Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
03-12-2014, 05:32 PM
Post: #471
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-12-2014 05:22 AM)ryanmt Wrote:  Might this be a problem with the monitor itself? It seems unable to get any 3D signal. I'm at the end of my rope!! Any help would be immensely appreciated.
The monitor might be defective, especially if you can't get it working with the CRU + setup wizard method. The debug log shows the initialization is happening normally and the monitor is responding as expected, but for some reason 3D mode stays locked, which is highly unusual. The artifacts are not normal either.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2014, 09:12 PM
Post: #472
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-12-2014 05:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The monitor might be defective, especially if you can't get it working with the CRU + setup wizard method. The debug log shows the initialization is happening normally and the monitor is responding as expected, but for some reason 3D mode stays locked, which is highly unusual. The artifacts are not normal either.

Tried again after a clean Windows 7 x64 install and it failed yet again, and the artifact problem remains. Must be a bad monitor. Now to deal with the RMA process, hooray! Dodgy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2014, 10:50 AM
Post: #473
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-11-2014 08:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  TF2 uses the desktop refresh rate. There's no reason for it to switch refresh rates unless you're forcing it somehow. If you have an NVIDIA card, check the NVIDIA control panel under "Manage 3D settings" and make sure "Preferred refresh rate" is set to "Application controlled" and not "Highest available" so it doesn't force 121 Hz.

Thank you. You identified the problem immediately and this is now working. Thought it was strange it didn't work but CRU does.. this explains it. =)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2014, 11:02 PM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2014 11:12 PM by Ziglef.)
Post: #474
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Hello everyone.

I have a VG248QE Asus Monitor and am using strobelight since the first day i assembled it with no problems, until today.

I was playing path of exile when my frames dropped from 120 to 30.
I tried to debug the situation but couldnt find the source of the problem.

Then i noticed the brightness on my monitor changed and whenever i choose the strobing brightness it changes but doesnt have a tick on the current mode like it used to, annd also the brightness is not the same.
Its like the 100% now its the 10% of before.

When i play now i get 60fps or less.

I have a HD7970 atm on this machine.
I run 1x VG248QE and 2xVK248 Asus monitors on this rig, don't know if its relevant.

If you need any more info please ask i really want to get this settled :/

Any idea what it could be?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2014, 04:41 AM
Post: #475
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-13-2014 11:02 PM)Ziglef Wrote:  Then i noticed the brightness on my monitor changed and whenever i choose the strobing brightness it changes but doesnt have a tick on the current mode like it used to, annd also the brightness is not the same.
Its like the 100% now its the 10% of before.
Strobelight does not track the brightness. It never had a tick next to the current brightness.

LightBoost mode has always been darker than non-LightBoost modes. If it says "Strobe brightness" in the menu and the brightness settings work, then LightBoost should be working correctly.

(03-13-2014 11:02 PM)Ziglef Wrote:  When i play now i get 60fps or less.

I have a HD7970 atm on this machine.
I run 1x VG248QE and 2xVK248 Asus monitors on this rig, don't know if its relevant.
Mixing monitors with different refresh rates can cause frame rate issues if vsync is enabled.

Strobelight doesn't do anything that would affect the frame rate. The main program doesn't need to stay running for LightBoost to work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2014, 09:39 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2014 10:10 AM by eyeshieldz.)
Post: #476
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Hi i have a problem using lightboost with benQ XL2411
Ive bought this monitor a week ago since ive heard about lightboost , after i install it and restart my pc , and have lightboost in startup folder , it starts initializing and says no comptible display found .I Copy strobelight.exe to the desktop and rename it to strobelight-debug.exe and then get this :

[2014-03-23 09:21:18.889] LOAD(AMD): LoadLibrary("atiadlxx.dll") = ERROR 126
[2014-03-23 09:21:18.890] LOAD(AMD): LoadLibrary("atiadlxy.dll") = ERROR 126
[2014-03-23 09:21:18.896] LOAD(NVIDIA): NvAPI_Initialize() = SUCCESS
[2014-03-23 09:21:19.109] INIT(NVIDIA, 0, 19): 3D = FALSE
[2014-03-23 09:21:19.331] INIT(NVIDIA, 0, 19): VENDOR = 0x10 (BenQ compatible)
[2014-03-23 09:21:19.331] INIT(NVIDIA, 0, 19): Initializing display 1...

No compatible displays found. now i try run it again (already going for 1 hour initializing diplay 1 pass : 10000+ still counting
i use : GEFORCE gtx 760
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2014, 04:56 PM
Post: #477
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-23-2014 09:39 AM)eyeshieldz Wrote:  Hi i have a problem using lightboost with benQ XL2411
Do you have the XL2411T or the XL2411Z?

The Z model is not compatible, but it has a built-in strobe function already, which can be adjusted using this: http://www.blurbusters.com/strobe-utility/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2014, 05:05 PM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2014 05:19 PM by eyeshieldz.)
Post: #478
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-23-2014 04:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-23-2014 09:39 AM)eyeshieldz Wrote:  Hi i have a problem using lightboost with benQ XL2411
Do you have the XL2411T or the XL2411Z?

The Z model is not compatible, but it has a built-in strobe function already, which can be adjusted using this: http://www.blurbusters.com/strobe-utility/

nvm itz Z lol . thanks -.- feel so dumb Smile

Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2014, 09:36 PM
Post: #479
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(03-12-2014 09:12 PM)ryanmt Wrote:  
(03-12-2014 05:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The monitor might be defective, especially if you can't get it working with the CRU + setup wizard method. The debug log shows the initialization is happening normally and the monitor is responding as expected, but for some reason 3D mode stays locked, which is highly unusual. The artifacts are not normal either.

Tried again after a clean Windows 7 x64 install and it failed yet again, and the artifact problem remains. Must be a bad monitor. Now to deal with the RMA process, hooray! Dodgy

Just FYI, I received my new monitor today and tested it out - worked perfectly! What an odd defect. Thanks for all your help and your work on Strobelight.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2014, 10:36 AM
Post: #480
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Ompf. My BenQ 2720T and Radeon 7950 still do not like the strobelight tool. using beta 2 3 and 4 i have always the same problems under Win 8.1.
I do not see new strobelight entrys. But at startup i have 120hz with strobelight active. But the tool can only change brightness 10-100%. Nothing elso works.
In the CCC i can change back to 60hz with strobelight off.
This was with dual-dvi and i could handle this.
But now i try to use my monitor with Displayport 1.2 on the Mini-Dp-Port in my grafic card.
It still does not work!
The tool does not start with windows and i cant open it. I have always only 60hz. The CCC does not have more than 60hz.
It is already the second DP-Cable i am using.
I deleted all trivers and the tool and reinstalled everything new. A newer driver included and updated to the tool beta 4.
Nothing helped me.
Swiching back to dial-dvi i get instantly the 120hz strobelight option and the tool can be startet.
Can you help me? Why does 120hz and the tool not work with my hardware?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 6 Guest(s)