Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-27-2016, 04:53 AM
Post: #2131
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-23-2016 01:11 PM)Slystash Wrote:  Is it possible to remove just a particular refresh rate using CRU? I'm currently using an AMD based card.
Yes, it's possible. The only refresh rates that should be available are the ones shown in CRU and in the default extension block if you're using that. The only exception is 59 Hz, which is automatically added by the driver for HD resolutions if 60 Hz is available.

CRU doesn't have a way to read the default extension block yet, but you can edit it by using MonInfo to export the full EDID to a file and then importing the file with CRU: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 05:09 AM
Post: #2132
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2016 03:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-27-2016 01:43 AM)cajampa Wrote:  Hi Toasty and thanks for CRU Smile

I have an LG EG920V 4k OLED TV but unfortunately i don't have a HDMI 2.0 capable card yet. I run it with the HDMI from an AMD Radeon HD 6970.

So i used CRU to get 1080p 72hz, by exporting the EDID with MonInfo and importing that in CRU and added a detailed resolution for 1080p 72hz.

But i can't get 96hz, 100hz or 120hz working, when i add those to the detailed resolution and restart the driver the 96hz, 100hz or 120hz dosen't show up like the 72hz and lower hz did.

Do you have tips on how to get the higher hz to work?
6000-series cards are limited to 165 MHz pixel clock with HDMI unless the video driver is patched: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher

Thanks that worked.

But unfortunately neither 96hz standard or reduced, 100hz, or 120hz worked all i get is a message of "Invalid format" animated on the screen Sad

Is there anything else i can try?

I have already tested adding 100hz & 120hz in Tv resolution in the custom extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 05:21 AM
Post: #2133
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2016 05:09 AM)cajampa Wrote:  But unfortunately neither 96hz standard or reduced, 100hz, or 120hz worked all i get is a message of "Invalid format" animated on the screen Sad
TVs usually want the "LCD native" timing parameters. If that doesn't work, then the TV probably doesn't support 96/100/120 Hz input.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 05:34 AM (Last edited: 06-27-2016, 06:03 AM by cajampa)
Post: #2134
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2016 05:21 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-27-2016 05:09 AM)cajampa Wrote:  But unfortunately neither 96hz standard or reduced, 100hz, or 120hz worked all i get is a message of "Invalid format" animated on the screen Sad
TVs usually want the "LCD native" timing parameters. If that doesn't work, then the TV probably doesn't support 96/100/120 Hz input.

Ok, I tried that but it didn't work Sad

Anyway, i use 72hz for SVP and movies gets much smoother and with less artifacts when SVP can run it by 3:1 instead of 5:2 when i use 60hz Smile

Thanks for the quick answers ToastyX, i remember i tried CRU back in v1.1 with the accompanying atikmdag-patcher and the process feel much smoother now, good job Smile

EDIT
I deleted the standard resolutions and restarted the driver and for some reason that unlocked all the higher resolutions like 3840x2160 only in 24hz-30hz of course but i had no idea the 6970 could do 4k at all Big Grin

BluRay Remuxes look AMAZING on madVR with super-xbr 150 chroma & image doubling, just crazy i didn't think my old 6970 could run 4k HDMI AND even upscale with really good filters........REALLY thanks, i thought i had to spend a lot more for a new grafik card to even get a taste of 4k goodness Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 06:42 AM
Post: #2135
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi toasty,

First up, thank you for making the tool! I've ran into some problems while trying to fiddle with the settings to get a higher frame rate. I'm by no means a computer expert so I might use some terms wrongly while explaining my problems but here goes.

I am using an external display connected to my laptop through a HDMI port. I make the extended display my only display, and im running on a 970M.

I've been trying to add custom 'detailed resolutions' using the default 1920x1080 provided settings, then switching to manual and then keying in the desired refresh rate (i tried 144 then 120hz). After adding, I switch to custom extension block as suggested by some other websites for nvidia users, hit okay and then restart 64bit. Then, I open up display settings for windows 10>advanced display settings>display adaptor properties>monitors>then change my refresh rate there to the one i specified.

After trying a few times and not working, I've decided to roll everything back to before i started and so i hit reset.exe. But after resetting I could not open display adaptor properties anymore. Also, I cant change my screen resolution (greyed out). I then tried deleting the display (top right) resetting and rebooting my computer. still unable to open and resolution greyed out.

I then rolled back my nvidia drivier and then updated it again, still the same result. Only when I extend the display or use the laptop display I can change these settings again, not even when I use the CRU utility to add a custom resolution and hit 'ok'. Is there anything I can do to roll back the changes by CRU?

I'm sorry if this is a really basic question, thank you for your time.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 01:41 PM (Last edited: 06-27-2016, 01:41 PM by James D)
Post: #2136
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
It takes serious amount of skill and knowledge to fix my 2 days of frustration!
And now thanks to you:
A) I have no more Brightness bug, stable 96Hz, just flashing new EDID made by CRU with only memory clocks not dropping down at 96Hz (not a big deal).
B) I can switch resolutions (1080@72>>1080@96) in a blink of an eye with Ctrl+Shift+7 and Ctrl+Shift+9 with HRC in autostart with Windows!

It's a relief I was looking for, my deep Thank You!

P.S. About different GPU having limitations with internal display I think it's the case. For example on Nvidia Fermi GPU 96Hz and 100Hz from the EDID mod I had worked but gave greenish colors instead of yellow while AMD gave good colors on 96 but 100Hz didn't work at all.
P.P.S.
(06-27-2016 04:32 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Radeon Settings has custom resolutions under Display -> Additional Settings, and then under My Digital Flat-Panels -> Custom Resolutions. FirePro cards have always had custom resolutions available. AMD only recently added custom resolutions for all cards with Crimson.
My display is connected through LVDS, maybe that is why AMD doesn't show those settings. Nvidia did but AMD doesn't, not on my laptop at least.
There is also EDID Emulation Tab in Settings but it allows to change only VGA and 3 Display ports (you can look at the attachement). Anyway, I am HAPPY now. Thank you again Smile


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2016, 04:21 PM
Post: #2137
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2016 06:42 AM)cskhola Wrote:  After trying a few times and not working, I've decided to roll everything back to before i started and so i hit reset.exe. But after resetting I could not open display adaptor properties anymore. Also, I cant change my screen resolution (greyed out). I then tried deleting the display (top right) resetting and rebooting my computer. still unable to open and resolution greyed out.

I then rolled back my nvidia drivier and then updated it again, still the same result. Only when I extend the display or use the laptop display I can change these settings again, not even when I use the CRU utility to add a custom resolution and hit 'ok'. Is there anything I can do to roll back the changes by CRU?
That's perplexing because running reset-all.exe and rebooting should reset everything, and I haven't heard of this happening before. Are you able to set the resolution in the NVIDIA control panel? If not, try reinstalling the NVIDIA driver after using DDU: http://www.wagnardmobile.com/?q=display-...aller-ddu-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2016, 10:36 AM
Post: #2138
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2016 04:21 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-27-2016 06:42 AM)cskhola Wrote:  After trying a few times and not working, I've decided to roll everything back to before i started and so i hit reset.exe. But after resetting I could not open display adaptor properties anymore. Also, I cant change my screen resolution (greyed out). I then tried deleting the display (top right) resetting and rebooting my computer. still unable to open and resolution greyed out.

I then rolled back my nvidia drivier and then updated it again, still the same result. Only when I extend the display or use the laptop display I can change these settings again, not even when I use the CRU utility to add a custom resolution and hit 'ok'. Is there anything I can do to roll back the changes by CRU?
That's perplexing because running reset-all.exe and rebooting should reset everything, and I haven't heard of this happening before. Are you able to set the resolution in the NVIDIA control panel? If not, try reinstalling the NVIDIA driver after using DDU: http://www.wagnardmobile.com/?q=display-...aller-ddu-

Hey Toasty,
Thanks for your reply. I'm able to set the resolutions from the NVIDIA control panel. This is a screen shot of my options:
   
I'm currently only running on my external display, when i unplug it i am able to access display adaptor properties again, however it seems to be different from when I was able to access it here (Its now the IntelHD card instead of the NVIDIA card).

I tried using that tool you suggested and reinstalling the driver but I am still unable to access it. Also I would like to add that under Nvidia control panel>display>change resolution, I lost the ultraHD,hd,sd resolution options right after I used the reset all file. But, after reinstallation its there again.

Once again, thank you for your time!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2016, 12:54 PM
Post: #2139
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-28-2016 10:36 AM)cskhola Wrote:  Thanks for your reply. I'm able to set the resolutions from the NVIDIA control panel. This is a screen shot of my options:

I'm currently only running on my external display, when i unplug it i am able to access display adaptor properties again, however it seems to be different from when I was able to access it here (Its now the IntelHD card instead of the NVIDIA card).
Your screen shot shows you have display 1 selected. You need to click on display 2 to set the resolution.

(06-28-2016 10:36 AM)cskhola Wrote:  Also I would like to add that under Nvidia control panel>display>change resolution, I lost the ultraHD,hd,sd resolution options right after I used the reset all file. But, after reinstallation its there again.
I don't see how that could happen. It should be the opposite. Using CRU can remove those options, but running reset-all.exe would bring them back.

Also, you mention having a laptop with Intel+NVIDIA GPUs. CRU shouldn't have any effect on laptops with switchable graphics unless Intel changed something recently. The Intel GPU handles the resolutions, and Intel's driver doesn't support EDID overrides. You have to use Intel's control panel to add custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2016, 01:12 PM (Last edited: 06-28-2016, 01:14 PM by cskhola)
Post: #2140
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-28-2016 12:54 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-28-2016 10:36 AM)cskhola Wrote:  Thanks for your reply. I'm able to set the resolutions from the NVIDIA control panel. This is a screen shot of my options:

I'm currently only running on my external display, when i unplug it i am able to access display adaptor properties again, however it seems to be different from when I was able to access it here (Its now the IntelHD card instead of the NVIDIA card).
Your screen shot shows you have display 1 selected. You need to click on display 2 to set the resolution.

(06-28-2016 10:36 AM)cskhola Wrote:  Also I would like to add that under Nvidia control panel>display>change resolution, I lost the ultraHD,hd,sd resolution options right after I used the reset all file. But, after reinstallation its there again.
I don't see how that could happen. It should be the opposite. Using CRU can remove those options, but running reset-all.exe would bring them back.

Also, you mention having a laptop with Intel+NVIDIA GPUs. CRU shouldn't have any effect on laptops with switchable graphics unless Intel changed something recently. The Intel GPU handles the resolutions, and Intel's driver doesn't support EDID overrides. You have to use Intel's control panel to add custom resolutions.

Um Toasty I'll go bury myself in the sand right now, I clicked around displays 1 and 2 previously but I didnt take a look at the resolution options i think. I'll just back away slowly until other posts cover my embarrassing mistake up.
I dont know enough to accurately describe or guess at what happened for the bottom bit. It is likely that I've described something wrongly.
I'll try fiddling around and googling more to try upping my FPS, Im just wasting your time otherwise.

Thanks for your time again!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 45 Guest(s)