Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-05-2015, 11:29 PM (Last edited: 09-05-2015, 11:49 PM by navjack27)
Post: #1631
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
thanks for all that. i can't get gpu scaling to even scale the 120hz lightboost 1440x1080. >..< i just want it in the center of the screen.

and toastyX ; on my nvidia cards i did use CRU to get that lightboost without gpu scaling to work. i wish i remembered how. i'm new to messing around with resolutions like this. like i heard falkentyne say something about double strobe and all this other terminology. any way i can get something close to what i used to have? or at least get it to actually stretch the screen? i guess faking the VT and HT or something so it sets it to 1440x1080 but the monitor thinks its something lower? maybe?


EDIT: i'll just give up on my 4:3 dreams and use 120hz lightboost 1920x1080p
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:01 AM (Last edited: 09-06-2015, 12:02 AM by falkentyne)
Post: #1632
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2015 11:29 PM)navjack27 Wrote:  thanks for all that. i can't get gpu scaling to even scale the 120hz lightboost 1440x1080. >..< i just want it in the center of the screen.

and toastyX ; on my nvidia cards i did use CRU to get that lightboost without gpu scaling to work. i wish i remembered how. i'm new to messing around with resolutions like this. like i heard falkentyne say something about double strobe and all this other terminology. any way i can get something close to what i used to have? or at least get it to actually stretch the screen? i guess faking the VT and HT or something so it sets it to 1440x1080 but the monitor thinks its something lower? maybe?


EDIT: i'll just give up on my 4:3 dreams and use 120hz lightboost 1920x1080p

Hi,
I'm not sure what the problem is here.
I just tested this just now on my AMD Card and it's working exactly as ToastyX said it would.

As long as the lightboost resolution exists and the normal resolution e.g. the normal 100hz or 120hz is not there, just the lightboost one, if you enable GPU scaling and switch to 1440x1080, it will be lightboost GPU scaled. You will know because the monitor wont "refresh" or shut off and resync....the existing 1920x1080 lightboost resolution will be instantly "resized". That's GPU scaling.

if FORCING gpu scaling in the driver doesn't work, then selecting a refresh rate you didn't manually create should automatically gpuscale it for you (see below):

I don't even NEED to enable gpu scaling. All I have to do is select the lightboost resolution and refresh rate as long as 1440x1080 exists in the EDID override.

You can do it like this.
Create a 1440x1080@60hz resolution in CRU.
Try front porch 48,3
sync width 32,5
hor: 2080
VT: 1125

Save it and restart the driver.
(if for some reason the monitor shuts off, try front porch 88, 4
sync width 44,5
Hor: 2200
VT: 1125)

Now switch to your 1920x1080 lightboost resolution @100hz or @120hz.

Then switch to 1440x1080@120hz.

It should resize the screen and the monitor will still think it's 1920x1080 and won't resync or anything. Bam: 1440x1080 lightboost.

Are you saying this doesn't work?
If you created a 1440x1080@100 or @120 resolution already, DELETE it. Try the 60hz one. That way all the other refresh rates (except 60hz) will be GPU scaled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:05 AM (Last edited: 09-06-2015, 12:16 AM by navjack27)
Post: #1633
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ohhh okay. after i eat dinner i'll just start with a blank slate and no hdtv res in the CCC, i forgot that was even in there, and then do what u say. thanks!

EDIT: OH HOLY CRAP LOOOOL yep, i disabled all that other stuff... 1440x1080 120hz lightboost OSD says 1920x1080 120hz 139khz and i got my black bars no gpu scaling.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 08:47 AM (Last edited: 09-06-2015, 08:48 AM by Maxximo)
Post: #1634
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I noticed that when playing a dx11 game my TV would defaulte to a 59hz refresh rate, by comparison in dx9 the refresh was a normal 60hz. That while certenly not a dramatic problem caused inconsistencys in the frametime delivery.

Using CRU i created a custom resolution identical to my native one and now the refresh rate stays at 60hz even in dx11 applications.

Since I'm using a 9xx series Nvidia card connected via hdmi to a 1080p 60Hz Sony TV how should I setup CRU to have the best experience possible? Btw I'm not particularly tech savvy.

Now every time I start a game the screen flickers a couple of times, is it normal(before using CRU it didn't do it)?

Ah and by the way thanks for the app. Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 11:49 AM
Post: #1635
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-06-2015 08:47 AM)Maxximo Wrote:  Hi, I noticed that when playing a dx11 game my TV would defaulte to a 59hz refresh rate, by comparison in dx9 the refresh was a normal 60hz. That while certenly not a dramatic problem caused inconsistencys in the frametime delivery.

Using CRU i created a custom resolution identical to my native one and now the refresh rate stays at 60hz even in dx11 applications.

Since I'm using a 9xx series Nvidia card connected via hdmi to a 1080p 60Hz Sony TV how should I setup CRU to have the best experience possible? Btw I'm not particularly tech savvy.
I don't know what you're asking. It sounds like you already got it working.


(09-06-2015 08:47 AM)Maxximo Wrote:  Now every time I start a game the screen flickers a couple of times, is it normal(before using CRU it didn't do it)?
It might be changing resolutions. Perhaps the desktop is set to 59 Hz while the game is using 60 Hz now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 11:52 AM
Post: #1636
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2015 05:04 PM)BlackSharkfr Wrote:  AMD HD3D mostly supports standard hdmi monitors, TVs and projectors. There are very few (and old) Samsung DisplayPort 3D displays compatible with HD3D.
I do not have an officially compatible HD3D display. The VNS Geobox 501's 3D support is not declared through EDID, and neither is the 3840x1080 resolution (although the firmware does support it). Which is why I have to override them. And I have no idea how to write a custom EDID, that's why I need software like yours.

I found out about AMD'driver enabling stereoscopic HD3D mode when detecting the Vesa 3D capability when I used someone else's EDID override made with MonInfo from one of these rare Samsung DisplayPort 3D monitors that work with AMD HD3D : a S27A950D (1920x1080 120Hz frame sequential).
The EDID overrides of this monitor, and many others are available at 3DVision-blog forums : http://3dvision-blog.com/forum/viewtopic...8837#p8837
Their forums are a goldmine for Stereoscopic 3D capable displays EDIDs.
I just released CRU 1.2.2: https://www.monitortests.com/cru-1.2.2.zip

It now preserves the 3D information in detailed resolutions so you can just import the INF file directly using CRU. It doesn't have any 3D options currently, but you can use copy and paste to create new 3D resolutions.


(09-05-2015 05:04 PM)BlackSharkfr Wrote:  Now about AW's EDID Editor and the extension block : when I try it, it asks for the extension as a binary file, but it doesn't provide a GUI to write it, so it's unusable for me, I run out of detailed resolutions and I am stuck. (unless I missed a feature in AW's Edid Editor ?)
I get an editor when I click "CEA-861" in the toolbar. I'm not seeing where it's asking for a binary file.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:08 PM
Post: #1637
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2015 03:22 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  How exactly is this possible?
This is a 1080p monitor...

Take a look at this screenshot...(it's 100hz refresh rate, not 60hz).

http://i.imgur.com/qXd3idN.jpg
The monitor is accepting 2560x1440 and scaling it down. Some monitors can scale down higher resolutions. In theory, any monitor with a scaler could do that if the firmware allowed it.


(09-05-2015 03:22 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  60hz ="black screen Out of Range!"
61hz = works perfectly. What?
I don't know why it won't accept 60 Hz when it accepts other refresh rates. The XL2720Z seems to handle non-native resolutions strangely from everything you've told me.


(09-04-2015 02:35 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  (Try this on your VG248QE, toastyX you try it too if you're bored.

1920x1080
60hz refresh rate.
Hor: 48, 32, 2080
Vert: 3, 5, 1179

VG248QE OSD reports 60 hz and Lightboost enabled.
I tried that while working on Strobelight, but it was double-strobed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:11 PM
Post: #1638
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-06-2015 11:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-06-2015 08:47 AM)Maxximo Wrote:  Hi, I noticed that when playing a dx11 game my TV would defaulte to a 59hz refresh rate, by comparison in dx9 the refresh was a normal 60hz. That while certenly not a dramatic problem caused inconsistencys in the frametime delivery.

Using CRU i created a custom resolution identical to my native one and now the refresh rate stays at 60hz even in dx11 applications.

Since I'm using a 9xx series Nvidia card connected via hdmi to a 1080p 60Hz Sony TV how should I setup CRU to have the best experience possible? Btw I'm not particularly tech savvy.
I don't know what you're asking. It sounds like you already got it working.

I've already set a custom resolution wich is the exactly the same as the old one just at 60hz. Now since I have an Nvidia gpu i had to set a custom extencion block. I would like to know what setting should i use in the Hdmi support options.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:25 PM
Post: #1639
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-06-2015 12:11 PM)Maxximo Wrote:  I've already set a custom resolution wich is the exactly the same as the old one just at 60hz. Now since I have an Nvidia gpu i had to set a custom extencion block. I would like to know what setting should i use in the Hdmi support options.
The default settings are fine for most cases. The only interesting options are the color formats, the maximum TMDS clock (affects the HDMI pixel clock limit with AMD/ATI), and the HDMI resolutions (for UHD/4K displays). The other stuff is informational.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2015, 12:32 PM (Last edited: 09-06-2015, 12:37 PM by falkentyne)
Post: #1640
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-06-2015 12:08 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-05-2015 03:22 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  How exactly is this possible?
This is a 1080p monitor...

Take a look at this screenshot...(it's 100hz refresh rate, not 60hz).

http://i.imgur.com/qXd3idN.jpg
The monitor is accepting 2560x1440 and scaling it down. Some monitors can scale down higher resolutions. In theory, any monitor with a scaler could do that if the firmware allowed it.


(09-05-2015 03:22 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  60hz ="black screen Out of Range!"
61hz = works perfectly. What?
I don't know why it won't accept 60 Hz when it accepts other refresh rates. The XL2720Z seems to handle non-native resolutions strangely from everything you've told me.


(09-04-2015 02:35 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  (Try this on your VG248QE, toastyX you try it too if you're bored.

1920x1080
60hz refresh rate.
Hor: 48, 32, 2080
Vert: 3, 5, 1179

VG248QE OSD reports 60 hz and Lightboost enabled.
I tried that while working on Strobelight, but it was double-strobed.

I found the double strobe setting actually does improve image quality when gaming (text and objects are more readable) compared to having no strobing at all. So people playing 60hz or 60 fps locked games like Dark Souls with Lightboost monitors may want to give that a try. It's pretty horrible on the desktop, though. The Eizo Foris double strobes at 120hz (thus 'Turbo' 240')

I've been trying to see if people with older T series Benq monitors can test the 2560x1440 downscaling. I suspect it may work because the same Mstar 8556T scaler is in use. We could have been supersampling downscaling for years (since 2012) without drivers or tools like Gestato (whatever its called) if people knew about this...

*edit*
I really want to get 120hz working without image corruption!
AMD VSR limits 2560x1440 to 100hz, so if I can get the monitor to accept 120hz with CRU, that's a BIG win compared to AMD VSR.
But I don't know what is causing the swimming pixels at 120hz, and the lowest horizontal available in CRU is 2641. Might not be possible Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 44 Guest(s)