Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-16-2016, 07:35 PM
Post: #2281
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 09:07 AM)Beaverking Wrote:  I run a PC / Smart TV combo, with an Asus HD7850 and a TV from Samsung (FHD 40J6250 1920x1080 @60hz). As i was looking for a new "Gaming Monitor" i found a link to CRU and try my first tests. Installed AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher and CRU, i tested serveral setups and at least 1920x1080 @ 67Hz was the highest working value.

Is there a chance to get more Hz on this setup or i should be happy about the 10% boost and let it be?

The TV display is 100Hz native, HDMI port at video card is HDMI 2.0 , cable is HDMI 2.0 , TV Port HDMI 1.4 Sad .
If you mean you're able to select a higher refresh rate but the TV won't display it, then that's a TV limitation. You shouldn't need the patch if you use a custom extension block and add an HDMI support data block in it.

HDMI 1.4 is capable of 1920x1080 @ 100/120 Hz, but most TVs will not accept 100/120 Hz input. Also, make sure it's not skipping frames at 67 Hz: http://testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

If it can display 67 Hz correctly, then you might be able to get 75 Hz with the "LCD reduced" timing option.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2016, 07:59 PM
Post: #2282
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 07:29 PM)zT. Wrote:  But i deleted every entry on CRU except the one i'm using so i assume it's using the same refresh rate.

The black screen isn't that typical "flash" it just takes 2/3 seconds to show the in-game
Is this only happening with certain games? Check the monitor's OSD to see what resolution and refresh rate it's really getting.

If you're using an AMD GPU, the driver has a habit of adding 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz even if it's not in the EDID, and I haven't found a way around that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2016, 08:38 PM (Last edited: 09-16-2016, 08:38 PM by zT.)
Post: #2283
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Yes. In CSGO i don't experience that issue but in Rocket league i do but only when i bring it up again from the desktop, the "minimize" is instant tho.

By OSD do you mean the menu on the monitor physical buttons? It says 1920x1080 60hz. I have nVidia btw
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2016, 06:55 AM (Last edited: 09-17-2016, 07:00 AM by loccothan)
Post: #2284
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 04:55 PM)zT. Wrote:  I overclocked my monitor to 80hz with CRU but when i alt + tab from games it takes a few seconds to reach the desktop. Anyone know why this is happening?

If you have ATI Radeon its easy to bypass (for Games and desktop) Idea
You need to Edit Custom resolutions in Registry.

here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

"DALNonStandardModesBCD1"=hex:13,60,07,68,00,00,00,60,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,75,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,60,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,75,13,\
66,07,68,00,00,00,85,08,00,04,80,00,00,00,60,10,24,06,00,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD2"=hex:12,80,07,68,00,00,00,60,14,00,10,50,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD3"=hex:12,80,10,24,00,00,00,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,85,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,10,24,00,00,00,85,13,\
60,10,24,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,00,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,85,06,40,\
04,80,00,00,00,90,08,00,06,00,00,00,00,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,90,19,20,12,\
00,00,00,00,75
"DALNonStandardModesBCD4"=hex:12,00,10,24,00,00,00,00,12,80,07,68,00,00,00,85,\
12,80,09,60,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,80,00,00,00,85,19,20,10,80,00,00,00,85,19,\
20,12,00,00,00,85,17,92,13,44,00,00,00,85,18,00,14,40,00,00,00,77,18,56,13,\
92,00,00,00,79,19,20,14,40,00,00,00,74,20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66

Explanation now:
20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66 -> it means Resolution: 2048:1536 at 66 refresh rate, you need to edit any of those settings to your liking.
Exmp. If you need 1920:1080 at 80Hz -> 19,20,10,80,00,00,00,80 and so on.

And the same in here:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\amdkmdag]

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2016, 07:46 PM
Post: #2285
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I got nVidia as i said above but thanks for the info anyway loccothan
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2016, 07:52 PM
Post: #2286
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 07:35 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If you mean you're able to select a higher refresh rate but the TV won't display it, then that's a TV limitation. You shouldn't need the patch if you use a custom extension block and add an HDMI support data block in it.

HDMI 1.4 is capable of 1920x1080 @ 100/120 Hz, but most TVs will not accept 100/120 Hz input. Also, make sure it's not skipping frames at 67 Hz: http://testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

If it can display 67 Hz correctly, then you might be able to get 75 Hz with the "LCD reduced" timing option.

Hello ToastyX,
i tested 67Hz resolution on the ufo site and everything seems fine.

I always tested the custom extention block, hdmi data and the "LCD reducted"
option. Now i stay at 70Hz and ufo test is ok Smile but more didn't work.

When i reopen the detailed resolution, the timing is set back to manual?

I make some screenshoots from my setup, maybe you can see an error.

Thank you!

Beaverking


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2016, 11:40 PM
Post: #2287
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there,

I have a 40" TV in which I want to use a 1080p resolution. I used CRU to create a custom resolution and it worked great! The only problem is when I import the hdmi audio, and restart the driver, it goes back to the previous resolution (crappy 1080p).

Any help?

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-19-2016, 04:44 AM
Post: #2288
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 08:38 PM)zT. Wrote:  Yes. In CSGO i don't experience that issue but in Rocket league i do but only when i bring it up again from the desktop, the "minimize" is instant tho.

By OSD do you mean the menu on the monitor physical buttons? It says 1920x1080 60hz. I have nVidia btw

Aha OK
You can find similar registry entries for nvidiia ;-)
Just edit and test it out.

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-21-2016, 01:14 AM
Post: #2289
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2016 08:38 PM)zT. Wrote:  Yes. In CSGO i don't experience that issue but in Rocket league i do but only when i bring it up again from the desktop, the "minimize" is instant tho.

By OSD do you mean the menu on the monitor physical buttons? It says 1920x1080 60hz. I have nVidia btw
Yes. 60 Hz shouldn't exist if you removed all the other resolutions. Did you use a detailed resolution? Did you use a custom extension block? Did you set the refresh rate in the Windows screen resolution settings? The monitor should report 80 Hz on the desktop at least, and some games use the desktop refresh rate.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-21-2016, 01:16 AM
Post: #2290
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-17-2016 07:52 PM)Beaverking Wrote:  i tested 67Hz resolution on the ufo site and everything seems fine.
Did you check with a camera? Is the mouse movement smoother? If it skips frames, there should be visible stuttering.

(09-17-2016 07:52 PM)Beaverking Wrote:  I always tested the custom extention block, hdmi data and the "LCD reducted"
option. Now i stay at 70Hz and ufo test is ok Smile but more didn't work.
Have you tried the other timing options? If "LCD standard" and "LCD native" don't work, then the TV probably can't handle higher refresh rates.

(09-17-2016 07:52 PM)Beaverking Wrote:  When i reopen the detailed resolution, the timing is set back to manual?
The dialog always opens in manual mode. The timing options are there to help you fill in the values.

(09-17-2016 07:52 PM)Beaverking Wrote:  I make some screenshoots from my setup, maybe you can see an error.
I don't see any issues. It's probably just the TV.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 54 Guest(s)