Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-11-2017, 10:42 AM
Post: #2821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey, I'm trying to add a slot to detailed resolution but when I try to turn the timing to LCD standard and I exit out it always goes back to manual.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 04:37 PM
Post: #2822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2017 10:42 AM)FatLazyHumanDog Wrote:  Hey, I'm trying to add a slot to detailed resolution but when I try to turn the timing to LCD standard and I exit out it always goes back to manual.
This is documented in the first post. The dialog always opens in manual mode. The timing options are there to help fill in the values. It's not a setting that gets saved. The values should be saved.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 04:37 PM
Post: #2823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-10-2017 09:29 PM)LinCeX Wrote:  It doesnt work . I have no idea why its happens , because yesterday it was fine and today it appears when i rebooted PC :/ . Its sucks because when it happens games dont start Sad
What about after running restart.exe? Have you tried using DDU before installing the driver? http://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-drive...aller-ddu-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2017, 06:28 PM
Post: #2824
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2017 04:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-10-2017 09:29 PM)LinCeX Wrote:  It doesnt work . I have no idea why its happens , because yesterday it was fine and today it appears when i rebooted PC :/ . Its sucks because when it happens games dont start Sad
What about after running restart.exe? Have you tried using DDU before installing the driver? http://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-drive...aller-ddu-

I always use DDU to unistall my drivers . Yes., i ran restart.exe with no result .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2017, 02:47 AM
Post: #2825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Well, I have success now.

Either it was the second driver wipe and refresh that I did, or a recent windows update that happened around the same time, but I have 54-144Hz working on the Asus MG279Q now. Been stable for the past few nights since my last post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2017, 09:47 AM
Post: #2826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello community

i had an ASUS PG278Q, everything was fine but i have some ghosting and asus give me back my money, now i bought the new PG278QR, and in all games i get a maximum of 143hz or 119hz and so on, in window mode the refresh rate is 144hz, so my question is, how do i solve this....i can tell you that im an advanced user, i have my nvcp configured to work with my GTX980M, i have a Clevo P771DMG with an i7 6700k and 32 of ram
thank you in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2017, 01:39 PM (This post was last modified: 05-12-2017 01:40 PM by ojcrisanto.)
Post: #2827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
overclocked my laptop display from 60hz to 98hz :-D big thanks for this.

my laptop is MSI cx62 7ql.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2017, 05:13 PM
Post: #2828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey ToastyX,

can you help me with this particular problem?
I've got an Acer XF270HUA.

The problem is, that Overdrive does not work with FreeSync.
The monitor itselfs decides, whether it is in FreeSync or normal mode.

I tried to connect via HDMI and the monitor stays in normal mode (with working overdrive), although I've got a working 40-70 Hz FreeSync range.

Now, when I try to expand this range via CRU to 40-120 Hz (it works) the monitor changes into FreeSync mode and overdrive is deactivated.

Do you know how to prevent this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2017, 05:57 AM
Post: #2829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everybody ! I'm new here.
I have a question.
By the default, if Refresh rate is 60Hz, the Front porch will be 88
When i change Refresh rate from 60 to 50Hz , the Front Porch automatically inscrease from 88 to 528 to maintain the Total pixel 148.500
I changed it back to 88 and the resolution worked, nothing happened. Should i keep the front porch 88 (at 50Hz) or change it back to 528.
The reason why i reduce Refresh rate to 50 is my GPU is weak.
Thx for any help that you can provide.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2017, 02:35 AM
Post: #2830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-14-2017 05:57 AM)NightBass Wrote:  By the default, if Refresh rate is 60Hz, the Front porch will be 88
When i change Refresh rate from 60 to 50Hz , the Front Porch automatically inscrease from 88 to 528 to maintain the Total pixel 148.500
I changed it back to 88 and the resolution worked, nothing happened. Should i keep the front porch 88 (at 50Hz) or change it back to 528.
The reason why i reduce Refresh rate to 50 is my GPU is weak.
That's what "LCD native" does. Use whatever works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 26 Guest(s)