Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-04-2016, 04:08 PM
Post: #2481
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi all i have a lg 27ma53d with a radeon r9 290x connected with hdmi. While the ovelcocking seems to work and the 70hz refresh rate is selectable in windows (7 64 bit) in CRU i cannot select freesync its grayed out and freesync is also unavailable in the crimson driver menu

any idea what am i doing wrong ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 09:32 PM
Post: #2482
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ok so i got it working it recognized the monitor as freesync enabled but i dont think it realy works

The windmill demo shows no difference if i toggle freesync on and off with vsync off
lots of tearing

so i think it does not work

16.10.1 drivers r9 290x lg 27ma53 monitor hdmi connection
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 11:00 PM
Post: #2483
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2016 09:32 PM)jimmius Wrote:  ok so i got it working it recognized the monitor as freesync enabled but i dont think it realy works

The windmill demo shows no difference if i toggle freesync on and off with vsync off
lots of tearing

so i think it does not work

16.10.1 drivers r9 290x lg 27ma53 monitor hdmi connection

Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't freesync a DisplayPort tech?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 11:23 PM
Post: #2484
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2016 04:08 PM)jimmius Wrote:  Hi all i have a lg 27ma53d with a radeon r9 290x connected with hdmi. While the ovelcocking seems to work and the 70hz refresh rate is selectable in windows (7 64 bit) in CRU i cannot select freesync its grayed out and freesync is also unavailable in the crimson driver menu

any idea what am i doing wrong ?
Is that a FreeSync monitor? I don't see anything about FreeSync in the specs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 11:38 PM
Post: #2485
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2016 04:01 PM)freeflow Wrote:  Using v1.3, Intel HD4000 and a Del U2713HM monitor I can set the graphics resolution to 2560x1440 @ 29 hz refresh rate using VGA. However the display is compressed with about 1/4 of the right of the screen being black(the full 2560x1440 is compressed in the other 3/4 screen).

I have previously had a different laptop with Intel HD3000 driving the same monitor through VGA at2560x1440@29HZ without problems.

I've tried tweaking the various parameters but this does not seem to make any difference to the compression.

The Intel custom resolution utility produces exactly the same effect.
Are you saying EDID overrides work with Intel now? Why are you adding 29 Hz? VGA should be able to do 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. What timing parameters did you try? Did you try the "LCD standard" and "LCD native" timing options? Did you try the same timing parameters with the Intel control panel? Does the monitor have clock/phase adjustments for VGA?

If the laptop has DisplayPort 1.2, you might have better luck using a DisplayPort hub to connect both monitors.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 11:42 PM
Post: #2486
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-03-2016 05:56 PM)Mxoagn Wrote:  So just to confirm, when Intel add EDID Override in the future ill be able to set custom resolutions for the inbuilt display on my GPD Win? (great device but the Intel custom resolution doesn't work and for some reason its default 60hz is 60.253 causing stutters on vsync 60fps and epsxe emulation. Making those a tad unplayable for now)
I can't guarantee anything with Intel. Maybe you can try this method: http://www.codeground.net/howto/override...-registry/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2016, 06:28 AM
Post: #2487
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2016 11:42 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-03-2016 05:56 PM)Mxoagn Wrote:  So just to confirm, when Intel add EDID Override in the future ill be able to set custom resolutions for the inbuilt display on my GPD Win? (great device but the Intel custom resolution doesn't work and for some reason its default 60hz is 60.253 causing stutters on vsync 60fps and epsxe emulation. Making those a tad unplayable for now)
I can't guarantee anything with Intel. Maybe you can try this method: http://www.codeground.net/howto/override...-registry/

They confirmed its coming, I'm mostly asking will your software support it once its added?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2016, 10:35 AM
Post: #2488
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2016 11:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-04-2016 04:01 PM)freeflow Wrote:  Using v1.3, Intel HD4000 and a Del U2713HM monitor I can set the graphics resolution to 2560x1440 @ 29 hz refresh rate using VGA. However the display is compressed with about 1/4 of the right of the screen being black(the full 2560x1440 is compressed in the other 3/4 screen).

I have previously had a different laptop with Intel HD3000 driving the same monitor through VGA at2560x1440@29HZ without problems.

I've tried tweaking the various parameters but this does not seem to make any difference to the compression.

The Intel custom resolution utility produces exactly the same effect.
Are you saying EDID overrides work with Intel now? Why are you adding 29 Hz? VGA should be able to do 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. What timing parameters did you try? Did you try the "LCD standard" and "LCD native" timing options? Did you try the same timing parameters with the Intel control panel? Does the monitor have clock/phase adjustments for VGA?

If the laptop has DisplayPort 1.2, you might have better luck using a DisplayPort hub to connect both monitors.

Your Display Port hub suggestion sounds like the way to go.

I work from home a couple of days a week. The laptop is provided by the company I work for. At work the monitors are 1600x1200 and work with no issues. At home I use my own monitors which are Del U2713HM with a 2560x1440 native resolution. I'm trying to do something I think should be quite simple as work IT can't support my home monitors. It also means I can't install any software such as CRU without going through IT first.

I can get 20148x1152 at 60hz no problem on the Dell monitors but this is slightly fuzzy on a 2560x1440 native resolution. I'm fussy enough to want to get the native resolution.

I can't use the cru utility to make any changes to the screen resolution as the registry is locked down. But I can use the Intel custom resolution utility. Hence I was using cru to find out what the settings for specific screen resolutions were so I could transfer them to the Intel utility.

The U2713HM are monitors from hell. For custom VGA they don't seems to support a bandwidth greater than 150 mhz. 2560x1440 at upto 39 hz refresh rate works but not 40 and above.

Given that I only work with text documents refresh rates below 40 hz are perfectly OK.

So my curiosity lies mainly in asking why the resolution is compressed horizontally. IMHO this is a windows thing as it doesn't seem to matter what I use for front porch, back parch, sync timings etc, provided I don't exceed a bandwidth of 150 MHz I get a 2560x1440 display but with the same appearance, the rightmost edge of the display appears about 3/4 across the screen.

The hub is ordered as it will be useful to have irrespective of the current problems, but it would be good to understand why I'm having my current issue/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2016, 03:06 PM
Post: #2489
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hey toasty! What do the supported content type modes do in hdmi support in the extension block there is like game mode picture mode.... thanks in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2016, 01:04 PM
Post: #2490
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi ToastyX. i need help here.
i have samsung 4k tv connected to pc using nvidia. my native resolution is 3840x2160. default windows properties listed 4096x2160 as a selected resolution.

i use cru to delete 4096x2160 due to this entry will give me black borders in certain games. i delete those entry in extension block under
- tv resolution and
- hdmi support

using restart.exe im able to remove this resolution and it vanished in windows display properties.

however, this resolution randomly appear after i reboot/switch on pc in windows display properties. i check cru again and this resolution has been deleted, so i need to use restart.exe to refresh and 4096x2160 gone.

so, is there any step that i need to do to solve this issue?.i hope u can help. tqvm.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Sephiron, 30 Guest(s)