Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-29-2016, 07:37 PM
Post: #2361
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-29-2016 07:11 PM)xninja83x Wrote:  I have two 980 Ti Classifieds in SLI. I'm actually using a TV, It is a Vizio E601i-A3E. It is connected through HDMI.
So did you add HDMI support? You shouldn't need the patch for this.

(10-29-2016 07:11 PM)xninja83x Wrote:  Also I realize that HDMI shouldnt have the bandwidth for 1080p @ 120 hz and maybe that is the issue but why does it work in the NCP and look much smoother (Also verified by ufo test)?
It does have the bandwidth.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2016, 08:10 PM
Post: #2362
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-29-2016 08:04 PM)xninja83x Wrote:  Sorry, I'm not sure what your asking as far as adding HDMI support but without the Nvidia pixel clock patcher I couldn't get the resolution changes to show up at all, Now post patch they will show up and I can select them they just don't work.
This information is in the first post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2016, 09:06 PM
Post: #2363
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Requirements:
Intel's graphics driver does not support EDID overrides
It's not true Wink

Look at
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-home-th...st24277770
or
http://www.codeground.net/howto/override...-registry/
P.S. and under XP even
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2016, 09:15 PM
Post: #2364
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-29-2016 08:47 PM)xninja83x Wrote:  Yes, I realize that, It was a response to "You shouldn't need the patch for this" when clearly it did as my pc wouldn't even recognize changes being made pre-patch. Also I still don't know what you meant by "So did you add HDMI support?". I have clearly irritated you so just forget it I will either figure it out on my own or I will just stick to 60 hz on the TV.

The first post addresses exactly what you asked:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • Some monitor/GPU combinations can bypass the 165 MHz HDMI limit without patching the driver by importing one of these extension block files:

I will be releasing a new version of CRU soon that can read extension blocks from the monitor, so this won't be necessary anymore.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2016, 09:16 PM
Post: #2365
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-29-2016 09:06 PM)SweetLow Wrote:  
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Requirements:
Intel's graphics driver does not support EDID overrides
It's not true Wink

Look at
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-home-th...st24277770
or
http://www.codeground.net/howto/override...-registry/
P.S. and under XP even
That's a driver-specific method that doesn't always work. Intel does not support EDID overrides in the usual way, but they are working on it:

https://communities.intel.com/thread/25904
https://communities.intel.com/thread/78158
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2016, 11:06 PM
Post: #2366
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
>Intel's graphics _driver_
>That's a _driver_-specific method
And what is the problem?

>usual way
Microsoft defined way, to be precise

>but they are working on it
...starting from 2011 year. You can wait next 5 years, of course.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-30-2016, 01:24 AM
Post: #2367
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-29-2016 11:06 PM)SweetLow Wrote:  >Intel's graphics _driver_
>That's a _driver_-specific method
And what is the problem?
Lots of problems. It's not publicly documented. Nobody knows what the first number should be, so how can CRU know what number to write? What if there are two of the same monitor? Which belongs to which? The first number seems to be port-based, while the monitors are in the registry are not, so there's no way to connect them. There might be a driver-specific way to handle this, but the driver's API functions and SDK are not publicly available either. I also don't have a system with an Intel GPU, so how can I test this? What systems does this trick work on? How will this conflict when the new drivers support EDID overrides?

(10-29-2016 11:06 PM)SweetLow Wrote:  >usual way
Microsoft defined way, to be precise
At least this way, I know how it's supposed to work, and it works with both AMD and NVIDIA.

(10-29-2016 11:06 PM)SweetLow Wrote:  >but they are working on it
...starting from 2011 year. You can wait next 5 years, of course.
They only started working on this recently. They've already made the necessary changes. The changes haven't made their way into official releases yet, but it's coming.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-30-2016, 10:18 AM
Post: #2368
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
>The first number seems to be port-based
The solution is obvious (and used if you read links): this port numbers lay between 0 and 10, maximal value which i see is 9 for eDP connection. So we can simply set all of it.

>What if there are two of the same monitor? Which belongs to which?
This is first problem for full automation. Not for manual installation if we will give user method to set this port.

>How will this conflict when the new drivers support EDID overrides?
When intel will support microsoft way - we will use microsoft way. But Intel drivers method work under XP - which never be covered by microsoft.

>I also don't have a system with an Intel GPU, so how can I test this?
Hmm. This is second problem. But this problem don't stop me in 2005 year to remotely debug _driver_ Smile

>What systems does this trick work on?
From very old versions (G31 minimum).

>At least this way, I know how it's supposed to work, and it works with both AMD and NVIDIA.
See the comment above.

>The changes haven't made their way into official releases yet, but it's coming.
Ok, but this will work only for newest drivers. Old systems will never get newest drivers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-30-2016, 02:44 PM
Post: #2369
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. This is my first time using CRU (thanks a lot for your work, ToastyX!) and I'm trying to create the following custom resolutions:

1920 x 1080 @ 59.940Hz (60/1.001)
1920 x 1080 @ 50.000Hz
1920 x 1080 @ 49.950Hz (50/1.001)
1920 x 1080 @ 48.000Hz
1920 x 1080 @ 47.952Hz (48/1.001)

As you've probably noticed, my goal is to have smooth playback through the most common frame rate standards.
To achieve this, I tried using a custom extension block in CRU and added those 5 resolutions + a 1920x1080@60Hz one, in case that was needed in the extension block (my knowledge here is limited).
For 60hz, 50hz and 48hz I used "Automatic - LCD Standard" timing and for the remaining three I went manual and used custom values taken from this site's own Pixel Clock calculator.

Unfortunately, I have problems with the 49.950hz not showing as an option in the available frame rates, and with the 47.952hz getting an "out of range" message on my monitor.
Is there anything I can try, or have I hit a hardware limitation?

I'm using an LG IPS monitor plugged with a DVI cable to a GTX 650 on Windows 7 x64.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-30-2016, 06:05 PM
Post: #2370
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, everyone! I'm new to this board and would like share with everybody a problem i've been having and hopefully someone on these forums could help me out. I would greatly appreciate it.
OK, so i have a Sony 4K HDTV, the model is XBR49x830c. I have my PC with a GTX 1080 graphics card connected to an A/V receiver, which is a Pioneer VSX-90 receiver. My Sony TV is suppose to be a native 3840 x 2160 display. Now, the problem is that the TV is showing up on my desktop and the Nvidia Control panel as 1080P being the recommended and native resolution for my TV, even though both my receiver and my TV are both suppose to be native 4K. I've set my receiver and my TV to accept 4:4:4 chroma, I have an HDMI 2.0 cable connected to everything, i tried setting my PC display to 3840 x 2160 but it still doesn't show up as a native resolution in the display settings. Did i get a defective TV? Is there any way to solve this problem with the custom resolution utility program and if it can, could somebody be nice enough to walk me through this process of how to set it up?..Thank You for your time.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Bryan Stephanov, 26 Guest(s)