Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-11-2016, 01:42 PM
Post: #2411
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there ToastyX. I have problem with one of my games (Planetside 2) it forces me tu use highest possible refresh (on XL2411z its 144hz). I would like to use stretched 1280x1024 but my monitor allows me to do it only on 120hz (i checked this on other games).

One guy on Planetside 2 forum send me this tread. After reading I feel confused and I feel if I will try to change smt by CRU I may broke everything.
Right now I'm here:
[Image: 2e6911ebec8a70c4a0ea5aced060bc63.jpeg]

I don't see here option to disable 144hz resolutions. Can u show me step by step what to do?

I would be very grateful.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2016, 05:30 PM
Post: #2412
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2016 01:42 PM)Slimaczek Wrote:  Hi there ToastyX. I have problem with one of my games (Planetside 2) it forces me tu use highest possible refresh (on XL2411z its 144hz). I would like to use stretched 1280x1024 but my monitor allows me to do it only on 120hz (i checked this on other games).
You should be able to make it stretch at 144 Hz with GPU scaling.

(11-11-2016 01:42 PM)Slimaczek Wrote:  I don't see here option to disable 144hz resolutions. Can u show me step by step what to do?
1920x1080 @ 144 Hz is probably in the extension block. 1280x1024 @ 144 Hz exists because the graphics driver automatically adds some common lower resolutions as scaled resolutions, so deleting 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz will disable all 144 Hz resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2016, 05:53 PM
Post: #2413
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2016 05:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  1920x1080 @ 144 Hz is probably in the extension block. 1280x1024 @ 144 Hz exists because the graphics driver automatically adds some common lower resolutions as scaled resolutions, so deleting 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz will disable all 144 Hz resolutions.
So I should delete 1920x1080 144hz in Extension Block and hit Ok-> Ok and after restart it should work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2016, 05:56 PM
Post: #2414
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2016 05:53 PM)Slimaczek Wrote:  So I should delete 1920x1080 144hz in Extension Block and hit Ok-> Ok and after restart it should work?
Yes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2016, 08:52 PM
Post: #2415
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
It worked. Thank you very much.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2016, 11:24 PM
Post: #2416
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I can't seem to get my system to detect the resolutions I'm adding. I added a detailed resolution and it never shows up in advanced display properties. I get a bad image error too when I run restart.

restart64.exe - bad image
igfxColn_v4229.dll is either not designed to run in windows or it contains an error. Try installing the program again or using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support. Error status 0xc000012f.

I have a Fury X running Crimson 16.11.2

Anyone have an idea why it's not working?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2016, 04:21 AM
Post: #2417
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2016 11:24 PM)amoro Wrote:  I can't seem to get my system to detect the resolutions I'm adding. I added a detailed resolution and it never shows up in advanced display properties.
I need more information. What monitor is this? How is the monitor connected? What resolutions are you trying to add? Post screenshots or export a file and post it here.


(11-13-2016 11:24 PM)amoro Wrote:  I get a bad image error too when I run restart.

restart64.exe - bad image
igfxColn_v4229.dll is either not designed to run in windows or it contains an error. Try installing the program again or using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support. Error status 0xc000012f.
That's a very strange error because restart64.exe has nothing to do with igfxColn_v4229.dll. At what point does this error happen? Does it happen immediately after running restart64.exe or does the screen blank out like the graphics driver is restarting? If you can't get restart64.exe to run, you'll have to reboot for the changes to take effect.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2016, 02:38 AM (Last edited: 11-15-2016, 02:40 AM by amoro)
Post: #2418
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-14-2016 04:21 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-13-2016 11:24 PM)amoro Wrote:  I can't seem to get my system to detect the resolutions I'm adding. I added a detailed resolution and it never shows up in advanced display properties.
I need more information. What monitor is this? How is the monitor connected? What resolutions are you trying to add? Post screenshots or export a file and post it here.

(11-13-2016 11:24 PM)amoro Wrote:  I get a bad image error too when I run restart.

restart64.exe - bad image
igfxColn_v4229.dll is either not designed to run in windows or it contains an error. Try installing the program again or using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support. Error status 0xc000012f.
That's a very strange error because restart64.exe has nothing to do with igfxColn_v4229.dll. At what point does this error happen? Does it happen immediately after running restart64.exe or does the screen blank out like the graphics driver is restarting? If you can't get restart64.exe to run, you'll have to reboot for the changes to take effect.

Monitor: Yamasaki Catleap Q270 LED, bought in 2012. DVI to HDMI adapter at monitor to HDMI cable to video card because it doesn't have DVI ports. The resolution I'm adding is 2560x1440(Native) at 90Hz and 75Hz.

The error happens after the screen goes black a couple times. I'll try rebooting the system to see if the resolutions appear but I don't remember that working in the past.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2016, 03:58 AM
Post: #2419
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-15-2016 02:38 AM)amoro Wrote:  Monitor: Yamasaki Catleap Q270 LED, bought in 2012. DVI to HDMI adapter at monitor to HDMI cable to video card because it doesn't have DVI ports. The resolution I'm adding is 2560x1440(Native) at 90Hz and 75Hz.
You need to read the part about pixel clock limits. Since you're using an HDMI adapter, the HDMI limits apply. You won't be able to get 90 Hz with HDMI, and that monitor probably won't be able to handle 75 Hz over a single-link connection. That monitor requires dual-link DVI to get higher refresh rates.

(11-15-2016 02:38 AM)amoro Wrote:  The error happens after the screen goes black a couple times. I'll try rebooting the system to see if the resolutions appear but I don't remember that working in the past.
That means the driver is restarting, so the error is coming from an external source. It looks like igfxColn_v4229.dll is coming from Intel's integrated graphics driver, but that shouldn't even be enabled if you have a dedicated graphics card.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2016, 12:32 PM
Post: #2420
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks ToastyX for the updates to CRU. I forget I have to check every now and then.

Wow oh wow seeing lots of changes in the readouts from CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 58 Guest(s)