Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-16-2015, 05:46 AM
Post: #1241
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-15-2015 07:02 PM)Fodiddle Wrote:  Since upgrading to Win8.1 from 7, both Wildstar and Star Wars The Old Republic are now displaying stretched graphics of which i've been unable to fix, until your utility for EDID.

I run an Onkyo Ht-Rc430 receiver running hdmi to 2 Sony Bravia 40' 1080p tv's and have enjoyed this setup for years with no issue. After using your utility it FIXED both games issues, but now i have no sound through my receiver, it now wont even show up in Nvidia control panel at all. I've reinstalled graphics driver, along with reboots, nothing.

I'm at a loss, any suggestions? So close, and yet so far..
Did you import the HDMI audio support file? If so, is this happening with 4 detailed resolutions defined? Try leaving the last slot empty.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2015, 09:48 AM (Last edited: 02-16-2015, 09:50 AM by Fodiddle)
Post: #1242
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-16-2015 05:46 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-15-2015 07:02 PM)Fodiddle Wrote:  Since upgrading to Win8.1 from 7, both Wildstar and Star Wars The Old Republic are now displaying stretched graphics of which i've been unable to fix, until your utility for EDID.

I run an Onkyo Ht-Rc430 receiver running hdmi to 2 Sony Bravia 40' 1080p tv's and have enjoyed this setup for years with no issue. After using your utility it FIXED both games issues, but now i have no sound through my receiver, it now wont even show up in Nvidia control panel at all. I've reinstalled graphics driver, along with reboots, nothing.

I'm at a loss, any suggestions? So close, and yet so far..
Did you import the HDMI audio support file? If so, is this happening with 4 detailed resolutions defined? Try leaving the last slot empty.
Oh! Hdmi support file you say? I'm sorry i do not see this file in your download.

Edit: Ah! I see now. I completely looked over it on the first page. I will try it now, thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2015, 01:18 AM
Post: #1243
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
It works! You're a God among men, sir.

Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2015, 02:09 PM
Post: #1244
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello im new and im having problems getting cru working. im not sure what im doing wrong.
im using a hd 1080p tv as my display. under screen resolution in windows it says its 1280x720 recommended but it has 1920x1080p on the slider. up until now i have been using a tool called GeDoSaTo to downsample to 2560x1440 and it works great but this only works in dx9 and i want to be able to downsample with dx11. someone on the steam fourms told me i need to use this program to get it to work. i found a guide online but it was outdated i tryd following it but its not working for me. here is what i did.
load cru as admin. under detailed resolution it only has listed 1280x720.I click add and put 2560x1440 in the horizontal and vertical window and close the window i change it to no extenion block and then restart my pc but when i boot back into windows my display was locked at 1280x720. there was no option for 1920x1080 or 2560x1440. so i had to use system restore to get back my 1920x1080 resolution. can someone tell me what i did wrong and help me get this to work properly? thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2015, 05:11 PM
Post: #1245
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-21-2015 02:09 PM)domjam Wrote:  im using a hd 1080p tv as my display. under screen resolution in windows it says its 1280x720 recommended but it has 1920x1080p on the slider. up until now i have been using a tool called GeDoSaTo to downsample to 2560x1440 and it works great but this only works in dx9 and i want to be able to downsample with dx11. someone on the steam fourms told me i need to use this program to get it to work. i found a guide online but it was outdated i tryd following it but its not working for me. here is what i did.
CRU is not a downsampling tool. CRU is for defining what resolutions are supported by the monitor or TV. I don't know why people keep recommending CRU for downsampling without explaining what it does or how to deal with pixel clock limits.

CRU will only work for downsampling if the monitor or TV can downsample higher resolutions:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • This program adds monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. Lower resolutions will be scaled up if GPU scaling is enabled, but higher resolutions won't be scaled down by the GPU. Higher resolutions will only work if the monitor can handle them.



(02-21-2015 02:09 PM)domjam Wrote:  load cru as admin. under detailed resolution it only has listed 1280x720.I click add and put 2560x1440 in the horizontal and vertical window and close the window i change it to no extenion block and then restart my pc but when i boot back into windows my display was locked at 1280x720. there was no option for 1920x1080 or 2560x1440.
If 1920x1080 wasn't listed in the main window, then the TV defined 1920x1080 in the extension block, so you disabled 1920x1080 by disabling the extension block. You can add 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz manually as a detailed resolution using the "LCD standard" timing option.

As for 2560x1440, you need to take into account pixel clock limits:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  

You might not need to patch the driver if you add HDMI support in the extension block to override the maximum TMDS clock, or you can just import one of these files:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • Some monitor/GPU combinations can bypass the 165 MHz HDMI limit without patching the driver by importing one of these extension block files:
If that doesn't work, then the driver probably needs to be patched.



(02-21-2015 02:09 PM)domjam Wrote:  so i had to use system restore to get back my 1920x1080 resolution.
Why did you use system restore instead of just deleting the override with CRU?

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  To reset a display back to the default configuration, use the "Delete" button at the top and reboot. To reset all displays, run reset-all.exe and reboot. This can be done in safe mode if necessary.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2015, 05:49 PM
Post: #1246
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty, I've just tried out CRU 1.2, two questions here:

1. Is there a way to import standard extension block as a template for a custom one? Mine is empty.

2. What is the difference between No extension block and a disabled custom one?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2015, 07:46 PM
Post: #1247
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-21-2015 05:49 PM)MS-DOS Wrote:  1. Is there a way to import standard extension block as a template for a custom one? Mine is empty.
Use a program like GetEDID to export the full EDID to a file: http://devgurus.amd.com/servlet/JiveServ...ID-1.2.zip

Then import the file into CRU. You will probably have to set "Default extension block" before exporting to remove the extension block override.

I really wanted to integrate something like that into CRU, but that would require driver-specific methods, and I haven't found a way to determine which monitor belongs to which entry in the registry, especially if multiple monitors have the same exact EDID.

(02-21-2015 05:49 PM)MS-DOS Wrote:  2. What is the difference between No extension block and a disabled custom one?
Disabling a custom extension block leaves it in the registry, while "No extension block" removes the extension block override. There should be no functional difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2015, 12:36 AM
Post: #1248
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-21-2015 07:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  You will probably have to set "Default extension block" before exporting to remove the extension block override.

I set it and OK'd, exported, and still get "No extension block" after importing any of those .0.5 files. Does setting default extension block require a (driver) restart to take into effect ?


(02-21-2015 07:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  set "Default extension block" before exporting to remove the extension block override.
(02-21-2015 07:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  "No extension block" removes the extension block override.

So they do the same? Didn't quite get this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2015, 01:38 AM
Post: #1249
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-22-2015 12:36 AM)MS-DOS Wrote:  I set it and OK'd, exported, and still get "No extension block" after importing any of those .0.5 files. Does setting default extension block require a (driver) restart to take into effect ?
Yes, the extension block setting is part of the EDID override, so you have to restart to change it.

(02-21-2015 07:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  So they do the same? Didn't quite get this.
They both disable the extension block, but "No extension block" doesn't store an extension block override, while "Custom extension block" leaves the custom extension block in the registry so you can enable it again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2015, 01:38 PM (Last edited: 02-22-2015, 01:54 PM by domjam)
Post: #1250
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
o god sorry about that mess im not good with posts..il just start again

when i use GeDoSaTo it ses the renderResolution i want to use is 2560x1440@60
and the resolution I want to downsample to Should generally always be my output device pixel size and frequency witch for me is 1920x1080. so dose this program not do the same thing?

I tryd adding 2560x1440 to the detailed list in cru setting the timing to Manuel and using default extenshion block and using the restart icon . my display gose black for a moment then switches to a lower resoultion then gos back to 1920x1080. gives me the menu with safemode option. i exit .and now in windows 2560x1440 is showing up but i get black screen when i try to switch to it.. do i have to download one of them files in your post import it as a custom block extenion and do same thing i did with adding the resolution to the detaild list for it to work? and if sowhat one do i download? im still a bit confused sorry for the mass confusion.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 67 Guest(s)