Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-29-2019, 08:47 AM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2019 02:31 PM by Gerben321.)
Post: #4051
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty, thanks for this amazing application! It helped me a lot so far.

However, I'm running against an annoying issue. Not sure if it can be solved with CRU, but I hope so.

I have a Denon X2400H connected via HDMI from my PC. My monitor is a 1440p DELL monitor which can only get to 1440p via DVI or DP. So I have an adapter block in the Denon receiver that converts the HDMI to DVI. I then had the issue that I could only select up to 1080p. I found CRU and I set a custom resolution for 1440p and it looks just like before, great!

However, my PC no longer passes through Dolby audio now. When I go to 1080p it works great. DTSX, Atmos, True HD, you name it, it works. But at 1440p it either gives no sound, or just gets listed as 'multi channel input'.

I can't imagine it's a bandwidth thing, right? Even at 4K with HDR it should work, so 1440p would be easy. My PC has a GTX 1070 and the Denon supports up to 4K with HDR. So what gives?

I found the HDMI audio blocks. Tried both the normal and bitstream blocks. No success. Tried to enter the 1440p resolution in the blocks but still no luck. I really don't want to switch to 1080p for games and Kodi every time I watch a movie or play a game with Dolby. And I don't want to get a 1080p or 4k monitor because this DELL is still brilliant.

Isn't there a way where I just output audio from my GPU, and connect the monitor via DVI as before?

Edit: Interesting read here with (I guess) the same issue that I have right now. https://hardforum.com/threads/possible-t...y.1976649/

I guess their 'solution' is to run a secondary screen for only audio, and directly connect the monitor via DVI. This creates some overhead, but if it works it's better then nothing...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2019, 03:24 PM
Post: #4052
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-29-2019 01:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-28-2019 11:52 PM)wolpers0815 Wrote:  I have an issue when connecting a Geforce 1080 with my new Sony 65ZF9 with a HDMI 2.0b cable capable of 18Gbps. At 3840x2160 with 30Hz in RGB mode the Nvidia Control Panel allows me for selecting either 8 or 12 bit. What about 10 bit?

You should be able to enable 30-bit deep color (10 bpc) in the HDMI data block to get 10-bit with 24/25/30 Hz. You might be able to get UHD 50 Hz to use 10-bit with custom timing parameters, but I'm not sure if the driver will allow 10-bit for non-TV resolutions.

Thanks, I'll give it a try using 10-bit with 24/25/30 Hz and report back.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:4+2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2019, 04:00 PM
Post: #4053
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2019 08:47 AM)Gerben321 Wrote:  I can't imagine it's a bandwidth thing, right? Even at 4K with HDR it should work, so 1440p would be easy. My PC has a GTX 1070 and the Denon supports up to 4K with HDR. So what gives?
Audio is transmitted during the blanking periods, so try increasing the horizontal/vertical blanking. Try entering 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with "LCD standard" and then switch to "Manual" mode and just change the resolution to 2560x1440. That should be enough.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2019, 11:41 PM
Post: #4054
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there everyone.
Recently I started having problems with Windows not recognizing correctly the 23.976Hz refresh rate.
I was always able to add both 23.976 and 24 (with CRU, obviously) and Windows recognized them correctly as 23 and 24Hz.
But few days ago, after updating GPU drivers, all custom refresh rates were wiped, so I had to add them again (IIRC, this was always the case when updating the drivers). But now, no matter whether I add 23.976 or 24, Windows recognizes both of them as 24Hz. This means I can't have both of them added at the same time, because Windows only accepts one at a time.
What do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2019, 01:26 AM
Post: #4055
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2019 11:41 PM)moewchin Wrote:  I was always able to add both 23.976 and 24 (with CRU, obviously) and Windows recognized them correctly as 23 and 24Hz.
That should have never been the case. Windows will list 23.976 Hz as 24 Hz. The graphics driver might provide a 23 Hz alias for 24 Hz TV resolutions, but that's separate and unrelated to the 23.976 Hz added with CRU. Try adding a 24 Hz resolution in a TV resolutions data block in the extension block and see if that makes 23 Hz appear.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2019, 09:16 AM (This post was last modified: 05-30-2019 09:24 AM by chros.)
Post: #4056
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2019 03:24 PM)chros Wrote:  
(04-29-2019 01:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-28-2019 11:52 PM)wolpers0815 Wrote:  I have an issue when connecting a Geforce 1080 with my new Sony 65ZF9 with a HDMI 2.0b cable capable of 18Gbps. At 3840x2160 with 30Hz in RGB mode the Nvidia Control Panel allows me for selecting either 8 or 12 bit. What about 10 bit?

You should be able to enable 30-bit deep color (10 bpc) in the HDMI data block to get 10-bit with 24/25/30 Hz. You might be able to get UHD 50 Hz to use 10-bit with custom timing parameters, but I'm not sure if the driver will allow 10-bit for non-TV resolutions.

Thanks, I'll give it a try using 10-bit with 24/25/30 Hz and report back.

In short: it didn't give me the 10bit option, only 8bit is available (it removed the 12bit option).
Setup: MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB (driver v385.28) on Win10 LTSB 1607 + HDMI + LG B8 (PC mode)
What I did:
- unticked the 36bit in both HDMI and HDMI2.0 datablock (30bit are still ticked in both)
- restart-64.exe
- restart PC
- selected 25Hz (I have custom 23Hz)

ToastyX, have you managed to get 10bit option in "recent" nvidia drivers? (>=v385.28)
This problem is not that important: I only want to experiment with 10bit output (if it's possible) to compare the resulting banding on the B8.
And thanks for this really useful util!

(05-29-2019 11:41 PM)moewchin Wrote:  But few days ago, after updating GPU drivers

Aside what ToastyX said, try this way, it definitely works. But note, that certain GPU drivers are broken: blocking the usage of custom resolution.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:4+2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2019, 03:38 PM (This post was last modified: 05-30-2019 03:39 PM by moewchin.)
Post: #4057
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-30-2019 01:26 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-29-2019 11:41 PM)moewchin Wrote:  I was always able to add both 23.976 and 24 (with CRU, obviously) and Windows recognized them correctly as 23 and 24Hz.
That should have never been the case. Windows will list 23.976 Hz as 24 Hz. The graphics driver might provide a 23 Hz alias for 24 Hz TV resolutions, but that's separate and unrelated to the 23.976 Hz added with CRU. Try adding a 24 Hz resolution in a TV resolutions data block in the extension block and see if that makes 23 Hz appear.
OK, I finally got it to work. What helped was deleting the 24Hz resolution in TV resolutions data block, then adding it back and moving it to the top of the list. I also sorted all the resolutions on the list by ascending frequency. Then I removed all detailed resolutions on the main screen. That did the trick.

Interestingly, if I add 23.976 and 24 detailed resolutions, both 23Hz and 24Hz Windows resolutions are actually 23.976. But when the detailed resolutions block is empty everything works, so whatever.
Thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-31-2019, 09:08 AM
Post: #4058
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-30-2019 03:38 PM)moewchin Wrote:  Interestingly, if I add 23.976 and 24 detailed resolutions, both 23Hz and 24Hz Windows resolutions are actually 23.976. But when the detailed resolutions block is empty everything works, so whatever.

Haven't you tried out the DisplayID block at the top of the Extension block instead?

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:4+2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2019, 01:28 AM
Post: #4059
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-30-2019 09:16 AM)chros Wrote:  In short: it didn't give me the 10bit option, only 8bit is available (it removed the 12bit option).
It doesn't make sense for 36-bit to work but not 30-bit. You might have to enable YCbCr 4:4:4 deep color as well; otherwise, it might only be available with RGB. If that doesn't work, it might be a driver bug. I don't have a deep color monitor to test this. Also, the HDMI specification says if it supports any deep color mode, it shall support 36-bit mode, so maybe you have to leave that enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2019, 11:15 AM
Post: #4060
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2019 01:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-30-2019 09:16 AM)chros Wrote:  In short: it didn't give me the 10bit option, only 8bit is available (it removed the 12bit option).
It doesn't make sense for 36-bit to work but not 30-bit. You might have to enable YCbCr 4:4:4 deep color as well; otherwise, it might only be available with RGB. If that doesn't work, it might be a driver bug. I don't have a deep color monitor to test this. Also, the HDMI specification says if it supports any deep color mode, it shall support 36-bit mode, so maybe you have to leave that enabled.

Thanks, so you can't confirm that it works. Deep Color is supported and enabled in B8, once again:
- if 36 bits is checked: 8 bit and 12 bit
- if 36 bits is not checked: only 8 bit

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:4+2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 24 Guest(s)