022, 12:14 AM
Post: #6306
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-05-2022 11:33 PM)vexzun Wrote:  I tried overclocking my 144hz monitor through the Nvidia Control panel and it seems to go to 182, but I didn't see any intrinsic difference. I tried using CRU to see if the 182 would be "activated" in a sense and so I selected my monitor (my 144hz is connected by Display Port) and then both of my monitors (one DVI and one Display Port both connected to 10606GB) went black. Now I have to use my HDMI for my 144hz and it's capped to 120hz. Whenever I plug in my 144hz it just goes black and my other monitor freezes. Is there any fix to this? I tried taking out the battery inside the motherboard and plugging everything out for a couple of minutes including the socket on the wall.
Did you run reset-all.exe? What changes did you make? Are you using the latest NVIDIA driver?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2022, 10:53 PM (Last edited: 01-07-2022, 02:15 PM by harlen)
Post: #6307
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thank you so much Toasty.
That driver got the resolution back right away!

Trouble is it's doing all other kinds of weird stuff with coloured blocks slowing the machine.
I guess it's not quite the right Driver?
I'd already visited the Packard Bell Suppport Site with a view to updating Drivers ..... but they say "service is unavailable" atm!

I think reverting to Win 7 & seems the only option?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2022, 08:00 PM
Post: #6308
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-06-2022 10:53 PM)harlen Wrote:  Thank you so much Toasty.
That driver got the resolution back right away!

Trouble is it's doing all other kinds of weird stuff with coloured blocks slowing the machine.
I guess it's not quite the right Driver?
I'd already visited the Packard Bell Suppport Site with a view to updating Drivers ..... but they say "service is unavailable" atm!

I think reverting to Win 7 & seems the only option?
That's the last driver available, but it's made for Windows 8. NVIDIA stopped supporting the GPU after that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2022, 11:52 AM (Last edited: 01-11-2022, 12:45 PM by bobalazs)
Post: #6309
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Since windows does not allow change of Pixel format, can i change the default format in CRU?
Monitor seems to default to YCbCR instead of RGB, which results in washed out colors.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2022, 05:11 PM (Last edited: 01-11-2022, 06:38 PM by KenshinHH)
Post: #6310
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey,
i've got an issue and i hope someone can help me with that.

Got a Lenovo Y27q-20 with a Native Res of 2560x1440 on a Nvidia 3080

My problem is, that the Monitor also accepts 3840x2160 as an Input(the downscaling to 1440p looks horrible btw)

Some Games choose the highest available Resolution in that Case 2160p and that's annoying.
Same for Nvidia DSR it uses the 2160p Resolution for its Downscaling so its completely useless for me since it outputs the Downsampled Screen at 2160p

Is there a way to remove the unwanted Resolution?
Already tried removing every Trace of it via CRU, but so far i have no luck at all :/

Edit: Problem solved, had also to remove the Greyedout and Empty Default Block
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 74 Guest(s)