Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-08-2017, 05:01 PM (Last edited: 03-08-2017, 05:15 PM by lefenzy)
Post: #2671
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a Dell U2414H and Intel iris 5100. I would like to run my potato gpu at 960x720@75Hz for games since I think the interpolation should be better than 800x600 or 1024x768 for a 1080p monitor (I could be wrong but I think it does look a bit less blurry, and it balances FPS and resolution).

1. I am able to use the intel graphics Custom Resolution dialog to add a "Basic" resolution of 960x720@60Hz to use that resolution. If I add a "Basic" resolution of 960x720@75Hz, 960x720@60Hz is possible, but 75Hz gives an unsupported timing message from the monitor.
2. The monitor out of the box supports 800x600@75Hz and 1024x768@75Hz, suggesting that 960x720@75Hz should be possible.
3. I am not able to install the Intel beta graphics driver because my GPU isn't in the supported list for the beta.

Now I tried using CRU, acknowledging that my GPU isn't supported. I have tried the various alternatives (detailed resolutions and standard resolutions). When I restart the driver, I don't see the resolution in the Display settings (Windows 10) dialog, and I don't have the option of using 960x720 in game. This may be because CRU doesn't claim to support my GPU and driver.

I have also tried putting the parameters for 960x720@75Hz from the CRU Detailed Resolutions dialog into the Intel graphics driver Add Resolution (Advanced). This makes the resolution show up among the possible options, but the monitor complains about unsupported timing when I try to use that resolution.

I've taken the parameters from CRU for 960x720@60Hz LCD reduced, and I am able to add this custom resolution using the intel driver. This resolution works. But attempts for 72Hz or 75Hz fail. At this point I am wondering what sort of parameters I ought to try with the Intel driver to get 75 Hz.

Any advice?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2017, 08:23 PM
Post: #2672
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-07-2017 06:49 PM)vert Wrote:  new 17.3.1 AMD driver... EDID issue solved ?

I answer my question : issue not solved :/
source : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=5403554
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2017, 09:26 PM
Post: #2673
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-08-2017 05:01 PM)lefenzy Wrote:  I have a Dell U2414H and Intel iris 5100. I would like to run my potato gpu at 960x720@75Hz for games since I think the interpolation should be better than 800x600 or 1024x768 for a 1080p monitor (I could be wrong but I think it does look a bit less blurry, and it balances FPS and resolution).

1. I am able to use the intel graphics Custom Resolution dialog to add a "Basic" resolution of 960x720@60Hz to use that resolution. If I add a "Basic" resolution of 960x720@75Hz, 960x720@60Hz is possible, but 75Hz gives an unsupported timing message from the monitor.
2. The monitor out of the box supports 800x600@75Hz and 1024x768@75Hz, suggesting that 960x720@75Hz should be possible.
3. I am not able to install the Intel beta graphics driver because my GPU isn't in the supported list for the beta.

Now I tried using CRU, acknowledging that my GPU isn't supported. I have tried the various alternatives (detailed resolutions and standard resolutions). When I restart the driver, I don't see the resolution in the Display settings (Windows 10) dialog, and I don't have the option of using 960x720 in game. This may be because CRU doesn't claim to support my GPU and driver.

I have also tried putting the parameters for 960x720@75Hz from the CRU Detailed Resolutions dialog into the Intel graphics driver Add Resolution (Advanced). This makes the resolution show up among the possible options, but the monitor complains about unsupported timing when I try to use that resolution.

I've taken the parameters from CRU for 960x720@60Hz LCD reduced, and I am able to add this custom resolution using the intel driver. This resolution works. But attempts for 72Hz or 75Hz fail. At this point I am wondering what sort of parameters I ought to try with the Intel driver to get 75 Hz.

Any advice?

According to an Intel forum posting, as of the start March, the next upcoming intel graphics driver release for Haswell is 2-3 weeks away, and it might bring custom resolution support.

I would think it'd be possible for me to get 960x720@75Hz via the intel graphics panel, but I have no idea how to tweak the settings to get the monitor to work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 11:38 PM
Post: #2674
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-08-2017 05:01 PM)lefenzy Wrote:  I have also tried putting the parameters for 960x720@75Hz from the CRU Detailed Resolutions dialog into the Intel graphics driver Add Resolution (Advanced). This makes the resolution show up among the possible options, but the monitor complains about unsupported timing when I try to use that resolution.

I've taken the parameters from CRU for 960x720@60Hz LCD reduced, and I am able to add this custom resolution using the intel driver. This resolution works. But attempts for 72Hz or 75Hz fail. At this point I am wondering what sort of parameters I ought to try with the Intel driver to get 75 Hz.
It's possible the monitor won't accept 960x720 @ 75 Hz even if it accepts 75 Hz at other resolutions. If the monitor won't accept standard timing parameters, then it's trial and error figuring out what will work.

Sometimes lower numbers help. Since this monitor is known to handle 1920x1080 @ 72-76 Hz with certain timing parameters, maybe try taking the "LCD reduced" timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 72 Hz and apply it to 960x720 @ 72/75 Hz:

H: 960 32 40 48 120 1080 +
V: 720 3 5 5 13 733 +

The results may be different with HDMI vs. DisplayPort.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 11:39 PM
Post: #2675
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-08-2017 04:06 PM)i4ix Wrote:  Now I can run 1600x900 only on 78Hz... if I set 79Hz and more - I see only black screen and no signal info.

Please if anybody knows - tell me how can I tune my monitor for refresh rate 85Hz or maybe more - 90Hz, 100Hz, 110Hz, 120Hz for 1600x900 resolution... Is it possible?
Samsung monitors are usually limited to 77 Hz, and UHD/4K monitors usually skip frames at higher refresh rates: http://testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

If the monitor supports 120 Hz, it's more likely to work at 1920x1080 and 1280x720.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2017, 03:30 AM
Post: #2676
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys. I will be completely honest, here. I wasn't confident with what I was doing with CRU. However, I did get my monitor to display many resolutions. The only problem now is that the resolutions that are in the list of available resolutions (1920x1080, 1680x1050, 1600x900, 1440x900, 1400x1050 and I think a few others below my native resolution of 1366x786) aren't supported and don't fit to my screen properly. Now with certain games when run in fullscreen, regardless of what the game setting says, runs in those displays and are unplayable. What I am trying to get at is are there any ways to revert back to before I even opened CRU? Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2017, 04:44 PM
Post: #2677
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-09-2017 11:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-08-2017 04:06 PM)i4ix Wrote:  Now I can run 1600x900 only on 78Hz... if I set 79Hz and more - I see only black screen and no signal info.

Please if anybody knows - tell me how can I tune my monitor for refresh rate 85Hz or maybe more - 90Hz, 100Hz, 110Hz, 120Hz for 1600x900 resolution... Is it possible?
Samsung monitors are usually limited to 77 Hz, and UHD/4K monitors usually skip frames at higher refresh rates: http://testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

The testufo.com report VALID:
Frame Rate: 77 fps
Refresh Rate: 77 Hz
Pixels Per Frame: 0
Pixels Per Sec: 0

Can I discard or bypass this limitation of 77Hz on my Samsung monitor?
I tried to increse the refresh rate on 1280x720 but it also at 77Hz...

Can the HDMI, DVI-D or DP type connections give the different refresh rate in Hz? Or it's Samsung limitation only for 77Hz?

(03-09-2017 11:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If the monitor supports 120 Hz, it's more likely to work at 1920x1080 and 1280x720.
How can I check that my monitor supports this value (120Hz)?

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2017, 05:32 AM (Last edited: 03-11-2017, 05:32 AM by pstein)
Post: #2678
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Sorry for this newbie question but I found (when running CRU on my 64bit Win 7) several entries:

- 2 of my current Monitor LG 34UM95
- 2 of my previous monitor HP w2207
- 3 of my very old monitor Samsung Syncmaster I tested a long time ago.

See attached snapshot

Why are there multiple entries for ONE monitor?

Can I delete the entries for the old monitors?
Will they be automatically re-created if I plugin them again?

Thank you
Peter


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2017, 03:51 PM
Post: #2679
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Solution to no custom refresh rates appearing in display adapter properties:

First time attempting CRU and after many attempts to change the Hz on my VS248 monitor and R9 285 GPU, none would appear in my monitor settings under display adapter properties. Followed instructions to the letter but after many attempts I did find a solution.

Go to Radeon settings/ display/ and turn GPU scaling off and on again seemed to resolve my issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2017, 02:05 PM
Post: #2680
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-11-2017 05:32 AM)pstein Wrote:  Sorry for this newbie question but I found (when running CRU on my 64bit Win 7) several entries:

- 2 of my current Monitor LG 34UM95
- 2 of my previous monitor HP w2207
- 3 of my very old monitor Samsung Syncmaster I tested a long time ago.

See attached snapshot

Why are there multiple entries for ONE monitor?
That's what's in the registry. Every connection has a separate entry in the registry, and sometimes different drivers will produce another entry. Connected monitors are supposed to show an "(active)" status, so something is wrong here. What video card do you have? How is the monitor connected to the video card? What driver did you install for your video card?

(03-11-2017 05:32 AM)pstein Wrote:  Can I delete the entries for the old monitors?
Will they be automatically re-created if I plugin them again?
You can safely delete all the entries (which is what reset-all.exe does), but only active entries are recreated.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 66 Guest(s)