Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-04-2018, 03:04 AM
Post: #3421
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-04-2018 12:58 AM)CRTFTW Wrote:  I tested by moving in 1Hz increments in vertical sync at various resolutions. I found that the Dell P992 is being limited at ~330mHz, the LaCie is being limited to ~530mHz, and the 4k dummy plug, ironically, has the lowest limit at 280mHz.
Those numbers don't make sense, so it can't be a pixel clock limit. I haven't seen this sort of behavior before. Maybe it's listening to the kHz range limit. Have you tried including the range limits and changing the ranges? I don't see what else could be limiting it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-04-2018, 05:58 AM (This post was last modified: 02-04-2018 05:59 AM by CRTFTW.)
Post: #3422
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-04-2018 03:04 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Those numbers don't make sense, so it can't be a pixel clock limit. I haven't seen this sort of behavior before. Maybe it's listening to the kHz range limit. Have you tried including the range limits and changing the ranges? I don't see what else could be limiting it.

I did the incremental 1Hz test on multiple resolutions, and resolutions would always start being ignored at the same pixel clock for the specific monitor. Maybe the drivers are basing the max pixel clock of something other than what is found in "display properties/range limits"

But I'll give the horizontal limit idea a try, since like pixel clock it is a thing that is increasing with resolution/refresh rate.

And I also wonder if this could be a side effect of the displaport MST/SST standard that is tripping up the drivers, since this adapter is meant to be used in that way. But like I said, AMD's Ubuntu drivers don't have this issue, so it's definitely an artificial, maybe unintentional limit.

I guess my last resort would be to reprogram that HDMI dummy to give me better results, but I need to figure out what I would need to put in the new EDID. Well, that and I don't know of any software updated in the last 10 years for overwriting EDID's. All I can find on the net is Powerstrip, and some DOS-based tool.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-04-2018, 02:12 PM (This post was last modified: 02-04-2018 02:12 PM by ToastyX.)
Post: #3423
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-04-2018 05:58 AM)CRTFTW Wrote:  And I also wonder if this could be a side effect of the displaport MST/SST standard that is tripping up the drivers, since this adapter is meant to be used in that way. But like I said, AMD's Ubuntu drivers don't have this issue, so it's definitely an artificial, maybe unintentional limit.
That may be the case. I don't know how the driver determines how much bandwidth to assign per connection. There used to be a diagnostic page that would show you this information: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles...yPort.aspx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2018, 12:48 AM
Post: #3424
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Increased the horizontal scan max in CRU, made no difference. Hitting the same 530mHz ceiling on the LaCie.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2018, 11:39 AM
Post: #3425
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to enable freeSync through eDP on a laptop?

I have got a HP x360 with Ryzen 2500U.

Will importing EDID info from another FreeSync display through CRU work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2018, 06:48 PM
Post: #3426
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-05-2018 11:39 AM)gsoul5005 Wrote:  Is it possible to enable freeSync through eDP on a laptop?

I have got a HP x360 with Ryzen 2500U.

Will importing EDID info from another FreeSync display through CRU work?
No.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 02:03 AM
Post: #3427
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@Toastyx

I just ordered the new AMD 2400G Raven Ridge APU, will I still be able to use Toastyx Cru and AMD Patcher with this new setup on my QNIX 27" 1440p panel, I normally OC it from 60hz to 110hz, but thats only using normal setups, not sure if these new APU's are supported or not with your tools.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 07:44 AM
Post: #3428
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
THX for the CRU 1.4 Bratan' Smile

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Pro 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 01:01 PM
Post: #3429
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2018 02:03 AM)caenlen Wrote:  I just ordered the new AMD 2400G Raven Ridge APU, will I still be able to use Toastyx Cru and AMD Patcher with this new setup on my QNIX 27" 1440p panel, I normally OC it from 60hz to 110hz, but thats only using normal setups, not sure if these new APU's are supported or not with your tools.
You'd need a motherboard with dual-link DVI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 09:06 PM
Post: #3430
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Was wondering if someone could help me out. Here's my setup:

Monitor: ASUS VG248QE
Videocard: AMD RX480
Connection Type: DisplayPort

I'm CS:GO player and play CS in a lower resolution. For some reason the RX480 does not support the resolution that I would like to play in by default (1280x960). So what I have done in the past is added it via CRU and used it that way. I recently updated my drivers to 18.2.2, and since then I am unable to play in 1280x960 at 144hz.

When I try to change my windows desktop to the added resolution, it works fine at 60hz. However when I try and run it at 144hz it changes the resolution to 640x480 and does not work properly. If I try to launch my game at 1280x960 144hz, it has odd lines all over the screen. I suspect it's an issue with me not knowing the correct timings and CRU pulling the 60HZ onesby default, because when I open CRU it says my 'native' is 1920x1080 @ 60hz.

Here is what my CRU looks like:
https://imgur.com/a/omFIO

I have tried rolling back my videocard drivers to the version I used previously (17.10.2) and I'm unable to get it working on that now too.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 24 Guest(s)