Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
12-14-2013, 01:53 AM
Post: #331
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Oh ok. So with the swapped version installed, how do you enable stereoscopic 3D?
Enable it in the NVIDIA control panel the same way you normally would.

(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Do you need to be at LB off when enabling 3D in the NVIDIA CP?
It doesn't matter.

(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Also, everytime I uninstall and reinstall an NVIDIA driver do I need to uninstall and reinstall your software as well?
You don't need to uninstall the program, but you might need to reinstall the refresh rates if reinstalling the driver created a new monitor entry. Usually it's not necessary if you're just upgrading the driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 01:59 AM
Post: #332
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-12-2013 07:35 PM)Mkilbride Wrote:  So I read about some people actually getting these to work with Catleap 2B's?

I know some say it can't, and it's not listed here, but is there any harm in trying, and is it actually possible?
Where did you read that? It's definitely not possible. The Catleap doesn't have LightBoost. The setup program installs resolutions that the Catleap can't display.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 02:02 AM
Post: #333
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-13-2013 04:24 PM)derliebkoser Wrote:  After reboot my green 3d led is glowing in the bottom right corner and I never used it nor installed afaik. Or is it just showing me that it's turned on (working)?
And also I don't understand the hotkeys.

When i choose 121 hz the strobe is going off and the led too.

[Image: http://puu.sh/5Lo3U.png]
Looks like it's working. LightBoost is tied to 3D mode in the monitor, so the 3D light will come on when it's enabled. Ctrl Alt + will switch to 120 Hz (strobing on), and Ctrl Alt - will switch to 121 Hz (strobing off).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2013, 11:58 PM
Post: #334
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Hi Toasty,

Just added a 3rd BenQXL2420T monitor to my setup but when I boot the computer to the desktop, the older 2 monitors light up with strobing on, but not the third.

Will your program support 3 monitors?

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 04:10 AM
Post: #335
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Yes, it supports 3 monitors. Did you run the setup program again to install the refresh rates on the new monitor?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 07:31 AM
Post: #336
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-14-2013 01:53 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Oh ok. So with the swapped version installed, how do you enable stereoscopic 3D?
Enable it in the NVIDIA control panel the same way you normally would.

(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Do you need to be at LB off when enabling 3D in the NVIDIA CP?
It doesn't matter.

(12-12-2013 10:02 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Also, everytime I uninstall and reinstall an NVIDIA driver do I need to uninstall and reinstall your software as well?
You don't need to uninstall the program, but you might need to reinstall the refresh rates if reinstalling the driver created a new monitor entry. Usually it's not necessary if you're just upgrading the driver.

Ok. With the swapped version, what frequency does 3D mode use? 121Hz? Because the 121Hz is strobed version installed by the Beta 3 program?

Also, when I tried installing Beta 3 (after uninstalling Beta 2) I had the same exact problem as this guy here: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...52#pid1552 after I rebooted the computer. Any ideas on this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 02:35 PM
Post: #337
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-15-2013 07:31 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Ok. With the swapped version, what frequency does 3D mode use? 121Hz? Because the 121Hz is strobed version installed by the Beta 3 program?
Stereoscopic 3D uses 120 Hz.

(12-15-2013 07:31 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Also, when I tried installing Beta 3 (after uninstalling Beta 2) I had the same exact problem as this guy here: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...52#pid1552 after I rebooted the computer. Any ideas on this?
So it only works for one reboot? This is after installing the refresh rates with the swapped version?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 03:52 PM
Post: #338
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-15-2013 02:35 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-15-2013 07:31 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Ok. With the swapped version, what frequency does 3D mode use? 121Hz? Because the 121Hz is strobed version installed by the Beta 3 program?
Stereoscopic 3D uses 120 Hz.

(12-15-2013 07:31 AM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  Also, when I tried installing Beta 3 (after uninstalling Beta 2) I had the same exact problem as this guy here: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...52#pid1552 after I rebooted the computer. Any ideas on this?
So it only works for one reboot? This is after installing the refresh rates with the swapped version?

So regardless of what refresh rates are installed and whether 2D LB is turned on or off, NVIDIA will set the screen to have a 120Hz refresh rate when 3D is enabled? Why do we need the swapped version then?

It happens after installing the refresh rates whether using the regular version or swapped version of your program. And yes it only happens after on reboot. After that everything is fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 04:09 PM
Post: #339
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-15-2013 03:52 PM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  So regardless of what refresh rates are installed and whether 2D LB is turned on or off, NVIDIA will set the screen to have a 120Hz refresh rate when 3D is enabled? Why do we need the swapped version then?
3D Vision requires 120 Hz to be non-strobed to enable properly.

(12-15-2013 03:52 PM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  It happens after installing the refresh rates whether using the regular version or swapped version of your program. And yes it only happens after on reboot. After that everything is fine.
You're not being clear about what happens. You said you have the problem where it only works for one reboot, but now you say it's fine after reboot. What exactly is happening?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2013, 11:25 PM
Post: #340
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(12-15-2013 04:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-15-2013 03:52 PM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  So regardless of what refresh rates are installed and whether 2D LB is turned on or off, NVIDIA will set the screen to have a 120Hz refresh rate when 3D is enabled? Why do we need the swapped version then?
3D Vision requires 120 Hz to be non-strobed to enable properly.

(12-15-2013 03:52 PM)kevindd992002 Wrote:  It happens after installing the refresh rates whether using the regular version or swapped version of your program. And yes it only happens after on reboot. After that everything is fine.
You're not being clear about what happens. You said you have the problem where it only works for one reboot, but now you say it's fine after reboot. What exactly is happening?

Ok.

Sorry, let me explain it again.

1.) Coming from a without any strobelight application at all, I run strobelight-setup.exe and install the refresh rates properly.

2.) I copy strobelight.exe to the startup folder.

3.) I restart the computer and I receive that error message.

4.) I exit the strobelight.exe app from the system tray and run it again by double-clicking the .exe in the startup folder and it seemed to work this time.

*** My only concern is why does it have to give me that error message? This never happened when I installed Beta 2 the first time around.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)