Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-19-2015, 12:54 AM (Last edited: 05-19-2015, 12:55 AM by CRTFTW)
Post: #1401
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty, do you have any experience setting a refresh rate for movie playback? I know most movies are 23.976fps, so you want to do a multiple of that. It seems that last time I tried that, though, I still had some stuttering. Does the "Actual" refresh rate field need to say 71.928hz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2015, 01:48 PM
Post: #1402
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2015 12:54 AM)CRTFTW Wrote:  Toasty, do you have any experience setting a refresh rate for movie playback? I know most movies are 23.976fps, so you want to do a multiple of that. It seems that last time I tried that, though, I still had some stuttering. Does the "Actual" refresh rate field need to say 71.928hz?
That's what ReClock is for: http://www.videohelp.com/software/ReCloc...how-Filter

Even without ReClock, it should be very hard to notice stuttering at 3x the refresh rate, even if the refresh rate is slightly off. It's mostly a problem when the frame rate is close to the refresh rate, like 59.94 FPS at 60 Hz.

The "actual" value is there because the EDID can only store the pixel clock in MHz to two decimal places, so it shows the refresh rate with the pixel clock rounded up to the next possible value. The actual refresh rate is the pixel clock / horizontal total / vertical total.

I have a calculator that can figure out the pixel clock and totals needed to get a certain refresh rate: https://www.monitortests.com/pixelclock....=72&rate=1

The hardware might also have limitations that can affect the actual pixel clock rate, like the horizontal values might be rounded to multiples of 8, and I don't know how precise the pixel clock can be controlled on different video cards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2015, 01:54 PM
Post: #1403
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2015 09:45 PM)Eagle Wrote:  I get flickering on the screen when I select 144hz, that's my problem. Hence the reason I tried your tool, but my main issue here is that the Asus ROG PG278Q is optimized for Nvidia cards, not AMD, and it dosen't support the screen since Nvidia dosen't do it the right way according to AMD.
You should be able to get 120 Hz without any changes, and people have reported success at 144 Hz with the timing parameters you posted. If 144 Hz still flickers with the "Custom extension block" option, then you might have a low-quality cable or adapter. The PG278Q comes with a high-quality DisplayPort cable, but AMD cards have mini DisplayPort, so if you're using a different cable or an adapter, that might be affecting the signal quality.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 01:00 AM
Post: #1404
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Didn't the ROG Swift PG278 have problems at 144 hz on AMD cards? When it first came out, it would either flicker like mad or lose signal on AMD cards but not Nvidia cards. I thought a driver update fixed that, or there could be some other issue. Sorry if I missed something, though Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 11:46 AM
Post: #1405
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2015 01:54 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-18-2015 09:45 PM)Eagle Wrote:  I get flickering on the screen when I select 144hz, that's my problem. Hence the reason I tried your tool, but my main issue here is that the Asus ROG PG278Q is optimized for Nvidia cards, not AMD, and it dosen't support the screen since Nvidia dosen't do it the right way according to AMD.
You should be able to get 120 Hz without any changes, and people have reported success at 144 Hz with the timing parameters you posted. If 144 Hz still flickers with the "Custom extension block" option, then you might have a low-quality cable or adapter. The PG278Q comes with a high-quality DisplayPort cable, but AMD cards have mini DisplayPort, so if you're using a different cable or an adapter, that might be affecting the signal quality.


Hi,
Okay gonna try with a cable that's been verified by displayport.org

Just ordered this cable:

http://www.accellcables.com/products/ult...-1-2-cable hopefully this will help.

/Eagle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 11:57 AM
Post: #1406
Wink RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello guys. I'm having huge problem with my monitor resolution.
I've got 3 x iiyama xb2779q with nvidia titan x
All are connected via DP.

The problem is that native resolution for those monitors is 2560x1440 but the max resolution available for them is 2880x1620. I can use native resolution for every single of them, but when I'm going to activate nvidia surround mode then the only available resolution is 8640x1620 and as I suppose it's because the available max resolution for those monitors: 3 x 2880x1620.

Can You advise me how can I disable those (other than native) resolutions and how to force those native one for surround mode ?
Thanks in advance.

You are doing great work ToastyX Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 06:37 PM
Post: #1407
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-20-2015 11:57 AM)killersan Wrote:  Hello guys. I'm having huge problem with my monitor resolution.
I've got 3 x iiyama xb2779q with nvidia titan x
All are connected via DP.

The problem is that native resolution for those monitors is 2560x1440 but the max resolution available for them is 2880x1620. I can use native resolution for every single of them, but when I'm going to activate nvidia surround mode then the only available resolution is 8640x1620 and as I suppose it's because the available max resolution for those monitors: 3 x 2880x1620.

Can You advise me how can I disable those (other than native) resolutions and how to force those native one for surround mode ?
What have you tried with CRU? NVIDIA broke EDID overrides with Surround in 331.40, and I don't know if they fixed it yet.

The first detailed resolution is considered the native resolution. Set the first detailed resolution to 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz using the "LCD standard" timing option. Then remove all the other detailed, standard, and established resolutions. Make sure to choose "Custom extension block" to make it work with NVIDIA. Do this for all three monitors. Then reboot and see if Surround will work properly. If not, then NVIDIA still has not fixed EDID overrides with Surround. I don't know any other way to fix the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2015, 06:59 PM
Post: #1408
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
It's working, thx for help ToastyX

(05-20-2015 06:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-20-2015 11:57 AM)killersan Wrote:  Hello guys. I'm having huge problem with my monitor resolution.
I've got 3 x iiyama xb2779q with nvidia titan x
All are connected via DP.

The problem is that native resolution for those monitors is 2560x1440 but the max resolution available for them is 2880x1620. I can use native resolution for every single of them, but when I'm going to activate nvidia surround mode then the only available resolution is 8640x1620 and as I suppose it's because the available max resolution for those monitors: 3 x 2880x1620.

Can You advise me how can I disable those (other than native) resolutions and how to force those native one for surround mode ?
What have you tried with CRU? NVIDIA broke EDID overrides with Surround in 331.40, and I don't know if they fixed it yet.

The first detailed resolution is considered the native resolution. Set the first detailed resolution to 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz using the "LCD standard" timing option. Then remove all the other detailed, standard, and established resolutions. Make sure to choose "Custom extension block" to make it work with NVIDIA. Do this for all three monitors. Then reboot and see if Surround will work properly. If not, then NVIDIA still has not fixed EDID overrides with Surround. I don't know any other way to fix the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2015, 05:10 PM (Last edited: 05-22-2015, 12:00 AM by Argomax)
Post: #1409
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys, i have an AMD HD7970 GPU and a DELL U2412M 16:10 1200p monitor connected by a single link dvi-d cable. When i set the resolution to 2560x1440 the monitor shows "The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display". I've patched drivers clock limits yet. I red about single link DVI doesn't support more than 1200p so how can i have a 1440p resolution on my 1200p monitor? Is there a way to do it? Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2015, 03:58 AM
Post: #1410
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-21-2015 05:10 PM)Argomax Wrote:  Hi guys, i have an AMD HD7970 GPU and a DELL U2412M 16:10 1200p monitor connected by a single link dvi-d cable. When i set the resolution to 2560x1440 the monitor shows "The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display". I've patched drivers clock limits yet. I red about single link DVI doesn't support more than 1200p so how can i have a 1440p resolution on my 1200p monitor? Is there a way to do it? Thank you!
Why are you trying to set 2560x1440 on a 1920x1200 monitor? Assuming the monitor will accept such a resolution, 1920x1200 monitors generally only support single-link DVI signals, but if you're using a dual-link DVI port, the video card will send a dual-link DVI signal at 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz even with the patch. You can rename the patcher to atikmdag-patcher-sl.exe and repatch to make the video card always send a single-link DVI signal. That will allow 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz with single-link DVI, but there's no guarantee the monitor will support the resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 46 Guest(s)