Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-29-2014, 06:28 PM
Post: #801
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-29-2014 06:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  You shouldn't have to do anything to make Firefox run at 75 FPS. I wonder if you're having a vsync problem caused by having multiple monitors. Even if both monitors are running at 75 Hz, they won't match exactly, which can cause problems with vsync. Try disabling hardware acceleration in Firefox.
Disabling hardware acceleration fixed it, back to smooth scrolling, thanks!

-Jamie M.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2014, 10:12 AM
Post: #802
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty,

Just adding to the long list of people thank you for all your awesome work.

I also thought I would post to help any future users wanting to set up a Dell U2913WM with a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT.

In order to get it to recognize the 2560x1080 resolution, I created a profile without any other resolutions appart from 2 detailed resolutions:

Active: 2560x1080
Front Porch: 48x3
Sync Width: 32x10
Back Porch: 80x18
Blanking: 160x31
Total: 2720x1111

Refresh rate: 53.105 Hz
Not interlaced

And

Active: 2560x1080
Front Porch: 48x3
Sync Width: 32x10
Back Porch: 80x15
Blanking: 160x28
Total: 2720x1108

Refresh rate: 53.249 Hz
Not interlaced

Include extension block is unchecked.

Cheers,

Marcio
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2014, 08:21 PM
Post: #803
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi experts.
When I run CRU, add resolution and reboot I loose the sound through HDMI connection.
[Image: http://s19.postimg.org/g4dh5mqq7/HDMI_not_plugged_in.jpg]
If I run "reset-all" and reboot - the sound is back.
[Image: http://s19.postimg.org/tmkdhx2vj/HDMI_good.jpg]
Is there any way to have both - the resolution that I need and the sound?
Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 01:32 AM
Post: #804
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-03-2014 08:21 PM)rmike1991 Wrote:  When I run CRU, add resolution and reboot I loose the sound through HDMI connection.

You need to leave the extension block enabled, or import the hdmi-audio.dat file:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 06:17 AM
Post: #805
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I used this program to make 1280x1024 from 75hz to 85hz and i restarted and it said out of range Sad i had to run in safe mode to fix it.So my question is:
Can this program be used to increase my hz(the resolution doesn't matter)?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 03:10 PM (Last edited: 04-04-2014, 08:35 PM by rmike1991)
Post: #806
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2014 01:32 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  You need to leave the extension block enabled, or import the hdmi-audio.dat file:

Thanks for your reply. So it's either leave the extension block enabled or import the file? And how do I import this file?
Also just to make sure. Do I need to check the box "Include extension block" for both - monitor and TV?
One more question. Te field "Standard resolutions" is empty (no standard resolutions). Do I need to add something there? (clickable image)
[Image: http://s19.postimg.org/f3w2iuk7j/Standard_res.jpg]
Thanks again.

Edit: I was trying to play with it again. Unfortunately nothing works. Please take a look at the 1 min. video that I compiled out of three (could not capture reboots Wink) and tell me what am I doing wrong and how to make it work.
Watch in HD https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uU28wCPfQ4c
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 04:05 PM
Post: #807
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-29-2014 05:59 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  CRU does not work with laptops that have switchable graphics. You have to use Intel's CustomModeApp.exe: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-029478.htm
It's probably unreleated with your utility, but I'll give a shot. I managed to open that app, but I don't have "Advanced mode", which means that I am only able to change width, height and frequency, have you heard of any solution to this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 11:25 PM
Post: #808
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2014 06:17 AM)Demonstrator Wrote:  Can this program be used to increase my hz(the resolution doesn't matter)?
Yes, but only if your monitor supports the refresh rate.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 11:27 PM
Post: #809
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2014 03:10 PM)rmike1991 Wrote:  Thanks for your reply. So it's either leave the extension block enabled or import the file? And how do I import this file?
Also just to make sure. Do I need to check the box "Include extension block" for both - monitor and TV?
Audio support is defined in the extension block, so it has to be enabled either way. What I meant was you have to either use the display's default extension block or import one with audio support. Use the "Import..." button at the bottom-left corner to import the file.

You didn't mention what video card you have. NVIDIA won't add the custom resolutions if you try to use the default extension block, so you'd have to import the hdmi-audio.dat file. AMD/ATI can use the default extension block, or you can import the hdmi-audio.dat to override it. You only need to do this for the display that needs HDMI audio.

If that doesn't work, then it might be a driver bug. Check if restarting the video driver restores audio: restart.zip

(04-04-2014 03:10 PM)rmike1991 Wrote:  One more question. Te field "Standard resolutions" is empty (no standard resolutions). Do I need to add something there?
No.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2014, 12:08 AM
Post: #810
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2014 04:05 PM)mnick Wrote:  It's probably unreleated with your utility, but I'll give a shot. I managed to open that app, but I don't have "Advanced mode", which means that I am only able to change width, height and frequency, have you heard of any solution to this?
No idea. Try the latest driver if you haven't already. What happens if you try to add the resolution without advanced mode?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 66 Guest(s)