Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-26-2019, 11:09 AM (This post was last modified: 06-26-2019 04:40 PM by Osahashi.)
Post: #4081
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

can someone please help me with the HDMI support? I have a 27MU67-B and a PS4 Pro, without any HDMI at CEA-861 the console runs not at 4K, I already change the cable.

The monitor use HDMI 1.2, the Nvidia driver is patched (if it makes any different).

I can add 3840x2160 at HDMI resolutions, but only 24 hz, 25 hz and 30 hz, not 60 hz? I think because my PC connects via DP and not HDMI, I can add a custom one, but only with a code that I didn't know.

What is ACP/ISRC? 30-bit deep color (10 bcp) is 10-bit color code right? Where is RGB, there is only YCbCr?

Default TMDS is 340 MHz, is that ok?

Is there any FAQ for the CRU tool or Wiki?

Edit: I know now what's the problem is, it's the HDCP! If I turn it off at the PS4 Pro the HDMI signal works with 4k and deep color, turn it on no signal. The monitor has in the service menu the setting "load HDCP", default is NO, maybe it works if I turn it on...
Can't turn it on, if I set it to YES it goes back to NO.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2019, 02:35 AM
Post: #4082
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-26-2019 11:09 AM)Osahashi Wrote:  can someone please help me with the HDMI support? I have a 27MU67-B and a PS4 Pro, without any HDMI at CEA-861 the console runs not at 4K, I already change the cable.
CRU creates software overrides. It does not affect the monitor, so it would not transfer over to the PS4. The manual for the monitor says Ultra HD Deep Color must be on to enable 4K @ 60 Hz.

For PC use, you should not need to edit anything with CRU to get 4K @ 60 Hz. It should already be defined, usually as a detailed resolution and/or in a TV resolutions data block in the extension block. If you're using DisplayPort, you should not need an HDMI data block.

ACP/ISRC is Audio Content Protection/International Standard Recording Code. 30-bit deep color is 10 bits per channel (bpc). HDMI always supports RGB. 4K @ 60 Hz with RGB or YCbCr 4:4:4 requires HDMI 2.0. HDMI 2.0 requires both the HDMI data block and the HDMI 2.0 data block. Both should already be there when using HDMI if the monitor supports HDMI 2.0. HDMI 2.0 monitors usually define 340 MHz TMDS for the HDMI data block and 600 Mcsc TMDS for the HDMI 2.0 data block. These basically define pixel clock limits.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2019, 02:36 AM
Post: #4083
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-25-2019 12:18 PM)scottroberts91 Wrote:  I currently have a Samsung Q900RA 8K set, i can enable 8K 30HZ @ 4.2.0 Chroma in CRU but I've been unable to add 3840x2160 @ 120HZ @ 4.2.0

The TV does have a 120HZ panel and enough bandwidth for 4K 120 @ 4.2.0 but i cant add the resolution.
How are you adding the resolutions? If you're using a 4:2:0 resolutions data block, 4K @ 100/120 Hz and 8K/10K resolutions are newer and might not be fully supported by current drivers. They might have added support for 4:2:0 with 8K @ 30 Hz but not 4K @ 120 Hz. You'll have to ask NVIDIA about supporting 4:2:0 with 4K @ 120 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2019, 01:42 PM
Post: #4084
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2019 02:36 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-25-2019 12:18 PM)scottroberts91 Wrote:  I currently have a Samsung Q900RA 8K set, i can enable 8K 30HZ @ 4.2.0 Chroma in CRU but I've been unable to add 3840x2160 @ 120HZ @ 4.2.0

The TV does have a 120HZ panel and enough bandwidth for 4K 120 @ 4.2.0 but i cant add the resolution.
How are you adding the resolutions? If you're using a 4:2:0 resolutions data block, 4K @ 100/120 Hz and 8K/10K resolutions are newer and might not be fully supported by current drivers. They might have added support for 4:2:0 with 8K @ 30 Hz but not 4K @ 120 Hz. You'll have to ask NVIDIA about supporting 4:2:0 with 4K @ 120 Hz.

Tried to add the resolutions manually and via other resolution to manually input the VMU for 4K @ 120

When I try to manually enter the refresh as 120 the text goes red and won’t let me proceed
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2019, 02:15 AM (This post was last modified: 06-28-2019 02:16 AM by JoelArt.)
Post: #4085
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2019 01:42 PM)scottroberts91 Wrote:  
(06-27-2019 02:36 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-25-2019 12:18 PM)scottroberts91 Wrote:  I currently have a Samsung Q900RA 8K set, i can enable 8K 30HZ @ 4.2.0 Chroma in CRU but I've been unable to add 3840x2160 @ 120HZ @ 4.2.0

The TV does have a 120HZ panel and enough bandwidth for 4K 120 @ 4.2.0 but i cant add the resolution.
How are you adding the resolutions? If you're using a 4:2:0 resolutions data block, 4K @ 100/120 Hz and 8K/10K resolutions are newer and might not be fully supported by current drivers. They might have added support for 4:2:0 with 8K @ 30 Hz but not 4K @ 120 Hz. You'll have to ask NVIDIA about supporting 4:2:0 with 4K @ 120 Hz.

Tried to add the resolutions manually and via other resolution to manually input the VMU for 4K @ 120

When I try to manually enter the refresh as 120 the text goes red and won’t let me proceed

Only one of the ports on the Q900R will support the HDMI 2.1 standard that is required for 8K@60hz or 4K@120hz. Also if it's the 2018 model you will need an updated one connect box that you can get from Samsung if you contact them. I think this still applies to the 2019 Q900RB model as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2019, 04:15 PM
Post: #4086
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-27-2019 01:42 PM)scottroberts91 Wrote:  Tried to add the resolutions manually and via other resolution to manually input the VMU for 4K @ 120

When I try to manually enter the refresh as 120 the text goes red and won’t let me proceed
You need to be more specific. How did you add 8K @ 30 Hz? 4K @ 120 Hz should be the same. The only two places you can add those resolutions are in a TV resolutions data block inside a CEA-861 extension block or in detailed resolutions data block inside a DisplayID extension block. Like I mentioned, those resolutions are newer, so I don't know if NVIDIA's driver supports either of those TV resolutions yet.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2019, 07:43 PM (This post was last modified: 06-30-2019 07:48 PM by lexo1000.)
Post: #4087
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX,
Owner of an Acer Z35P G-sync monitor, I have a problem with G-sync that makes screen flicker between 40 & 50fps.
The G-Sync range for this monitor is 30-120fps so it's looks odd that flickering appears at higher fps but I still tried using your tool in order to extend G-Sync range.
I clicked on Edit at the top of CRU, set V rate to 20-120fps, ticked "Include if slot available", clicked ok & launched restart64.exe.
But flickers are still there in Pendulum demo & games. Did I miss someting ?
thanks !
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2019, 10:30 PM
Post: #4088
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-30-2019 07:43 PM)lexo1000 Wrote:  Owner of an Acer Z35P G-sync monitor, I have a problem with G-sync that makes screen flicker between 40 & 50fps.
The G-Sync range for this monitor is 30-120fps so it's looks odd that flickering appears at higher fps but I still tried using your tool in order to extend G-Sync range.
I clicked on Edit at the top of CRU, set V rate to 20-120fps, ticked "Include if slot available", clicked ok & launched restart64.exe.
But flickers are still there in Pendulum demo & games. Did I miss someting ?
CRU can't edit G-SYNC ranges, only FreeSync, and extending the range wouldn't fix flickering anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-2019, 09:50 AM
Post: #4089
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I have here an ASUS ROG XG27VQ gaming monitor. It supports ASUS ELMB, which is a strobing blur reduction technology very similar to Nvidia Lightboost.

However, the monitor will only allow you to enable ELMB at 120Hz; no other refresh rates are allowed. This would be fine, but when using AMD Virtual Super Resolution, the only available refresh rate is the maximum, 144Hz. That means I can't enable motion blur reduction while using VSR, which is a significant negative compared to Nvidia's competing solution, DSR.

Opening CRU, I don't see any obvious way to modify the resolutions or refresh rates used for Virtual Super Resolution. Pardon my ignorance, but is such a thing possible using CRU? Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2019, 02:41 AM
Post: #4090
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-03-2019 09:50 AM)foxyauxy Wrote:  Hello, I have here an ASUS ROG XG27VQ gaming monitor. It supports ASUS ELMB, which is a strobing blur reduction technology very similar to Nvidia Lightboost.

However, the monitor will only allow you to enable ELMB at 120Hz; no other refresh rates are allowed. This would be fine, but when using AMD Virtual Super Resolution, the only available refresh rate is the maximum, 144Hz. That means I can't enable motion blur reduction while using VSR, which is a significant negative compared to Nvidia's competing solution, DSR.

Opening CRU, I don't see any obvious way to modify the resolutions or refresh rates used for Virtual Super Resolution. Pardon my ignorance, but is such a thing possible using CRU? Thanks in advance.
VSR is supposed to be available for all refresh rates at the native resolution. Maybe the result is different if FreeSync is enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 42 Guest(s)