Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-08-2022, 12:15 AM
Post: #6561
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I have a Sony PVM 14L2 CRT connected with a VGA cable to a PC.

This setup works fine in Batocera in 640x480i, but I'm having trouble making it work in Windows 11 with CRU.

Here's the working modeline in Batocera:
13.104mhz -hsync -vsync interlace
640 664 728 832 skew 0 clock 15.75
480 484 490 525 60.0

How can I enter these values in CRU? They seems to be different parameters to the "manual" mode.

Still, I've tried the "automatic CRT" mode with 640x480 interlaced at 60hz, but the image is shifted and the whites appears really dark.

Can you please help? Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 02:06 AM
Post: #6562
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 12:15 AM)ramenfr Wrote:  Hi, I have a Sony PVM 14L2 CRT connected with a VGA cable to a PC.

This setup works fine in Batocera in 640x480i, but I'm having trouble making it work in Windows 11 with CRU.

Here's the working modeline in Batocera:
13.104mhz -hsync -vsync interlace
640 664 728 832 skew 0 clock 15.75
480 484 490 525 60.0

How can I enter these values in CRU? They seems to be different parameters to the "manual" mode.
Modelines are cumulative while CRU parameters are separate, so subtract the previous number to get the next parameter. Divide the vertical numbers by two. Try this:
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 09:34 AM (Last edited: 05-08-2022, 09:34 AM by Eagle1978)
Post: #6563
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, would it be possible in a future release to make the Pixel Clock show 3 decimals?
Reason I ask, I use your beautiful utility to calculate modelines for the MiSTer FPGA project. The pixel clock rate is entered in kHz like so: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
And these being obscure resolutions often, calculating the 4x, 5x and 6x size the 3rd decimal of the pixel clock becomes important.
Aside from this, thank you very much for making this incredible utility!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 01:55 PM
Post: #6564
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 02:06 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Modelines are cumulative while CRU parameters are separate, so subtract the previous number to get the next parameter. Divide the vertical numbers by two.

It worked. Thanks a lot!

Though, it seems RetroArch doesn't like interlaced resolutions. Can't get it to work in 640x480i - the screen just flicker. But I've tried a 2560x240p modeline and it works fine in RetroArch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 02:47 PM
Post: #6565
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 09:34 AM)Eagle1978 Wrote:  Hi, would it be possible in a future release to make the Pixel Clock show 3 decimals?
Reason I ask, I use your beautiful utility to calculate modelines for the MiSTer FPGA project. The pixel clock rate is entered in kHz like so: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
And these being obscure resolutions often, calculating the 4x, 5x and 6x size the 3rd decimal of the pixel clock becomes important.
Aside from this, thank you very much for making this incredible utility!
CRU already can if you add a detailed resolution in a DisplayID 2.0 extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 03:05 PM (Last edited: 05-08-2022, 03:17 PM by alettone)
Post: #6566
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,
I have a VPS with Windows Server 2022 on QEMU.
If I access it via RDP I can configure whatever resolution I want, when I login via VNC, Teamviewer or Chrome remote desktop the highest resolution is 1280x1024.
The default driver is the Microsoft Display Basic Adapter which I know doesn't support EDID overrides.

[Image: 2022-05-08-10-57-06-2.png]

Actually CRU doesn't detect any resolution

[Image: 2022-05-08-10-57-06.png]

I installed the official QEMU video driver which should support EDID, in fact I can see the original resolutions and I added 1920x1080

[Image: 2022-05-08-10-57-06-5.png]

Unluckly after the driver restart and/or Windows reboot I can't see the new resolution

[Image: 2022-05-08-10-57-06-3.png]

Am I doing something wrong?
Do you have any suggestion?

Thanks!

Alessandro
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 05:19 PM
Post: #6567
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 02:47 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  CRU already can if you add a detailed resolution in a DisplayID 2.0 extension block.

Terrific!! Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2022, 10:59 PM
Post: #6568
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey guys,
I am trying to change the Freesync range of my monitor(Odyssey G7). Both entries related to that in cru are 80-240(detailed res, extension blocks) but the actual range is 64-240 when tested in nvidia pendulum. Any changes I make have no effect at all. CRU detects 2 samsung monitors but i make all the changes to the active one. Should I do it on both?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2022, 04:40 AM
Post: #6569
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 10:59 PM)gogeta01 Wrote:  I am trying to change the Freesync range of my monitor(Odyssey G7). Both entries related to that in cru are 80-240(detailed res, extension blocks) but the actual range is 64-240 when tested in nvidia pendulum. Any changes I make have no effect at all. CRU detects 2 samsung monitors but i make all the changes to the active one. Should I do it on both?
You only need to edit the active monitor entry. NVIDIA does not support default extension blocks and will ignore all changes if a default extension block exists. You need to delete the default extension block, add a DisplayID 1.3 extension block, and add 2560x1440 @ 240 Hz in there. Then editing the range limits should work. If not, try editing the CTA-861 extension block and add a FreeSync data block with the range you want.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2022, 04:40 AM
Post: #6570
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2022 03:05 PM)alettone Wrote:  I installed the official QEMU video driver which should support EDID, in fact I can see the original resolutions and I added 1920x1080
The QEMU driver probably doesn't support EDID overrides. You might be able to change the preferred resolution using command-line options:
qemu -device VGA,edid=on,xres=1920,yres=1080
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 61 Guest(s)