Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-09-2015, 06:02 PM
Post: #1761
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I overclocked my 144hz monitor to 146hz and I am now global elite. Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2015, 10:53 PM (Last edited: 11-11-2015, 10:58 PM by INeedHelp)
Post: #1762
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, im new here and my computer recently auto updated to windows 8.1 when i wasn't home. First thing i notice when i started using it is that the max resolution was 1280 x 720, even though for the past couple of years it had been 1600x900, using the HP 2009m LCD Monitor Series. I search the web for hours for answers, never found any till i came here and found this, but it didnt completely work D;.I tried using that your CRU program and after i made a new resolution of 1600x900 i clicked ok and went to the folder and clicked 'restart' however then i went to my screen resolution options and the diplay changed to "Generic Pnp Monitor" or something. I restarted my PC and my regular one came back, but with a new resolution of 1400x1050. I tried to use that but i got a message box pop up saying "Windows could not change your display to your resolution. Please choose a different resolution" Which I get because my monitor is only 1600x900. My question is, how come the new resolutions i put arent showing up? Am i doing something wrong? Help me please. Here's a screenshot


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 12:27 AM
Post: #1763
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2015 10:53 PM)INeedHelp Wrote:  Hello, im new here and my computer recently auto updated to windows 8.1 when i wasn't home. First thing i notice when i started using it is that the max resolution was 1280 x 720, even though for the past couple of years it had been 1600x900, using the HP 2009m LCD Monitor Series. I search the web for hours for answers, never found any till i came here and found this, but it didnt completely work D;.I tried using that your CRU program and after i made a new resolution of 1600x900 i clicked ok and went to the folder and clicked 'restart' however then i went to my screen resolution options and the diplay changed to "Generic Pnp Monitor" or something. I restarted my PC and my regular one came back, but with a new resolution of 1400x1050. I tried to use that but i got a message box pop up saying "Windows could not change your display to your resolution. Please choose a different resolution" Which I get because my monitor is only 1600x900. My question is, how come the new resolutions i put arent showing up? Am i doing something wrong? Help me please. Here's a screenshot
What video card do you have?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 06:02 PM
Post: #1764
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello!
I have used this CRU last time like 1 year ago and I installed 1440x1080 60hz custom resolution with no problem, thank you for that.
Now I have 144hz monitor (XL2411Z v4) and I'd like to have same custom resolution with new and faster refresh frequency.
I have updated drivers, Blur buster strobe utility detects my display and I get normal resolution with 144hz on from AMD CCC.

Thing is that when I add "Detailed resolution" with 1440x1080 144hz into the CRU and restart the graphic drivers, that resolution doesn't add up into the resolution list in CCC or in-game like CS:GO.
Tried switching numbers in "sync width" and "total pixels" back and forth and it doesn't change a thing.. Only with very wrong settings after graph driver restart screen starts to flicker very badly.. Big Grin

If you have questions I'll try to reply asap and thank you again.

Windows 7
ASUS R9 280 Series
BenQ XL2411Z v4
DVI cable which came with the monitor


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 06:14 PM (Last edited: 11-12-2015, 06:21 PM by falkentyne)
Post: #1765
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2015 06:02 PM)juzu27 Wrote:  Hello!
I have used this CRU last time like 1 year ago and I installed 1440x1080 60hz custom resolution with no problem, thank you for that.
Now I have 144hz monitor (XL2411Z v4) and I'd like to have same custom resolution with new and faster refresh frequency.
I have updated drivers, Blur buster strobe utility detects my display and I get normal resolution with 144hz on from AMD CCC.

Thing is that when I add "Detailed resolution" with 1440x1080 144hz into the CRU and restart the graphic drivers, that resolution doesn't add up into the resolution list in CCC or in-game like CS:GO.
Tried switching numbers in "sync width" and "total pixels" back and forth and it doesn't change a thing.. Only with very wrong settings after graph driver restart screen starts to flicker very badly.. Big Grin

If you have questions I'll try to reply asap and thank you again.

Windows 7
ASUS R9 280 Series
BenQ XL2411Z v4
DVI cable which came with the monitor

Driver rejected your resolution. You're using 1) wrong timings for 144hz and 2) pixel clock is 449 MHz! Driver will reject any custom resolution if pixel clock is higher than 330.00mhz unless you are using Pixel clock patcher or displayport.

Even if you use pixel clock patcher you will get an "OUT OF RANGE" error.

***EVERY** 144hz refresh rate that you are trying to display scale *MUST* used REDUCED VERTICAL TOTAL. Even 800x600@144 or 1024x768@144. (the problem with these really low resolutions are CRU wont reduce them properly (LCD reduced wont do anything) so you have to reduce it manually even more, or u will get out of range...
But that's sidetracking....I only mentioned this because some stubborn person recently INSISTED on creating display scaled 800x600@144hz and refused to use GPU scaling one :/ haha)

-------------
Easiest way if you want 144hz 1440x1080 is to create 60hz one.
H: 1440, V: 1080
Automatic--LCD standard timings.
60hz refresh rate.

Or manual (if you REALLY want).
front porch 48 pixels, 3 lines
sync width 32 pixels, 4 lines
horizontal total: 1600
Vertical total 1111.

This will add 1440x1080@60hz to driver.

Then the other refresh rates for 1440x1080 will be GPU scaled automatically. Then you can use 100hz 120hz or 144hz as you want.
Driver just needs base resolution info to GPU scale the other refresh rates.

If you REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY want to create DISPLAY SCALED 1440x1080@144hz (I don't suggest it but if you really want to): you can try:
1440x1080@144hz
AUTOMATIC-LCD REDUCED.
(manual settings are
front porch 24,3
sync width 32,4
horizontal total 1528
vertical total 1095
refresh rate 144hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 06:58 PM (Last edited: 11-12-2015, 06:59 PM by juzu27)
Post: #1766
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2015 06:14 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  Easiest way if you want 144hz 1440x1080 is to create 60hz one.
H: 1440, V: 1080
Automatic--LCD standard timings.
60hz refresh rate.

Or manual (if you REALLY want).
front porch 48 pixels, 3 lines
sync width 32 pixels, 4 lines
horizontal total: 1600
Vertical total 1111.

This will add 1440x1080@60hz to driver.

Then the other refresh rates for 1440x1080 will be GPU scaled automatically. Then you can use 100hz 120hz or 144hz as you want.
Driver just needs base resolution info to GPU scale the other refresh rates.

If you REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY want to create DISPLAY SCALED 1440x1080@144hz (I don't suggest it but if you really want to): you can try:
1440x1080@144hz
AUTOMATIC-LCD REDUCED.
(manual settings are
front porch 24,3
sync width 32,4
horizontal total 1528
vertical total 1095
refresh rate 144hz.

Okay, thank you very much for fast reply!
Results; I was unable to get those 2 first options work.. Angel EDIT: and I am sure I have that GPU scaling on!
In-game screen was flickering alot and it was 60hz with those settings and I didnt quite understand how was it supposed to get work in 144hz. I think that after inputting that resolution with 60hz driver rejected to make that resolution work in 144hz.

Why isn't that last option suggested? :E I tried it last and it feels to work properly.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 07:57 PM
Post: #1767
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2015 06:58 PM)juzu27 Wrote:  
(11-12-2015 06:14 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  Easiest way if you want 144hz 1440x1080 is to create 60hz one.
H: 1440, V: 1080
Automatic--LCD standard timings.
60hz refresh rate.

Or manual (if you REALLY want).
front porch 48 pixels, 3 lines
sync width 32 pixels, 4 lines
horizontal total: 1600
Vertical total 1111.

This will add 1440x1080@60hz to driver.

Then the other refresh rates for 1440x1080 will be GPU scaled automatically. Then you can use 100hz 120hz or 144hz as you want.
Driver just needs base resolution info to GPU scale the other refresh rates.

If you REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY want to create DISPLAY SCALED 1440x1080@144hz (I don't suggest it but if you really want to): you can try:
1440x1080@144hz
AUTOMATIC-LCD REDUCED.
(manual settings are
front porch 24,3
sync width 32,4
horizontal total 1528
vertical total 1095
refresh rate 144hz.

Okay, thank you very much for fast reply!
Results; I was unable to get those 2 first options work.. Angel EDIT: and I am sure I have that GPU scaling on!
In-game screen was flickering alot and it was 60hz with those settings and I didnt quite understand how was it supposed to get work in 144hz. I think that after inputting that resolution with 60hz driver rejected to make that resolution work in 144hz.

Why isn't that last option suggested? :E I tried it last and it feels to work properly.

If it works, then fine.
It's just always difficult to get non standard refresh rates to work at 144hz unless they are gpu scaled from 1920x1080.

I'm not sure why yours isn't working though.
I made a display scaled 1440x1080@120hz (because I wanted to use monitor OSD to set 1:1, and this can only be done if vertical total does not match "proper" VT for 120hz.
I used:
1440x1080
front porch 88,4
sync width 44,5
HT: 1720
VT: 1125
Refresh rate:120hz.

Then I set 144hz and it GPU scales from 1920x1080. (Monitor OSD reports resolution is 1920x1080@144hz) but video card res is 1440x1080@144 hz (this its GPU scaled).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2015, 11:53 PM (Last edited: 11-12-2015, 11:53 PM by comemierda)
Post: #1768
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I have a laptop with a Nvidia 960M .

I want to create a 960x540 (half of full hd resolution) for demanding games, so it wont look as bad as 720p and the performance will increase.

I create it by copying the default 1920x1080 settings, and changing the resolution, but after applying the changes I get no effect, windows will only let me pick 1024x768 as minimum. I dont see the custom resolution. I followed the steps on #1 .

Is this possible?Am I missing something?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2015, 03:25 AM
Post: #1769
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2015 11:53 PM)comemierda Wrote:  Hi, I have a laptop with a Nvidia 960M .

I want to create a 960x540 (half of full hd resolution) for demanding games, so it wont look as bad as 720p and the performance will increase.

I create it by copying the default 1920x1080 settings, and changing the resolution, but after applying the changes I get no effect, windows will only let me pick 1024x768 as minimum. I dont see the custom resolution. I followed the steps on #1 .

Is this possible?Am I missing something?

Thanks

Doesn't Optimus prevent the Nvidia driver from using display scaled custom resolutions in windows? Isn't that what people have been complaining about for awhile now?

Custom resolutions will only appear in 3D games, and someone said several times in various posts here that custom resolutions aren't working correctly with the Intel iGPU or something ....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2015, 12:24 PM (Last edited: 11-13-2015, 12:25 PM by comemierda)
Post: #1770
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2015 03:25 AM)falkentyne Wrote:  Doesn't Optimus prevent the Nvidia driver from using display scaled custom resolutions in windows? Isn't that what people have been complaining about for awhile now?

Custom resolutions will only appear in 3D games, and someone said several times in various posts here that custom resolutions aren't working correctly with the Intel iGPU or something ....

Yeah, sorry, I actually meant games (and Windows) dont let me pick 960x540. I only want this resolution with games, but they wont let me pick it.

Thisis the default resolution:
Default

The one I added:
Custom

And the settings:
Settings
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 57 Guest(s)