Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-17-2014, 03:44 PM
Post: #591
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-16-2014 01:46 PM)leondf Wrote:  Windows screen resolution on the Seiki does say 3840x2160 but I can guarentee that it is not. I have a HP monitor that does 2560x1600. I have displayed the same images on both monitors at 1:1 magnification. On HP monitor the images occupy less space on the screen. I measured the actual vertical size of the image on the screen and divided by the height of the screen. On the HP the ratio was about .52, on the Seiki it was about .76. To figure out the actual vertical resolution I computed (.52/.76)*1600 which is around 1090. So I reset my HP resolution to 1080 and voila, the two screens matched. It's not just the images, it is also the icons, etc. The Seiki is running 1080.
I don't know how that's possible. What resolution does the TV say it's getting? If you take a screen shot, is the image size 3840x2160?

If the Windows screen resolution settings says it's 3840x2160 and the TV says it's getting 3840x2160 and the screen shot is 3840x2160, then it should be running at 3840x2160. If images and text appear larger, it might have to do with the DPI settings and not the resolution.

If the video card were scaling 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160, then the Windows screen resolution settings would say 1920x1080 and the screen shot would be 1920x1080 while the TV would say 3840x2160.

If the video card were scaling 3840x2160 down to 1920x1080 (which normally doesn't happen), then the Windows screen resolution settings would say 3840x2160 and the screen shot would be 3840x2160 while the TV would say 1920x1080. If this is happening, did you patch the driver?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 05:15 PM
Post: #592
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-17-2014 01:41 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  I tried cleaning everything off back to re-installing the display drivers. But I'm still getting the odd instance when switching back to native 1080p@60 resolution where the color bit depth is 16bit, and need changing manually.
CRU doesn't deal with color depths. That seems like an NVIDIA bug. Does the same thing happen if you change the resolution or refresh rate in the Windows screen resolution settings?

Make sure the highest resolution is listed first in CRU even if it's not native. If you added 2560x1440 @ 75 Hz, that should be listed first. Use the arrow buttons to move them around.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 06:24 PM
Post: #593
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-16-2014 07:30 PM)Pda Wrote:  I've tried all my cables,updated latest GPU drivers,your CRU and Pixel Clock ones...I'm running out of ideas.Would it be possible i got delivered another screen that's faulty for the refresh matter or more like something wrong again with the 7970? When i try to pick higher refresh,120 and 144 hz are shown available everytime but screen only turns black for a little while before going back to 60 hz.Lastly,i realized some options are greyed into the screen's OSD,would that be related?
You shouldn't need the patch or CRU to get 120 Hz with that monitor. It should work out of the box. Run reset-all.exe and reboot to remove all the custom settings. If 120 Hz is available as a choice but the monitor won't display it, then it's probably a hardware issue.

Since you have that ASUS video card, make sure the dual-link DVI switch is set correctly. If the video card has two DVI ports, make sure you are using the dual-link DVI port and not the single-link port. Make sure you are using dual-link DVI cables. If it still doesn't work, then it might be a faulty monitor or video card.

When adding 144 Hz with CRU, make sure to use the "LCD reduced" timing option. For 120 Hz, use "LCD standard" timing.

(01-16-2014 07:30 PM)Pda Wrote:  On another topic,i got a VT60 Panasonic screen and i'd be glad to hear latest word about it's compatibility with 120hz coming from a PC.Obviously,i googled and saw comments heading towards the sad answer but maybe i could be lucky with the New Year!
There's no way to know for sure without trying it, but I've heard the VT50 will accept 120 Hz input, so the VT60 might work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2014, 06:34 PM (Last edited: 01-17-2014, 06:44 PM by JonnyRedHed)
Post: #594
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-17-2014 05:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-17-2014 01:41 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  I tried cleaning everything off back to re-installing the display drivers. But I'm still getting the odd instance when switching back to native 1080p@60 resolution where the color bit depth is 16bit, and need changing manually.
CRU doesn't deal with color depths. That seems like an NVIDIA bug. Does the same thing happen if you change the resolution or refresh rate in the Windows screen resolution settings?

Make sure the highest resolution is listed first in CRU even if it's not native. If you added 2560x1440 @ 75 Hz, that should be listed first. Use the arrow buttons to move them around.


I reordered them in CRU as you suggested, with 2560x1440@75 at the top. Then 1920x1080@75 and then 1920x1080 native last.

Rebooted, and now in the NV panel, the '(Native)' is shown next to 2560x1440@75, not 1920x1080@60. And in the windows 7 panel next to 2560x1440 is '(Recommended)'

Also some other resolutions are now showing above 1920x1080, and they are 1920x1200 and 1920x1440.

Refresh rates for 1920x1080 are all listed from the drop down, 23,24,25,30,50,60,72,75 the 23 I created in NV panel and is 23.976 which I managed to get very close to perfect when displaying the MadVR OSD 23.97630. And same for 72 which is 71.928 as suggested previously to me. It appears that NV panels custom resolution does record the minor changes (71.928, 23.976) but just displays '23' or '72' in the drop down menu. I've saved these and reload on NV driver updates with no issues. No issues with MadVR auto refresh rate changer.

As of yet no more color depth issues.

Its just all laid out different now. Kind of thrown me a little.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 09:57 AM
Post: #595
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello everybody
ive got an problem with my monitor lg flatron w2443t
i want a higher refresh rate but i used every tool&trick and none of them worked.
it doesnt matter what changes i do in cru
for example im adding a custom resolution 2560x1440p@60hz
after that i reboot my computer and its still 1080p(nativeres.) and when i open up the screen resolution settings from windows, there is no 1440p res. to select. it also shows me 6 monitors instead of just one. also the generic pnp monitor has changed to default monitor for some reason.
this problem will happen when i do changes on cru.
i already reinstalled&patched the drivers and tried powerstrip and the registry hack but still no success.
i have a hd6950+win7+ccc13.12
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 02:16 PM
Post: #596
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You cannot run a native 1920x1080 LCD like that one at 2560x1440, AFAIK.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 02:44 PM
Post: #597
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2014 04:17 AM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  
(01-15-2014 03:33 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-15-2014 02:45 AM)Bklynnykid Wrote:  That did it!!! you are amazing! Do you take PayPal donations for your work??? Thanks so much!

Yes, the donation link is here:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If you find this software useful, donations are welcome.

Got you taken care of, Sir!

I upgrade my GPU to the R 7750 and the "no audio over hdmi" is back. I get my custom resolution but no audio.
Here are the steps I took so far:
(1) Completely cleaned AMD drivers using the DDU tool from 3dGuru
(2) Reinstalled AMD drivers
(3) Set custom resolution with CRU and using the dat file you provided
(4) Set custom resolution with CRU with extension block unchecked and deleted the dat file you provided (will not work with it checked)

The driver doesn't need to be patched with this card but I tried that as well just to see if it would work. I used all of the steps outlined above with the driver patched as well.

Current config:
- Radeon HD 7750
- CRU custom res of 2560x1600@60Hz via HDMI
- Include extension block unchecked
- Latest AMD driver
- Driver NOT patched

I ran the EDID utility and attached the output files.


.zip  Bklynnykid-R7750-GetEDID-2014-01-18.zip (Size: 1.36 KB / Downloads: 234)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 02:54 PM (Last edited: 01-19-2014, 04:11 PM by lols90)
Post: #598
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello, thanks for your reply.
like I said it doesn't matter what I change in cru.

even if I setup a res. like this > 1920x1080p@61hz it will give me the same problem, thats just 1 hz more.

it seems that my computer cannot save these custom settings.

does this happen because of the drivers or is it just my monitor not accepting custom res./refresh rates ?

I really appreciate any help you can provide.

EDIT: just tried your tool on a new fresh winvista os and its working very nice. thank you toastyX!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 06:28 PM
Post: #599
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-01-2013 10:09 PM)viking Wrote:  
(10-29-2013 11:08 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-29-2013 10:24 PM)viking Wrote:  For example, if I use CRU, do I select the active EXP0901- EP-HDMI-RX and import the INF file there?
Yes.

(10-29-2013 10:24 PM)viking Wrote:  Will Windows then think that I always have the MEID08E - AE3000 connected and the NVIDIA settings will stick?
If you use CRU, it won't change the ID or the name, but it will import the capabilities so it's like an identical device. That should allow the content type setting to appear in the NVIDIA control panel.

If you install it using the device manager, it will override the ID and the name as well. The device manager process is a bit more complicated. If you're using Windows 8, you have to temporarily disable driver signature enforcement first. Then open the device manager -> right-click the monitor -> Update Driver Software... -> Browse my computer for driver software -> Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer -> Have Disk... -> Browse for the .inf file -> OK -> Next -> Install this driver software anyway.

(10-29-2013 10:24 PM)viking Wrote:  If I later need to revert back, do I run reset-all.exe?
Yes, or you can use the "Delete" button at the top to delete the changes for individual displays.

Thank you ToastyX!
It worked perfectly. I decided to use CRU as I wanted to keep the name. In this way, I can see when the prokector is online (vs. only the IOGEAR transmitter).

ToastyX,
The method described above worked great until recently (my original post here: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...29#pid1229 ).
The setting no longer sticks in NVIDIA Control Panel when I switch between the "monitors". I tried to reset and re-import but it didn't help.

Not sure what could have happened to make this stop working. The import appears to work as EXP0901- EP-HDMI-RX (transmitter/receiver) has the same listed resolutions as the MEID08E - AE3000 (the projector).

Would it maybe work if I used device manager to import the inf instead? If I try this, how could I later undo it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2014, 10:36 PM (Last edited: 01-18-2014, 10:55 PM by Ninehundred)
Post: #600
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everyones,

I have a problem, i installed CRU and the Clock Patcher but it still don't work. When i setup my custom resolution to 2560*1600 @60hz, i reboot its fine i can select the new resolution, but when i do all my screen went Black. Sad

I use a Samsung T240 in HDMI that have a native resolution of 1920*1200@60hz and a crossfire of Radeons 7950 3gb but its actually disabled to help to make this work.

Catalyst version is 13.11 driver packaging version 13.25 and Windows 7 64

Also ive tried with the option "Enable Gpu Scaling" on and off in the CCC but i always end up with a black screen.

Need help. Exclamation
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 33 Guest(s)