Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-10-2017, 01:07 PM (This post was last modified: 05-10-2017 01:18 PM by whatever61.)
Post: #2821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The maximum resolution that I could choose is 3840x2160@30hz, I managed to set lower resolutions and it worked.

However, I don't manage to set 3840x2160@60hz (I add it through detailed resolutions and it's there when I open CRU). I can only choose 3840x2160@30hz. It could be because this is the limitation of my hardware, but I thought CRU will add ANY resolution that I put and if it's too high then it will just not work when I select it. Is this correct or not?

Thanks

UPDATE: I managed to add even 50hz and it works! 60hz is not being added for some reason..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2017, 03:49 PM
Post: #2822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-10-2017 01:07 PM)whatever61 Wrote:  The maximum resolution that I could choose is 3840x2160@30hz, I managed to set lower resolutions and it worked.

However, I don't manage to set 3840x2160@60hz (I add it through detailed resolutions and it's there when I open CRU). I can only choose 3840x2160@30hz. It could be because this is the limitation of my hardware, but I thought CRU will add ANY resolution that I put and if it's too high then it will just not work when I select it. Is this correct or not?
The graphics driver will ignore resolutions that aren't supported. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires DisplayPort 1.2 or HDMI 2.0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2017, 03:50 PM
Post: #2823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-10-2017 12:57 AM)DaemonWhite Wrote:  Well, it just crashed now, almost 2 hours later...

Again, it's blanked out and refreshed itself only giving me the 60 and 90hz options, resolution is the same... I had it running with 60-144 and playing Saint's Row 3, if that matters. It only blanked out after I closed the game.

Crimson gives me a "Link Failure, cannot set the requested resolution and refresh rate" everytime I try to refresh currently, and will keep doing that until I restart the computer.
Link failure is usually a communication issue. Are you using the cable that came with the monitor? DisplayPort seems more finicky about cable quality, and many third-party cables are not made to handle the bandwidth required for 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz. If it's not the cable, then it's either a monitor issue or a driver bug. Does this happen at 144 Hz with FreeSync disabled?

I also found this thread, but it's not much help other than trying different cables: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.ph...le-gaming/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2017, 09:29 PM (This post was last modified: 05-10-2017 09:30 PM by LinCeX.)
Post: #2824
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-23-2017 10:43 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-22-2017 09:54 PM)LinCeX Wrote:  R9 270x . Tested with latest drivers .
I've seen people report this with the 17.4.x drivers even without CRU. Try running this: reload.zip

If the resolutions appear after running reload.exe, then it's definitely a driver bug. The last driver without resolution issues is 17.1.2: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles...Notes.aspx

It doesnt work . I have no idea why its happens , because yesterday it was fine and today it appears when i rebooted PC :/ . Its sucks because when it happens games dont start Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 10:42 AM
Post: #2825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey, I'm trying to add a slot to detailed resolution but when I try to turn the timing to LCD standard and I exit out it always goes back to manual.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 04:37 PM
Post: #2826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2017 10:42 AM)FatLazyHumanDog Wrote:  Hey, I'm trying to add a slot to detailed resolution but when I try to turn the timing to LCD standard and I exit out it always goes back to manual.
This is documented in the first post. The dialog always opens in manual mode. The timing options are there to help fill in the values. It's not a setting that gets saved. The values should be saved.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 04:37 PM
Post: #2827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-10-2017 09:29 PM)LinCeX Wrote:  It doesnt work . I have no idea why its happens , because yesterday it was fine and today it appears when i rebooted PC :/ . Its sucks because when it happens games dont start Sad
What about after running restart.exe? Have you tried using DDU before installing the driver? http://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-drive...aller-ddu-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 06:28 PM
Post: #2828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2017 04:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-10-2017 09:29 PM)LinCeX Wrote:  It doesnt work . I have no idea why its happens , because yesterday it was fine and today it appears when i rebooted PC :/ . Its sucks because when it happens games dont start Sad
What about after running restart.exe? Have you tried using DDU before installing the driver? http://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-drive...aller-ddu-

I always use DDU to unistall my drivers . Yes., i ran restart.exe with no result .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2017, 02:47 AM
Post: #2829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Well, I have success now.

Either it was the second driver wipe and refresh that I did, or a recent windows update that happened around the same time, but I have 54-144Hz working on the Asus MG279Q now. Been stable for the past few nights since my last post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2017, 09:47 AM
Post: #2830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello community

i had an ASUS PG278Q, everything was fine but i have some ghosting and asus give me back my money, now i bought the new PG278QR, and in all games i get a maximum of 143hz or 119hz and so on, in window mode the refresh rate is 144hz, so my question is, how do i solve this....i can tell you that im an advanced user, i have my nvcp configured to work with my GTX980M, i have a Clevo P771DMG with an i7 6700k and 32 of ram
thank you in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 36 Guest(s)