Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-18-2014, 11:01 PM (Last edited: 01-19-2014, 12:07 AM by leondf)
Post: #601
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-17-2014 03:44 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-16-2014 01:46 PM)leondf Wrote:  Windows screen resolution on the Seiki does say 3840x2160 but I can guarentee that it is not. I have a HP monitor that does 2560x1600. I have displayed the same images on both monitors at 1:1 magnification. On HP monitor the images occupy less space on the screen. I measured the actual vertical size of the image on the screen and divided by the height of the screen. On the HP the ratio was about .52, on the Seiki it was about .76. To figure out the actual vertical resolution I computed (.52/.76)*1600 which is around 1090. So I reset my HP resolution to 1080 and voila, the two screens matched. It's not just the images, it is also the icons, etc. The Seiki is running 1080.
I don't know how that's possible. What resolution does the TV say it's getting? If you take a screen shot, is the image size 3840x2160?

If the Windows screen resolution settings says it's 3840x2160 and the TV says it's getting 3840x2160 and the screen shot is 3840x2160, then it should be running at 3840x2160. If images and text appear larger, it might have to do with the DPI settings and not the resolution.

If the video card were scaling 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160, then the Windows screen resolution settings would say 1920x1080 and the screen shot would be 1920x1080 while the TV would say 3840x2160.

If the video card were scaling 3840x2160 down to 1920x1080 (which normally doesn't happen), then the Windows screen resolution settings would say 3840x2160 and the screen shot would be 3840x2160 while the TV would say 1920x1080. If this is happening, did you patch the driver?

Thanks Toasty, you the man. I was unaware that in Windows you can customize the dpi through the control panel. There is a window that allows you to magnify the screen image. On my machine connected to my HP monitor the magnification was turned off. On the machine connected to my Seiki it was set to the maximum, effectively turning my uhd screen into 1920x1080 (while maintaining 3840x2160). When I turned off magnification on my Seiki, it looked fine. It seems to be some type of dpi virtualization. It is unclear to me if they consider magnification an increase or decrease in dpi. If the screen were treated as though an inch were an actual fixed physical length on the screen then decreasing dpi would magnify the image. If setting dpi defined the length of an inch, then the opposite would be true.

Leon
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 11:20 PM (Last edited: 01-19-2014, 12:45 AM by Ninehundred)
Post: #602
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I tried 2560*1600 in interlaced to lower the Pixel clock @ 134mhz even tough i have the patch, to see if it helps, still got black screen. Sad

Don't know what i do wrong. Huh

Edit: Ive finnaly made it with a DVI cable Smile so in other words the Samsung T240 ins't compatible with HDMI doing this.

But now i have to figured out why its all blurry. Undecided
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 01:05 AM
Post: #603
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2014 10:36 PM)Ninehundred Wrote:  I have a problem, i installed CRU and the Clock Patcher but it still don't work. When i setup my custom resolution to 2560*1600 @60hz, i reboot its fine i can select the new resolution, but when i do all my screen went Black. Sad

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • This program adds monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. Lower resolutions will be scaled up if GPU scaling is enabled, but higher resolutions won't be scaled down by the GPU. Higher resolutions will only work if the monitor can handle them.

(01-18-2014 11:20 PM)Ninehundred Wrote:  Edit: Ive finnaly made it with a DVI cable Smile so in other words the Samsung T240 ins't compatible with HDMI doing this.

But now i have to figured out why its all blurry. Undecided
Your monitor doesn't support dual-link DVI. You're trying to send a dual-link DVI signal to a single-link DVI monitor. That's not going to work properly.

You need a special version of the patcher to make the DVI port act like a single-link DVI port: https://www.monitortests.com/atikmdag-pa...-1.2.3.zip

The only question is whether your video card, cable, and monitor can handle 2560x1600 @ 60 Hz over a single link. The monitor is not intended to run at that resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 01:25 AM
Post: #604
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thx for the reply ToastyX gonna try the link you provided. Smile Smile

For the T240 i surched on the net and its seems it can handle higher résolutions than its native specs, but im not experienced like you, so i dunno how and why.

Here some threads ive found:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/...p?t=457358 ->scroll down to pitbull on the first post
http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=778744 this guy can handle 3360x2100@50hz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 01:34 AM
Post: #605
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2014 01:25 AM)Ninehundred Wrote:  For the T240 i surched on the net and its seems it can handle higher rĂ©solutions than its native specs, but im not experienced like you, so i dunno how and why.

Here some threads ive found:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/...p?t=457358 ->scroll down to pitbull on the first post
http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=778744 this guy can handle 3360x2100@50hz
That's with video card scaling. CRU adds monitor resolutions. You're sending the higher resolution to the monitor.

3360x2100 @ 50 Hz will not work over a single-link DVI connection, but 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz might work with that patch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 01:52 AM (Last edited: 01-19-2014, 01:57 AM by Ninehundred)
Post: #606
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thx for the link it helped a bit, its still blurry but less. Tongue

Also it get rid of 1 inch of glicth that i had on the left of the screen.

"That's with video card scaling." So how i do this?

Cuz when i surched "downsampling" i found your awesome thread, i found also an other method http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244 but it seems it wont work anymore with the lastest Ati/AMD drivers. Undecided
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 02:18 AM
Post: #607
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2014 01:52 AM)Ninehundred Wrote:  "That's with video card scaling." So how i do this?

Cuz when i surched "downsampling" i found your awesome thread, i found also an other method http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244 but it seems it wont work anymore with the lastest Ati/AMD drivers. Undecided
CRU is not intended for downsampling, and the old downsampling method doesn't work with newer drivers.

There's a complicated workaround here: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/...count=6448
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 02:37 AM (Last edited: 01-19-2014, 02:39 AM by Ninehundred)
Post: #608
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thx, ok i trully understand now, CRU its made to have greater resolutions to gain some advantage on your Monitor while downsampling its to have a greater resolution in-game but with in the native specs.

So the game will have lets say 2560*1600 but scaled to my screen at 1920*1200, the screen will still be the same, but i will gain in details.

Now i don't understand why most of the threads over the internet related to downsampling puts you in lol. Shy

Anyways thx for all, i learned something, gonna try the regedit method.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2014, 02:45 PM
Post: #609
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2014 02:44 PM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  
(01-15-2014 04:17 AM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  
(01-15-2014 03:33 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-15-2014 02:45 AM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  That did it!!! you are amazing! Do you take PayPal donations for your work??? Thanks so much!

Yes, the donation link is here:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If you find this software useful, donations are welcome.

Got you taken care of, Sir!

I upgrade my GPU to the R 7750 and the "no audio over hdmi" is back. I get my custom resolution but no audio.
Here are the steps I took so far:
(1) Completely cleaned AMD drivers using the DDU tool from 3dGuru
(2) Reinstalled AMD drivers
(3) Set custom resolution with CRU and using the dat file you provided
(4) Set custom resolution with CRU with extension block unchecked and deleted the dat file you provided (will not work with it checked)

The driver doesn't need to be patched with this card but I tried that as well just to see if it would work. I used all of the steps outlined above with the driver patched as well.

Current config:
- Radeon HD 7750
- CRU custom res of 2560x1600@60Hz via HDMI
- Include extension block unchecked
- Latest AMD driver
- Driver NOT patched

I ran the EDID utility and attached the output files.

Toasty, any thoughts on this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2014, 02:03 AM
Post: #610
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2014 02:44 PM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  I upgrade my GPU to the R 7750 and the "no audio over hdmi" is back. I get my custom resolution but no audio.
Here are the steps I took so far:
(1) Completely cleaned AMD drivers using the DDU tool from 3dGuru
(2) Reinstalled AMD drivers
(3) Set custom resolution with CRU and using the dat file you provided
(4) Set custom resolution with CRU with extension block unchecked and deleted the dat file you provided (will not work with it checked)

The driver doesn't need to be patched with this card but I tried that as well just to see if it would work. I used all of the steps outlined above with the driver patched as well.

Current config:
- Radeon HD 7750
- CRU custom res of 2560x1600@60Hz via HDMI
- Include extension block unchecked
- Latest AMD driver
- Driver NOT patched

I ran the EDID utility and attached the output files.
The EDID doesn't change with the video card. You shouldn't have to do anything differently.

The extension block must be enabled for audio to work. Does audio work at 1920x1080 with the hdmi-audio-5.1-192.dat file? If you run reset-all.exe and reboot, does audio work at 1920x1080? Does audio work with the hdmi-audio.dat file?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 34 Guest(s)