Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
06-16-2015, 09:09 AM
Post: #741
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
I don't get why, but while the app supports VG248QE it doesn't support VG248. I've tried using this and other methods from the BlurBusters site but none of it actually works in my case, partly from not having a VG248QE and partly because I have an AMD gpu and there's almost zero info on anything to do with that to begin with.

Is there anything at all I can do to get lightboost to work on this thing? Even just trying to change the refresh rate to 144 0 what it's supposed to be in the first place - the screen gets all washed out, adds in extra off color lines that twitch and in some cases just throws in a copy of the screen to the side for no reason. I'm really just baffled at how this thing can be so broken right out of the box and hoping that there's someone on here that can help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2015, 12:12 PM
Post: #742
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
ty for the reply toasyx

i will try to format my computer and run only whit the gtx 980 to see if it fixes it, i will also try to use diferent cable like display port.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2015, 07:27 PM
Post: #743
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-16-2015 09:09 AM)Ish Wrote:  I don't get why, but while the app supports VG248QE it doesn't support VG248. I've tried using this and other methods from the BlurBusters site but none of it actually works in my case, partly from not having a VG248QE and partly because I have an AMD gpu and there's almost zero info on anything to do with that to begin with.
I don't know what you mean. There aren't different models. There's only the VG248QE, which is labeled as VG248. Strobelight was made to work with AMD cards. What exactly isn't working? Describe what you tried and what happens.

(06-16-2015 09:09 AM)Ish Wrote:  Is there anything at all I can do to get lightboost to work on this thing? Even just trying to change the refresh rate to 144 0 what it's supposed to be in the first place - the screen gets all washed out, adds in extra off color lines that twitch and in some cases just throws in a copy of the screen to the side for no reason. I'm really just baffled at how this thing can be so broken right out of the box and hoping that there's someone on here that can help.
That doesn't seem right. 144 Hz should work properly out of the box. Does that also happen at 120 Hz? Are you using DVI or DisplayPort? Do you have a second monitor connected?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2015, 12:12 AM
Post: #744
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
Anyone know why ive been on this screen for 20-30 minutes already?


http://d.pr/i/BPnv
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2015, 01:21 AM
Post: #745
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-17-2015 12:12 AM)slay0r Wrote:  Anyone know why ive been on this screen for 20-30 minutes already?


http://d.pr/i/BPnv
You're not using a compatible monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2015, 04:35 AM
Post: #746
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-16-2015 07:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I don't know what you mean. There aren't different models. There's only the VG248QE, which is labeled as VG248. Strobelight was made to work with AMD cards. What exactly isn't working? Describe what you tried and what happens.

I downloaded Strobelight from this thread, followed the instructions, told it to install both the 120hz strobed and 144hz. Restart, screen looks as described, and I'll add some pictures as well so you can see. I run Stobelight and as it started counting up for initializing the display the screen became more unstable, throwing up horizontal lines across the screen, then eventually Strobelight tells me my monitor is incompatible.


(06-16-2015 07:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That doesn't seem right. 144 Hz should work properly out of the box. Does that also happen at 120 Hz? Are you using DVI or DisplayPort? Do you have a second monitor connected?

I'm using the DVI port, and I've tried the HDMI on it, it works as well but it shrinks the screen and I can never have a normal resolution with it so I just stuck with the DVI. I have a second monitor (Read: TV) that I can use, and that one runs fine through my HDMI though with the same issue. I don't know of any way to see the refresh rate from the desktop, and I'm pretty sure fraps doesn't work there.


Examples of before and after:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7fmal20hucz5ir...1.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iwiy6v21470uvv....jpeg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2twmqsldg60yf6...2.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g4srcn4jt3ah0e....jpeg?dl=0

The lines and the error message from Strobelight:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/20zf6hw0olfc39....jpeg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5dz920c7h4rcs3....jpeg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jkko6slq80ua6a....jpeg?dl=0

BF4 and black screen:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a8k152pzyezv276/BF4.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2e0d8f3z8ihb4v...n.JPG?dl=0

I know it's hard to see it in these pics, but taking a screenshot from the computer just shows a normal screen so I had to use my phone. Also, turning 'tracefree' up in the monitors settings makes the lines more visible, did that and put on bf4 to make it easier to see what I mean.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2015, 11:41 AM
Post: #747
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-18-2015 04:35 AM)Ish Wrote:  I downloaded Strobelight from this thread, followed the instructions, told it to install both the 120hz strobed and 144hz. Restart, screen looks as described, and I'll add some pictures as well so you can see. I run Stobelight and as it started counting up for initializing the display the screen became more unstable, throwing up horizontal lines across the screen, then eventually Strobelight tells me my monitor is incompatible.
You have a defective monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2015, 02:05 PM
Post: #748
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-16-2015 09:09 AM)Ish Wrote:  I don't get why, but while the app supports VG248QE it doesn't support VG248. I've tried using this and other methods from the BlurBusters site but none of it actually works in my case, partly from not having a VG248QE and partly because I have an AMD gpu and there's almost zero info on anything to do with that to begin with.

Is there anything at all I can do to get lightboost to work on this thing? Even just trying to change the refresh rate to 144 0 what it's supposed to be in the first place - the screen gets all washed out, adds in extra off color lines that twitch and in some cases just throws in a copy of the screen to the side for no reason. I'm really just baffled at how this thing can be so broken right out of the box and hoping that there's someone on here that can help.

ToastyX is right. That monitor seems defective.
Did you buy it new in box? Can you RMA it?
Changing the Tracefree settings should make no difference to anything except overdrive trailing/ghosting.

The VG248 is the VG248QE. . I don't know what QE Stands for, but on both of my VG248QE boxes, the box itself said "VG248". But on the white "barcode" sticker that has the serial# and everything, it says "VG248QE" on the side of the box on the white label. But all over the box in big white letters its VG248.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-25-2015, 09:52 PM (This post was last modified: 06-25-2015 09:52 PM by armindonext.)
Post: #749
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
i notice i only had problems whit tearing in gtaV whit my gtx 980, i think it had something to do whit graphic settings
i dont have any more problems

ty for the amasing work and your time toastyx and falkentyne

everything is working has it showld, no more blur/tears/stuttering
amasing

what i did was format my computer and instaled the drivers and lightboost at 100hz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2015, 10:33 PM
Post: #750
RE: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
(06-24-2015 02:05 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  ToastyX is right. That monitor seems defective.
Did you buy it new in box? Can you RMA it?
Changing the Tracefree settings should make no difference to anything except overdrive trailing/ghosting.

The VG248 is the VG248QE. . I don't know what QE Stands for, but on both of my VG248QE boxes, the box itself said "VG248". But on the white "barcode" sticker that has the serial# and everything, it says "VG248QE" on the side of the box on the white label. But all over the box in big white letters its VG248.

Sent it in for RMA, was a bit of a pain because their system doesn't believe my s/n is correct, and leaving the window up while I called them caused it to create an RMA ticket as I was talking to ASUS support. Was able to send it in, just got it back today and it doesn't seem to have any of those problems anymore and strobelight works with it now. Thanks for all the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 5 Guest(s)