Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-23-2019, 08:03 PM
Post: #4151
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-23-2019 06:14 AM)EeK Wrote:  Would you say that's an acceptable solution? Or should I try running two HDMI cables from the GPU once again?
I would prefer the single cable solution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-23-2019, 08:03 PM
Post: #4152
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-22-2019 11:34 PM)chaython Wrote:  Is HDR a specific chip? Is freesync a specific chip?
A monitor has ddc/ci can we force an hdr/freesync profile to a non-hdr/freesync monitor? My monitor has a peak brightness of 350 which is most low end HDR tv/s monitors that call themselves HDR10 bs
HDR and FreeSync are standards that the monitor must implement.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2019, 03:27 AM (This post was last modified: 08-24-2019 03:27 AM by EeK.)
Post: #4153
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-23-2019 08:03 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I would prefer the single cable solution.

Does the native resolution identified by the drivers cause any impact on usability, even if it's not selected?

With the Denon AVR as the display, the native res is 480p (720 x 480). On the "Adjust desktop size and position screen", the preview image is clearly stretched vertically. Not sure if that would cause issues with games or not.

My other concern is related to the future DP 1.4 to HDMI 2.1 adapter that I mentioned. Since there's no eARC on the GPU, I'd still be forced to use a separate HDMI cable for audio, so I'm already thinking of a possible workaround.

Do you know how to edit the TV's EDID to include the missing audio formats? I've never done that. I'm only familiar with adding or removing resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2019, 10:05 PM
Post: #4154
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-24-2019 03:27 AM)EeK Wrote:  Does the native resolution identified by the drivers cause any impact on usability, even if it's not selected?
The native resolution affects how non-native resolutions are scaled, but that wouldn't be an issue for the AVR since there is no display, and you can change the native resolution with CRU anyway. Just make sure the AVR is set to a resolution with enough blanking to transmit the audio.

(08-24-2019 03:27 AM)EeK Wrote:  Do you know how to edit the TV's EDID to include the missing audio formats? I've never done that. I'm only familiar with adding or removing resolutions.
The audio data block in the CEA-861 extension block lists the supported audio formats.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2019, 06:47 AM (This post was last modified: 08-25-2019 08:37 PM by EeK.)
Post: #4155
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-24-2019 10:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The native resolution affects how non-native resolutions are scaled, but that wouldn't be an issue for the AVR since there is no display, and you can change the native resolution with CRU anyway. Just make sure the AVR is set to a resolution with enough blanking to transmit the audio.

I assumed that would be an issue for DSR, but, weirdly, even without changing the native resolution, DSR still factored its multiples with 4K as the base.

Anyway, there were two identical "default" resolutions of 720 x 480 @ 59.940 Hz listed, with the Denon AVR as the active "display" (GPU connected to it).

I removed one of them and, using the same back porch (60 x 30) and blanking (138 x 45) as the default ones, added two others: 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (first slot on the list) and 2560 x 1440 @ 120 Hz (second slot on the list). One of the original 720p resolutions is now the third slot on the list. Questions:

1. Did I do that correctly?
2. Is changing the native resolution done by simply moving the detailed resolutions up and down on CRU?

Edit: For some reason, whenever I power on my PC or restart it, the color settings default to RGB 8-bits, and I have to change them every time to 422 12-bits. So:

3. Any idea why?

Also, I tried to add a fourth detailed resolution (to the only remaining slot), but that caused issues with audio. It only resumed playing once I cleared the fourth slot, no matter what resolution it included.

4. Even if there are four slots, I have to leave one "open"?

(08-24-2019 03:27 AM)EeK Wrote:  The audio data block in the CEA-861 extension block lists the supported audio formats.

Right!

5. Do I just copy the info presented there when the Denon AVR is the active "display" and add it to the same extension block after the LG TV becomes the active display?

I really appreciate your help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2019, 02:05 PM
Post: #4156
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2019 06:47 AM)EeK Wrote:  I removed one of them and, using the same back porch (60 x 30) and blanking (138 x 45) as the default ones, added two others: 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (first slot on the list) and 2560 x 1440 @ 120 Hz (second slot on the list). One of the original 720p resolutions is now the third slot on the list. Questions:

1. Did I do that correctly?
I would just use "LCD standard" for TV resolutions like 3840x2160. For 2560x1440, use whatever timing parameters the TV defined. 2560x1440 is not a TV resolution, so the standard timing parameters might not provide enough blanking for all audio formats.


(08-25-2019 06:47 AM)EeK Wrote:  2. Is changing the native resolution done by simply moving the detailed resolutions up and down on CRU?
The first detailed resolution is the native resolution.


(08-25-2019 06:47 AM)EeK Wrote:  Edit: For some reason, whenever I power on my PC or restart it, the color settings default to RGB 8-bits, and I have to change them every time to 422 12-bits. So:

3. Any idea why?
That would have to be an NVIDIA driver bug.


(08-25-2019 06:47 AM)EeK Wrote:  Also, I tried to add a fourth detailed resolution (to the only remaining slot), but that caused issues with audio. It only resumed playing once I cleared the fourth slot, no matter what resolution it included.

4. Even if there are four slots, I have to leave one "open"?
What's in the fourth slot? Is it the monitor name? I remember NVIDIA's driver had a bug that broke the audio if the monitor name wasn't included. That's not a problem with AMD.


(08-24-2019 03:27 AM)EeK Wrote:  5. Do I just copy the info presented there when the Denon AVR is the active "display" and add it to the same extension block after the LG TV becomes the active display?
Yes, you can do that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2019, 05:38 AM
Post: #4157
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-26-2019 02:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I would just use "LCD standard" for TV resolutions like 3840x2160. For 2560x1440, use whatever timing parameters the TV defined. 2560x1440 is not a TV resolution, so the standard timing parameters might not provide enough blanking for all audio formats.

When I first added 3840x2160 as a detailed resolution, in order to make it the Denon AVR's native resolution, I ended up with two similar resolutions on NVCP: "4k x 2k, 3840 x 2160" under "Ultra HD, HD, SD"; and "3840 x 2160" under "PC".

Now that I edited the timing of that detailed resolution, changing it from "Manual" to "LCD standard", as you instructed, the "3840 x 2160" resolution under "PC" disappeared. Is that the intended behavior?

Also, how do I find out the timing parameters that the TV defines for non-TV resolutions, like 3200x1800 (60Hz) and 2560x1440 (120Hz) - the two extra resolutions that I want to add?

(08-26-2019 02:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The first detailed resolution is the native resolution.

Got it!

(08-26-2019 02:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That would have to be an NVIDIA driver bug.

Weirdly, it only started after including the extra detailed resolutions via CRU. I'll update my drivers tomorrow, and will let you know if it keeps happening.

(08-26-2019 02:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  What's in the fourth slot? Is it the monitor name? I remember NVIDIA's driver had a bug that broke the audio if the monitor name wasn't included. That's not a problem with AMD.

It is, indeed, the monitor name - or, rather, the AVR's ("Name: DENON-AVRHD"). That explains it, then. Can't have more than three detailed resolutions on Nvidia, even if there are, technically, four slots.

(08-26-2019 02:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Yes, you can do that.

Great!

Thank you, as always, for the help, @ToastyX.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2019, 11:09 AM
Post: #4158
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-15-2019 11:14 AM)DigDeep Wrote:  
(08-13-2019 01:42 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-11-2019 05:01 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  There is one issue with freesync, youtube video in full screen goes black, when disabled it works fine.
(08-12-2019 11:04 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  I get black screen in games too, is there any fix for this issue?
That has nothing to do with CRU. CRU does not implement FreeSync.

I fixed issue in games by disabling response time of monitor. In firefox videos still goes to blank if hardware acceleration is enabled, if i disable it it works as usual. Which HDMI 2.0 features to enable?

Actually I didn't fix it, monitor goes black when I play games with Freesync on.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2019, 05:51 PM
Post: #4159
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2019 11:09 AM)DigDeep Wrote:  Actually I didn't fix it, monitor goes black when I play games with Freesync on.
Then return the monitor. FreeSync should work out of the box on FreeSync monitors. CRU can't fix a monitor that doesn't handle FreeSync correctly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2019, 05:52 PM
Post: #4160
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-27-2019 05:38 AM)EeK Wrote:  When I first added 3840x2160 as a detailed resolution, in order to make it the Denon AVR's native resolution, I ended up with two similar resolutions on NVCP: "4k x 2k, 3840 x 2160" under "Ultra HD, HD, SD"; and "3840 x 2160" under "PC".

Now that I edited the timing of that detailed resolution, changing it from "Manual" to "LCD standard", as you instructed, the "3840 x 2160" resolution under "PC" disappeared. Is that the intended behavior?
The distinction is specific to NVIDIA's driver. The CEA-861 standard defines the timing parameters for digital TV resolutions, so NVIDIA's driver probably lists any resolutions matching the standard in the "Ultra HD, HD, SD" section. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with "LCD standard" matches the CEA-861 standard. There might also be TV resolutions defined in the extension block that are included in the list.


(08-27-2019 05:38 AM)EeK Wrote:  Also, how do I find out the timing parameters that the TV defines for non-TV resolutions, like 3200x1800 (60Hz) and 2560x1440 (120Hz) - the two extra resolutions that I want to add?
CRU should show you what the TV defines in the EDID. 3200x1800 is probably a scaled resolution automatically added by NVIDIA's driver, but 2560x1440 @ 120 Hz should definitely be one of the detailed resolutions. There are more detailed resolutions in the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 55 Guest(s)