Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
04-24-2015, 03:15 PM
Post: #1341
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-23-2015 12:51 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  59 Hz should not exist if you changed 1920x1080 to 1920x1078. Export your configuration and post the file so I can see what's happening.

Yeah, with the 1920x1078 resolution the game tell me that this resolution is "60HZ", but is a "fake" one, becasuse i discovered that with any in-game resolution between 1360x768 and 1680x1050 (the last res. before 1080p), the game shows me the "60HZ" number and with in-game vsync the game runs flawlessly at 60FPS, no judder/stutter or other problems.

With the 1920x1078 one, even if the game shows me the "60HZ" number, when i select this resolution the monitor change signal, and i get SAME signal of the 1920x1080 / 59HZ... so i get stutter in the same way of the 1080p resolution.


Those are my CRU settings:

[Image: http://oi62.tinypic.com/5nosjo.jpg]

[Image: http://oi59.tinypic.com/20ssgvq.jpg]


Do you need other settings?

Thank you for the patience Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2015, 04:39 PM
Post: #1342
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-24-2015 03:15 PM)fabiobad Wrote:  Yeah, with the 1920x1078 resolution the game tell me that this resolution is "60HZ", but is a "fake" one, becasuse i discovered that with any in-game resolution between 1360x768 and 1680x1050 (the last res. before 1080p), the game shows me the "60HZ" number and with in-game vsync the game runs flawlessly at 60FPS, no judder/stutter or other problems.

With the 1920x1078 one, even if the game shows me the "60HZ" number, when i select this resolution the monitor change signal, and i get SAME signal of the 1920x1080 / 59HZ... so i get stutter in the same way of the 1080p resolution.
Why do you have 1920x1078 in the extension block? Replace the default 1920x1080 with 1920x1078. 1920x1080 shouldn't exist anywhere.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2015, 04:41 PM
Post: #1343
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-23-2015 05:06 PM)Fugazi Wrote:  Now I tried everything to bring it back as DVI - PC but nothing works until I found this topic. When I removed all duplicates, set "no extension block" and rebooted - finally it worked, monitor got detected again as DVI - PC which means correct color range and no refresh rate problems.
You should use "Custom extension block" with NVIDIA. Otherwise, GeForce Experience or Samsung Magician might cause the configuration to reset. HDMI will work like DVI as long as HDMI support is not defined in the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2015, 05:01 PM
Post: #1344
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-24-2015 04:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-24-2015 03:15 PM)fabiobad Wrote:  Yeah, with the 1920x1078 resolution the game tell me that this resolution is "60HZ", but is a "fake" one, becasuse i discovered that with any in-game resolution between 1360x768 and 1680x1050 (the last res. before 1080p), the game shows me the "60HZ" number and with in-game vsync the game runs flawlessly at 60FPS, no judder/stutter or other problems.

With the 1920x1078 one, even if the game shows me the "60HZ" number, when i select this resolution the monitor change signal, and i get SAME signal of the 1920x1080 / 59HZ... so i get stutter in the same way of the 1080p resolution.
Why do you have 1920x1078 in the extension block? Replace the default 1920x1080 with 1920x1078. 1920x1080 shouldn't exist anywhere.

Like that?

[Image: http://oi58.tinypic.com/6736uf.jpg]

Nothing changed... i tried with Ryse too, and i have the same problem.

In 1680x1050 the game runs very well, in 1920x1078 or 1920x1080 the game stutter with the in-game vsync actived... any idea?

I tried even with other custom resolution at 58.900, 59.000 , 59.940 or 59.999HZ and still nothing, same issues... i don't know what to do...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2015, 11:41 PM
Post: #1345
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-24-2015 05:01 PM)fabiobad Wrote:  Nothing changed... i tried with Ryse too, and i have the same problem.

In 1680x1050 the game runs very well, in 1920x1078 or 1920x1080 the game stutter with the in-game vsync actived... any idea?
1920x1080 shouldn't exist if it's not listed in CRU. In the Windows screen resolution advanced settings under the "Monitor" tab, make sure "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" is enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2015, 06:26 AM
Post: #1346
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm using AMD graphics card, what difference does setting "default extension block" and "no extension block" make?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2015, 02:09 PM
Post: #1347
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-24-2015 11:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-24-2015 05:01 PM)fabiobad Wrote:  Nothing changed... i tried with Ryse too, and i have the same problem.

In 1680x1050 the game runs very well, in 1920x1078 or 1920x1080 the game stutter with the in-game vsync actived... any idea?
1920x1080 shouldn't exist if it's not listed in CRU. In the Windows screen resolution advanced settings under the "Monitor" tab, make sure "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" is enabled.


Ok, i have "checked" the hide modes option, and even if the 1920x1080 resolution isn't listed in the Default res. of CRU, its still visible in-game (GTAV, Ryse, etc.).

When i chose the 1920x1078 resolution i still have stuttering.

At this point i tried with HDMI (usually i use an DVI connection), and even if i can still select the 1920x1080 resolution in those games, seems that with the 1920x1078 one i don't have stuttering when i use the in-game vsync.
It works with GTAV and Ryse for the little i seen.

I will do more test for be sure that this method works...

It's possible that with the HDMI connection the custom resolution of CRU works better?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2015, 03:27 PM (Last edited: 04-25-2015, 03:30 PM by oemodm)
Post: #1348
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there,

I hope I'm not disturbing this thread by posting very similar screen resolution issues here. I've posted in the main forum but it's not getting any replies. I will delete it there and resume here.

The second monitor I've hooked up to my laptop flickers for a millisecond every 15 seconds-or-so.

Monitor = http://www.hxlstore.com/43163671586.shtml
Laptop = Toshiba, Windows 8, 64, AMD A6-5600, Graphics card Radeon HD 8400 (400mhz)

The laptop didn't allow a 1920 x 1080 @ 60 hertz resolution to the second monitor. I used the custom screen utility with these settings:

[Image: http://s22.postimg.org/57yssf26p/screen1.jpg]

With the graphics card restarted, I was then able to set to the required resolution:

[Image: http://s22.postimg.org/nkze2zcnl/screen2.jpg]

And here, in the list of modes for the graphics card, the new resolution is inserted.

[Image: http://s22.postimg.org/xjkcpgm35/screen3.jpg]

Despite all this, it now flickers, once, every 15 seconds or so, not the whole screen, a third of the screen, horizontally, sometimes middle section of screen, sometimes upper, black flicker for half a second.

I've also tried:

- No way to disable EDID on the monitor
- Radeon control panel doesn't allow deselecting of EDID. I've removed Radeon catalyst control centre since it is suggested to be a problem.
- Updated graphics card driver and control panel with no luck
- Updated the driver

Would really really really love some help since the screen was a lovely gift

thanks so much . simon
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2015, 07:20 PM
Post: #1349
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-14-2015 08:44 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-12-2015 07:10 PM)gjaky Wrote:  I am planning to build a new HTPC for my CRT projector with the lowest possible power consumption, so far the best candidate would be the AMD Kabini APU (Athlon 5350 or Semprom 3850) these have an integrated Radeon R3 graphics core. For the CRT projector I use a specially breed 1080i-96Hz timing that I was able to set on all of my previous systems, now I am curious if these new integrated AMD cores fare well with the CRU and can do custom interlaced resolution just as well as their predecessors? Any information is welcome!
I have no way of knowing without trying it, but EDID overrides should work with the AMD APUs, and custom interlaced resolutions are usually possible at 1080i because it is a common TV resolution.

Tested, it works fine on the AMD Kabini too! Thanks for making this tool!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2015, 10:06 PM
Post: #1350
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-25-2015 06:26 AM)T.R.A.N.C.E. Wrote:  I'm using AMD graphics card, what difference does setting "default extension block" and "no extension block" make?
"Default extension block" includes the extension block defined by the monitor. The extension block usually has information like HDMI support, audio formats, and TV resolutions.

The single-input QNIX doesn't actually have an extension block, but it has the extension flag incorrectly set. In that case, there wouldn't be a difference, but it should be set to "No extension block" or "Custom extension block" if you want to add more resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 50 Guest(s)