Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
07-27-2016, 01:31 PM
Post: #2171
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-27-2016 12:30 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-25-2016 12:06 PM)Kaneele Wrote:  I would appreciate your help - I upgraded to windows 8.1 and my computer resolution, like many people here, is messed up. I used to be 1920x1080 on my windows 7, but now the maximum it lets me to do is 1600x1200 and it looks horrible.

I see that most people post their specs so I hope these are correct (I took them off Speccy):

OS: Windows 8.1 64-bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 @ 2.33 GHz
RAM: 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @332 MHz
Graphics: Generic Non-PnP Monitor (1600x1200 @64 Hz) NVIDIA (with microsoft basic display adapter)
"Microsoft Basic Display Adapter" means you need to install the drivers for your video card: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx

You shouldn't need to use CRU to add the native resolution unless there's a problem with the EDID.

Toasty, I cannot even begin to say how grateful I am!! Such a simple solution. Thanks!!! It's all fixed with the drivers. Woo! Have a nice day Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2016, 04:15 PM
Post: #2172
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-27-2016 02:21 AM)tommy84 Wrote:  Hi, I've read a lot of the post here but can't figure out why my custom resolutions don't show up after reboot. The only thing I can think of is that I'm using a DVI to HDMI cable.

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 with just the Mobo graphics Radeon 3000. My monitor is a Dell U2415 1920 x 1200 60Hz. I'd like to run it at the same resolution but increase the refresh rate. I've tried several things, including running the ATI Pixel Clock Patcher, but with no luck. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Single-link DVI is limited to 165 MHz pixel clock unless the driver is patched, but the patch is for 5000-series and newer GPUs only. I don't have a patch for 3000-series GPUs.

1920x1200 monitors usually can't handle higher refresh rates anyway. You can try 1920x1200 @ 64 Hz to make sure, which is still under 165 MHz pixel clock.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2016, 05:24 PM
Post: #2173
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty, any news on getting proper 23.976 *and* 24Hz modes with Nvidia? Just asking, in case I missed it.
Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2016, 07:04 PM (Last edited: 07-28-2016, 07:05 PM by loccothan)
Post: #2174
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi i have CRT DiamondPRO 22" 2070 SB DTP ED. 2048:1536 86Hz (MAX)
And for it i have Fiji HBM Fury 3xDP 1xHDMI 1xDVI-D so i need to use Signal Converter DP->VGA, I have one and its OK but:
I can't go Higher than 1600:1280 !
And CRU cant do its magic trick, becouse DP->VGA is One way GPU to CRT.
How can i bypass this and set desired resolutions?
I need:
2048:1536
1920:1440
1792:1344
i have now:
1280:1024
1600:1200
1600:1280

My CRT supports: 4:3 | 5:4 | 8:6

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2016, 09:17 PM
Post: #2175
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-28-2016 04:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-27-2016 02:21 AM)tommy84 Wrote:  Hi, I've read a lot of the post here but can't figure out why my custom resolutions don't show up after reboot. The only thing I can think of is that I'm using a DVI to HDMI cable.

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 with just the Mobo graphics Radeon 3000. My monitor is a Dell U2415 1920 x 1200 60Hz. I'd like to run it at the same resolution but increase the refresh rate. I've tried several things, including running the ATI Pixel Clock Patcher, but with no luck. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Single-link DVI is limited to 165 MHz pixel clock unless the driver is patched, but the patch is for 5000-series and newer GPUs only. I don't have a patch for 3000-series GPUs.

1920x1200 monitors usually can't handle higher refresh rates anyway. You can try 1920x1200 @ 64 Hz to make sure, which is still under 165 MHz pixel clock.

Thanks for your reply. Do you think I could get CRU to work and get higher refresh rates if I upgraded to a video card with HDMI or DisplayPort with my Dell U2415 at 1920 x 1200? If so, can you recommend a cheap card that would do the trick? It's weird, right now the only choices I have at 1920 x 1200 are 59 and 60Hz and it always reverts back to 59Hz even if I apply 60Hz. Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2016, 10:59 PM (Last edited: 07-31-2016, 11:22 AM by loccothan)
Post: #2176
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
OK, now i have Signal Converter HDMI 4k -> VGA converter with microUSB and Jack for Audio (miniUSB is for add. Power)
I have All my Resolutions Working Great + in CRU i've added all my resolutions with Timings + i've set in HDMI 12bit Support and it worked (YES problem is all the time)

But i have now different problem.
On Desktop/readme files/web content i have 'streaking' white light comes out of letters example: A|||||||| (| this is white colour like a tail)
I've notice that when i log into windows, before Desktop it blinks (like setting something) and then Loging in.
In Gaming/BIOS/Movies all is Pure Crystal Clear ! even the Fonts in Games/Menus etc.
So it must be Windows related problem I think that i can FIX that through CRU !
But how? Please Help :-)
Windows 10 x64 PRO

Also its visible only on Bright image (white especially)

This VIVANCO has 300MHz Pixel Clock !!
Ive serach through web and didn't find any better, i hope it Helps ppl with Love to CRT to Have some Fiji like GPU's Pluged into CRT.
The Image Quality in Games is so Perfect i have no words... just WHOOA

http://www.vivanco.com/Homepage/Products...d=nsession

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-30-2016, 01:17 AM (Last edited: 07-30-2016, 03:27 PM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #2177
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
UPDATE: I'm a derp; turns out that I forgot to try the custom extension block and manually adding audio formats! Now I can use the digital audio over my DisplayPort -> HDMI connection in conjunction with my custom resolution.


Original post Wrote:Hey I just used CRU to make a detailed custom resolution on an Nvidia NVS 3100M (basically the Quadro version of the Geforce G210M), but in order for the custom resolution to be selectable I have to set CRU to "No extensions block".

The problem is that setting "No extension block" results in no digital audio over my DisplayPort -> HDMI connection. In the Windows control panel it says that the digital audio is "unplugged".

By comparison, setting "Default extension block" results in digital audio working just fine over my DisplayPort -> HDMI connection, but now I can't select my custom resolution.


Any solution to be able to use my custom resolution and digital audio over my DisplayPort -> HDMI connection?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-30-2016, 08:18 PM (Last edited: 07-30-2016, 08:22 PM by ebaer)
Post: #2178
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I am new to this, so please accept my apology if this question is dumb.

I just upgraded from Windows 8.1 to Windows 10 (I don't think this has anything to do the issue, but I thought you should know anyway)
I have 2 HP ZR2440w monitors with Native Resolutions of 1920x1200 60Hz.
I am running them both off a single ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics Adapter.
1 is plugged into the HDMI port.
The other is plugged into the VGA port and then through a VGA -> HDMI adapter (Etekcity Mini VGA to HDMI)

The Monitor on the HDMI port shows all the correct Resolutions, and allows me to pick the preferred resolution of 1920x1200 60Hz
In your CRU program as HWP2956 - HP ZR2440w.

The Monitor on the VGA port only goes up to 1920x1080, even though the specs say it can go to 1920x1200 60Hz
In your CRU program as SNY1A02 - SONY HD FORU

Both of the above are showing as the (active) Monitors / Settings.

I have added the 1920x1200 60Hz to the Detailed Resolutions to the SNY1A02 using the same specs as are on the HWP2956, but it never shows up in the available resolutions in the Display Settings Drop down, nor in the Display Adapter "List All Modes".

I have saved it out, Added it to the No/Standard/Custom Extension blocks, and Restarted several time to no avail.

The values I added have been retained, and are showing in your CRU tool, but never in the Display Settings.

I even edited the Name, and put the same V rate, H rate, and Max pixel clock in the SNY1A02 as are in the HWP2956.

All the values are being persisted between Reboots.

Can you help me understand what it is that I need to do to get it to take?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-01-2016, 07:39 PM (Last edited: 08-01-2016, 07:41 PM by loccothan)
Post: #2179
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX !

Big Thanks for that little Great Tweak (im responsible for RadeonMOD Tweaker Idea, Me and my friend from Guru3D)

Wink
PPL like free Great stuff Heart

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2016, 06:37 PM
Post: #2180
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys,

having the following issue:

I like 5.1 sound in PC games.
Now I have the problem, that I need to force 5.1 surround sound through hdmi to my TV, because I have an old receiver with no hdmi input but toslink.
Let me explain the reason.

The configuration is:

PC with Radeon 7750 ---hdmi---> TV ---toslink---> AV receiver

Because of this configuration, the EDID of the TV gives the hdmi port of the Radeon a two channel (Stereo) option only. Therefore Windows let me configure the speakers only with 2 channels, not 5.1 channels.

So the question is, is it possible with the CRU tool to overwrite the EDID of the TV with stereo option only, with an EDID with 5.1 sound option?

Thanks for helP!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 51 Guest(s)