Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-07-2015, 10:38 PM (Last edited: 06-08-2015, 12:21 AM by empleat)
Post: #1441
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, i have question.
You posted timing H: 1280 24 32 24 80 1360
V: 720 3 5 5 13 733
What would be for 1024x768 to achieve 150hz.
Thanks.
EDIT: this timing worked for me with 1280x720, but my screen was shaking, even on lower refresh rate like 145hz.
But i want 1024x768, i achieved running it on 149.995hz with default timing, with your timing it reports output missing and it didnt show.
Unfortunately screen is stil shaking.
My actual timing:
H 1024 48 32 80
V 768 3 4 15
Sync polarity + -
refresh rate 149.995
horizontal 118.496
pixel clock 140.30
Pls advice, it is awesome run it even about 6hz higher, i can fell slight difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2015, 12:56 AM
Post: #1442
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2015 10:38 PM)empleat Wrote:  Hello, i have question.
You posted timing H: 1280 24 32 24 80 1360
V: 720 3 5 5 13 733
What would be for 1024x768 to achieve 150hz.
Thanks.
EDIT: this timing worked for me with 1280x720, but my screen was shaking, even on lower refresh rate like 145hz.
But i want 1024x768, i achieved running it on 149.995hz with default timing, with your timing it reports output missing and it didnt show.
Unfortunately screen is stil shaking.
I have no idea what you're talking about. You haven't given any context. What monitor are you talking about?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2015, 10:40 AM
Post: #1443
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-08-2015 12:56 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-07-2015 10:38 PM)empleat Wrote:  Hello, i have question.
You posted timing H: 1280 24 32 24 80 1360
V: 720 3 5 5 13 733
What would be for 1024x768 to achieve 150hz.
Thanks.
EDIT: this timing worked for me with 1280x720, but my screen was shaking, even on lower refresh rate like 145hz.
But i want 1024x768, i achieved running it on 149.995hz with default timing, with your timing it reports output missing and it didnt show.
Unfortunately screen is stil shaking.
I have no idea what you're talking about. You haven't given any context. What monitor are you talking about?

I thought, i posted it sorry, it is asus 248qe.
https://www.asus.com/Monitors/VG248QE/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2015, 03:04 AM
Post: #1444
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-08-2015 10:40 AM)empleat Wrote:  I thought, i posted it sorry, it is asus 248qe.
https://www.asus.com/Monitors/VG248QE/
I'm not seeing any shaking with the timing parameters you gave me. Changing the vertical back porch may help. These monitors weren't really made to run at 150 Hz, so your mileage may vary.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2015, 11:12 AM
Post: #1445
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...720p-200hz
In this topic you wrote, that is possible achieve 150 with this monitor, that's reason i thought it is possible.

I listen to your advice and tried variously values for back porch and i even wasn't able to run it, or i had grainy screen.
I attentioned, that monitor use 159khz for vertical, when uses 144hz for horizontal, in panel info.
And with timings for V: 3, 5 ,5, it uses only 119khz for vertical, it seems to me to low, while using 150hz.
But with higher vertical frequencies it write out of range.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2015, 02:28 AM
Post: #1446
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-09-2015 11:12 AM)empleat Wrote:  https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...720p-200hz
In this topic you wrote, that is possible achieve 150 with this monitor, that's reason i thought it is possible.

I listen to your advice and tried variously values for back porch and i even wasn't able to run it, or i had grainy screen.
I attentioned, that monitor use 159khz for vertical, when uses 144hz for horizontal, in panel info.
And with timings for V: 3, 5 ,5, it uses only 119khz for vertical, it seems to me to low, while using 150hz.
But with higher vertical frequencies it write out of range.
It can handle 149-150 Hz at certain resolutions with certain timing parameters, but your monitor seems to behave differently from mine, maybe due to firmware differences, so you'll have to figure out what works with your monitor. The kHz is the total number of lines per second, so it's going to be lower at lower resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2015, 11:57 AM
Post: #1447
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-10-2015 02:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-09-2015 11:12 AM)empleat Wrote:  https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...720p-200hz
In this topic you wrote, that is possible achieve 150 with this monitor, that's reason i thought it is possible.

I listen to your advice and tried variously values for back porch and i even wasn't able to run it, or i had grainy screen.
I attentioned, that monitor use 159khz for vertical, when uses 144hz for horizontal, in panel info.
And with timings for V: 3, 5 ,5, it uses only 119khz for vertical, it seems to me to low, while using 150hz.
But with higher vertical frequencies it write out of range.
It can handle 149-150 Hz at certain resolutions with certain timing parameters, but your monitor seems to behave differently from mine, maybe due to firmware differences, so you'll have to figure out what works with your monitor. The kHz is the total number of lines per second, so it's going to be lower at lower resolutions.

Okay thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2015, 05:28 PM
Post: #1448
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

Im using this program to try and get 120hz refresh rate with my LG 49UB8500 TV @ 1080P resolution, I have a r9 290x videocard with a $2 HDMI cable 6 feet long

75hz works good, i tried 92hz and 100hz, both didn't work, tv said invalid format, I tried setting it to 120hz and it works but only uses a 1/4 of the screen, i attached a picture to show what I mean, you can see there is weird artifacting on some parts of the screen as well

I unlocked my drivers for 300mhz pixel clock

Even though it only fills the top left of the screen it is actually displaying at 120hz, it feels very snappy and games run at 120fps with vsync on

I also attached a picture showing the settings I choose when I made the custom resolution, i basically left everything default but just changed the refresh rate, is there more that I need to do or things I can try to get it to fill the screen properly? Could it possibly be my cheap HDMI cable causing the problem?

Thanks for any suggestions!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2015, 09:24 PM
Post: #1449
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everyone!

I found this program a few hours ago and I've been trying to overclock one of my two monitors. I have two LG 24EN33's. I managed to get up to 75Hz but I can't get any higher... I get this message: "Out of range 85Khz/76Hz" (or something similar)
I have an Nvidia GTX 970 and the latest version of the Nvidia driver installed.

Any help is appreciated!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 10:28 PM
Post: #1450
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-14-2015 05:28 PM)dinsum Wrote:  Hi,

Im using this program to try and get 120hz refresh rate with my LG 49UB8500 TV @ 1080P resolution, I have a r9 290x videocard with a $2 HDMI cable 6 feet long

75hz works good, i tried 92hz and 100hz, both didn't work, tv said invalid format, I tried setting it to 120hz and it works but only uses a 1/4 of the screen, i attached a picture to show what I mean, you can see there is weird artifacting on some parts of the screen as well

I unlocked my drivers for 300mhz pixel clock

Even though it only fills the top left of the screen it is actually displaying at 120hz, it feels very snappy and games run at 120fps with vsync on

I also attached a picture showing the settings I choose when I made the custom resolution, i basically left everything default but just changed the refresh rate, is there more that I need to do or things I can try to get it to fill the screen properly? Could it possibly be my cheap HDMI cable causing the problem?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Those are the standard HDTV timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 30/60/120 Hz. You shouldn't need the patch with HDMI. Are you using the default extension block? If you're using a custom extension block, you need to add an HDMI support data block in the extension block. If that doesn't help, then the TV probably doesn't support 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 63 Guest(s)