Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-17-2013, 09:03 PM
Post: #371
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2013 04:47 AM)Logun Wrote:  I've got a Dell U3011 and I tried the LCD Reduced to see if I could get past 70 but to of no avail. Even trying to manually set the vertical to 1625 to give a Pixel Clock of 309.4. I thought that would do it since it's < 330?

I did a nice bump at 1920x1200 - up to 89Hz though.
Doesn't the U3011 skip frames at higher refresh rates? I don't think that monitor is overclockable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2013, 09:28 PM
Post: #372
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2013 08:04 PM)fatLUNCH Wrote:  hey all - Ive searched high and low trying to get my Dell 2713H and Windows Pro 8.1 to display 2560x1440. All Windows offers is 1920x1080 resolution, even after downloading, running the CRU software, and restarting.
In the past (w/Windows 8) I was able to edit the registry, but today I updated to Windows 8.1 and cant get my external monitor to run at 2560x1440.
What did you edit in the registry to make it work before? 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz is not normally supported over HDMI. You should use dual-link DVI or DisplayPort if possible.

If you want to add 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz with HDMI, the driver needs to be modified to get past the 165 MHz pixel clock limit: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2013, 10:27 PM (Last edited: 10-17-2013, 10:34 PM by fatLUNCH)
Post: #373
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2013 09:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-17-2013 08:04 PM)fatLUNCH Wrote:  hey all - Ive searched high and low trying to get my Dell 2713H and Windows Pro 8.1 to display 2560x1440. All Windows offers is 1920x1080 resolution, even after downloading, running the CRU software, and restarting.
In the past (w/Windows 8) I was able to edit the registry, but today I updated to Windows 8.1 and cant get my external monitor to run at 2560x1440.
What did you edit in the registry to make it work before? 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz is not normally supported over HDMI. You should use dual-link DVI or DisplayPort if possible.

If you want to add 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz with HDMI, the driver needs to be modified to get past the 165 MHz pixel clock limit: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Well I finally got it working again, thanks to this website!!

I should have started with the AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher because it was what made the whole thing work!

I started with adding the resolutions to the registry using this method (here) - when that didn't work I went to the Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) tool - which when that didn't work I tried the AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher (as noted above).

Here is the proof it all works!!

oh and I donated thx to this working!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2013, 12:55 PM
Post: #374
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi FatLUNCH

Glad you got it working. I had an almost identical problem and got it working another way....

I've got a Dell U2713HM connected by HDMI to a laptop with an AMD HD8730M graphics chip which runs alongside an Intel HD Graphics 4000 chip.

I'd previously got the monitor working in 2560x1440 mode (at 30Hz) with Windows 8 64 bit, using the Custom Resolutions in Catalyst Control Center. However after upgrading to Windows 8.1 the resolution went back to 1920x1080 and there were no custom resolutions available.

I went round in circles upgrading the Catalyst Control Center drivers to the latest 13.9 then Beta 13.11 and using the CRU utility to add the extra resolutions but no luck.

I finally downgraded the Intel HD 4000 driver from I think a V10 one dated 30/8/13 to a V9.17.10.2867 one dated 26/9/12

After doing this and rebooting a different Intel Graphics control center was displayed which allowed custom resolutions to be entered. I re-entered my 2560x1440 one and it now works perfectly.

Hope this helps someone!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 03:12 AM (Last edited: 10-19-2013, 03:13 AM by Logun)
Post: #375
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Quote:Doesn't the U3011 skip frames at higher refresh rates? I don't think that monitor is overclockable.
You are correct. I played a bit of Batman AC and it was not a favorable experience sadly. Still cool stuff to play around with though.

I've got a Samsung Syncmaster T240 that I'll be playing around with tonight

Does anyone know what the limit will be on HDMI 2.0 when it comes out?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2013, 05:34 AM
Post: #376
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
HDMI 2.0 will be 600 MHz, but current video cards don't even support the HDMI 1.3 limit of 340 MHz. Cable quality will also be an issue at higher rates.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2013, 02:56 AM
Post: #377
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Update to my post here. Now I'm using these timings for 71.928:

H: 24 32 32 88 2008
V: 3 5 31 39 1119

As the vertical total is high enough and clocks go down in idle.

I still wasn't able to get 75.000 that way. I could lower front porch down to 2 pixels and it still worked, but when I set sync width or back porch to something below 32 - I get black screen. But 2 32 32 is still not enough to keep pixel clock below 165 without lowering the vertical total, so the maximum I can get is 74.24. Damn, this is so ridiculous Angry
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2013, 07:18 AM
Post: #378
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2013 09:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-15-2013 11:08 PM)dstathis Wrote:  Has anyone figured out how to do this in linux? I imagine it would be a little bit easier but I don't know where to look.
You can use modelines, but I don't have patches for Linux, so the pixel clock is limited to 330 MHz.

This should work for 2560x1440 @ 85 Hz:

Modeline "2560x1440_85" 329.90 2560 2608 2640 2684 1440 1442 1444 1446 +HSync -VSync

Modelines are structured like this:

"Name"
Pixel clock
Horizontal active
Horizontal active + front porch
Horizontal active + front porch + sync width
Horizontal total
Vertical active
Vertical active + front porch
Vertical active + front porch + sync width
Vertical total
Flags like +HSync/-HSync and +VSync/-VSync for sync polarity

I tried to do this by running

xrandr --addmode "2560x1440_85" 329.90 2560 2608 2640 2684 1440 1442 1444 1446 +HSync -VSync

then

xrandr --addmode DFP11 "2560x1440_85"

This caused the new refresh rate to show up in catalyst, but when I hit apply it said,
"The current settings cannot be applied. Possible issues may include:
- Display(s) cannot be enabled.
- Setting(s) cannot be applied due to insufficient video memory."

Any idea why this might be happening?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2013, 05:14 PM (Last edited: 10-21-2013, 05:17 PM by mongerhater)
Post: #379
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
maybe im doing something wrong. but i get a black screen monitor after rebooting. luckily, i have 2 monitors so i have to painfully navigate a black screen and reset it.

on a different subject. ive been using a 1080p 27inch Anti Glare while waiting for the glossy tempest to arrive. it came in today. maybe im not used to it but it does hurt my eyes but the instant i look over to the old monitor, it goes away. anyone know the problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-22-2013, 01:04 AM
Post: #380
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-15-2013 04:57 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-14-2013 10:22 PM)stonzWhat Wrote:  Does anyone have an issue where their refresh rates would just vanish and only 60hz is avail? I'll be in 120, 110 or 96hz, doesn't matter, but if i leave the screen sitting for a few minutes and come back the refresh rate is 60hz and the custom resolutions are not available until restart and eventually it will go back to 60hz by itself.
If the refresh rates are not listed in the Windows screen resolution settings but are still listed in the NVIDIA control panel, then something running in the background is triggering a hardware scan like Samsung Magician did.

If the refresh rates are not available at all, then something weird is going on. Is the monitor still shown as active in CRU when that happens?

(10-14-2013 10:22 PM)stonzWhat Wrote:  I'm assuming this error is because of the patch but does anyone else get this..I looked in my windows logs in system and found this:

The description for Event ID 14 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found.
The patch wouldn't cause that error. The driver might be crashing or encountering a hardware error while you're away, which might explain why the refresh rates are disappearing.

How can I find what's causing this (like the Samsung Magician mentioned above)?

This happens to me as well and is infuriating. It'll sometimes even happen in the middle of a game - all of a sudden the monitor will go out then come back on, and I'm back to 60hz until I reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 33 Guest(s)