Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-26-2019, 07:45 PM
Post: #3861
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 04:00 PM)ameoir Wrote:  No adapters Yes I'm using dvi I even tried dual link, and export what file?
Export a file from CRU, any format.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2019, 08:15 PM
Post: #3862
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 07:44 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-26-2019 06:49 PM)Abrar214 Wrote:  Hello, I used this program and played around with it not knowing what I was doing to be honest and I turned off my computer last night and then turned it in this morning and it would boot up but when it got to the login screen it would just be black and then my monitor would say check video cable. I’m not sure what to do and hope you can help. Thank you
Boot into safe mode. Then run reset-all.exe and reboot.
How do I get to safe mode?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2019, 08:47 PM (This post was last modified: 02-26-2019 08:48 PM by qqzzxxcc.)
Post: #3863
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2019 08:43 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Are you using an adapter?

Yes I do DP -> VGA, some generic cheapo one, pushes somewhere close to 240mhz, waiting for better one with way higher clocks to arrive.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2019, 10:30 PM
Post: #3864
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 08:47 PM)qqzzxxcc Wrote:  Yes I do DP -> VGA, some generic cheapo one, pushes somewhere close to 240mhz, waiting for better one with way higher clocks to arrive.
The video card might not support interlaced resolutions with DisplayPort.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2019, 10:31 PM
Post: #3865
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 08:15 PM)Abrar214 Wrote:  How do I get to safe mode?
https://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-b...windows-10
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2019, 12:09 AM
Post: #3866
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 10:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-26-2019 08:15 PM)Abrar214 Wrote:  How do I get to safe mode?
https://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-b...windows-10
I can’t get to safe mode because my windows encountered a problem
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2019, 12:11 AM
Post: #3867
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-26-2019 10:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The video card might not support interlaced resolutions with DisplayPort.
Interesting, thanks.

Not sure if this is the place to ask: Is it possible to use modern card (>9xx series) and use its processing power and output via older card VGA with something like 9800 (last one to have S-Video in which I'm interested aswell) but even on VGA screen rendering would be performed with newer card?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2019, 12:15 AM
Post: #3868
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-27-2019 12:09 AM)Abrar214 Wrote:  
(02-26-2019 10:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-26-2019 08:15 PM)Abrar214 Wrote:  How do I get to safe mode?
https://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-b...windows-10
I can’t get to safe mode because my windows encountered a problem

I got to command prompt, can I use reset/restart from there?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2019, 02:40 AM
Post: #3869
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-27-2019 12:09 AM)Abrar214 Wrote:  I can’t get to safe mode because my windows encountered a problem
I don't understand what you mean by this. What did you try and what exactly is happening?

(02-27-2019 12:15 AM)Abrar214 Wrote:  I got to command prompt, can I use reset/restart from there?
Method #3 shows you how to enable safe mode with a command prompt.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2019, 02:43 AM
Post: #3870
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-27-2019 12:11 AM)qqzzxxcc Wrote:  Not sure if this is the place to ask: Is it possible to use modern card (>9xx series) and use its processing power and output via older card VGA with something like 9800 (last one to have S-Video in which I'm interested aswell) but even on VGA screen rendering would be performed with newer card?
I haven't ever done anything like this. You would need a really old driver to use such a card, and that might not coexist with the driver needed to use the newer card.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 34 Guest(s)