Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-04-2016, 09:08 PM (Last edited: 11-04-2016, 09:09 PM by bolgar89)
Post: #2381
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I have Benq XL2430T monitor and ASUS Strix GTX970, I used CRU with Nvidia Pixel Clock Patcher for a year but the last few drivers lock my refresh rate to 60hz. I am using the popular VT1500 tweak to increase brightness with 120hz.

https://snag.gy/tFGneY.jpg

Exported settings are attached.

Thanks in advance!


Attached File(s)
.bin  settings.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 217)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 09:13 AM
Post: #2382
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-04-2016 09:08 PM)bolgar89 Wrote:  I have Benq XL2430T monitor and ASUS Strix GTX970, I used CRU with Nvidia Pixel Clock Patcher for a year but the last few drivers lock my refresh rate to 60hz. I am using the popular VT1500 tweak to increase brightness with 120hz.
Is this only happening with a high vertical total?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 01:34 PM (Last edited: 11-05-2016, 01:35 PM by Sourc3)
Post: #2383
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey Guys, somehow I can't edit any of my resolutions with CRU, they simple dont show up, like CRU has no effect.
I would love to delete all resolutions I don't need and add some with native 120hz ones.

My GPU is Nvidia 1080 and my "Monitor" is a Sony X850C.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 06:30 PM
Post: #2384
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-05-2016 01:34 PM)Sourc3 Wrote:  Hey Guys, somehow I can't edit any of my resolutions with CRU, they simple dont show up, like CRU has no effect.
I would love to delete all resolutions I don't need and add some with native 120hz ones.
Are you using CRU 1.3? Does it read the extension block or does it show a default extension block?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 07:58 PM (Last edited: 11-05-2016, 08:36 PM by Sourc3)
Post: #2385
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, yes I use CRU 1.3.

I don't know, I never used extensions block (have no Idea what they are doing) I always used only detailed resolutions with my QNIX 2 years ago, and it worked. Has something changed?

http://imgur.com/a/ZvmhT

EDIT: It seems I was able to delete my TV Resolutions with the extensions blocks, can I create a >NATIVE< Resolution with reduced timings, which I can use for DSR?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 08:38 PM
Post: #2386
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-05-2016 07:58 PM)Sourc3 Wrote:  Hi, yes I use CRU 1.3.

I don't know, I never used extensions block (have no Idea what they are doing) I always used only detailed resolutions with my QNIX 2 years ago, and it worked. Has something changed?

http://imgur.com/a/ZvmhT
The first screenshot shows 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz already exists. What resolutions are you trying to add?

The extension block has HDMI and audio support, which needed to be added manually with older versions of CRU. The QNIX doesn't need HDMI or audio support, so it didn't need an extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 08:53 PM
Post: #2387
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm basically trying to add this: http://imgur.com/a/bE6tE as a native resolution on my TV.

The Idea is that I can use DSR on it, so I have 3840x2160@120hz as downsampling with reduced timings (Without the reduced timings I get ugly artifacts).

I hope you understand the idea, english isnt my native language.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 09:10 PM
Post: #2388
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-05-2016 08:53 PM)Sourc3 Wrote:  I'm basically trying to add this: http://imgur.com/a/bE6tE as a native resolution on my TV.
When you add that as the first detailed resolution in CRU, it doesn't show up? NVIDIA splits the resolutions list into sections. It might be listed under PC resolutions near the bottom of the list. Does DSR acknowledge the native resolution? If not, make sure none of the TV resolutions in the extension block are marked as native (listed in bold).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 09:24 PM
Post: #2389
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Ok, I deleted every resolution, also the ones in the extention blocks for tv, and added my desired one, and it worked. Really glad!

I tried DSR and it also worked 4x1920x1080p@120hz, 5.1 HDMI sound also was active.

Thank you very much!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 09:24 PM (Last edited: 11-05-2016, 09:27 PM by drom)
Post: #2390
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

im having troubles to set custom resolution 1440x1080 @120Hz on Eizo FG2421.
I dont want to use Virtual super resolution.

graphic card: R9 290

I some how solved my problem in the past 11-27-2015, 06:33 PM.

But now if i use same settings its not working any more and i get Display Port Signal Error when switching from 60 to 120Hz.

What am I doing wrong ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 45 Guest(s)