Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-07-2019, 04:20 PM
Post: #4261
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2019 04:02 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  It is true, because it works fine on v17.11.3. so if it works fine on v17 and not on v19 then AMD has done something to the drivers. Monitor is not freesync.
Older drivers didn't have FreeSync active on the desktop. Your monitor is blacking out because it can't handle FreeSync. Most non-FreeSync monitors can't handle FreeSync.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2019, 06:00 PM (This post was last modified: 10-07-2019 06:02 PM by DigDeep.)
Post: #4262
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2019 04:20 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-07-2019 04:02 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  It is true, because it works fine on v17.11.3. so if it works fine on v17 and not on v19 then AMD has done something to the drivers. Monitor is not freesync.
Older drivers didn't have FreeSync active on the desktop. Your monitor is blacking out because it can't handle FreeSync. Most non-FreeSync monitors can't handle FreeSync.


Version 17 has Freesync. Like I said AMD disabled CRU probably in later drivers, so we cannot use freesync for free. Why is this so hard to believe?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2019, 10:28 PM
Post: #4263
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2019 06:00 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  Version 17 has Freesync. Like I said AMD disabled CRU probably in later drivers, so we cannot use freesync for free. Why is this so hard to believe?
Because that's not how it works. Your monitor can't handle FreeSync. Why is that so hard to understand? Every symptom you've described is the monitor not being able to handle FreeSync. Older drivers didn't have FreeSync active on the *desktop*, which is separate from games. Try the G-SYNC pendulum demo to see if it's actually working: https://www.nvidia.com/coolstuff/demos#!/g-sync

The FreeSync data block in CRU is meant for editing the HDMI FreeSync range, not for adding FreeSync to non-FreeSync monitors. A few non-FreeSync monitors can handle FreeSync, but the vast majority do not.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2019, 11:29 PM
Post: #4264
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is anyone else having problems with custom resolutions on the latest Intel drivers for 6th Gen and later?

Whenever I set a custom resolution using CRU or Intel Graphics Control Panel / Command Center after the monitor has gone to sleep, and just at the point it is about to wake up I get a dxgkrnl crash recorded and the monitor stays blank.

I believe CRU and Intel tools use different registry settings, so it's odd there's a problem with both sets of tools.

It's quite repeatable and as soon as the custom resolution is removed the problem goes away.

Any workarounds?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2019, 06:46 AM
Post: #4265
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2019 10:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-07-2019 06:00 PM)DigDeep Wrote:  Version 17 has Freesync. Like I said AMD disabled CRU probably in later drivers, so we cannot use freesync for free. Why is this so hard to believe?
Because that's not how it works. Your monitor can't handle FreeSync. Why is that so hard to understand? Every symptom you've described is the monitor not being able to handle FreeSync. Older drivers didn't have FreeSync active on the *desktop*, which is separate from games. Try the G-SYNC pendulum demo to see if it's actually working: https://www.nvidia.com/coolstuff/demos#!/g-sync

The FreeSync data block in CRU is meant for editing the HDMI FreeSync range, not for adding FreeSync to non-FreeSync monitors. A few non-FreeSync monitors can handle FreeSync, but the vast majority do not.

Oh now I get it, sorry. So even v17 doesnt work in games, I tried it only on desktop. Ok, thanks for explanation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2019, 09:43 AM
Post: #4266
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey all, first-time poster ( i think). Thanks, toasty for a great tool!

I'm trying to overclock my 4K TV to higher frame rates. ATM i have 1080p working at 74hz from the usual 60hz. The problem is I had to increase the TMDS from 360 to 400 to get this. Is this a good idea, to manually increase it? What does the limit depend on?

I run the patcher and it did find and patch values. For referecene i have:

A 1070 - which is HDMI 2.0b compliant using a HDMI 2.0b cable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2019, 03:01 PM
Post: #4267
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2019 09:43 AM)b0uncyfr0 Wrote:  I'm trying to overclock my 4K TV to higher frame rates. ATM i have 1080p working at 74hz from the usual 60hz. The problem is I had to increase the TMDS from 360 to 400 to get this. Is this a good idea, to manually increase it? What does the limit depend on?

I run the patcher and it did find and patch values. For referecene i have:

A 1070 - which is HDMI 2.0b compliant using a HDMI 2.0b cable.
I haven't seen NVIDIA's driver use the TMDS limit, and you shouldn't have to change it anyway because 1080p @ 74 Hz is nowhere near 400 MHz pixel clock. You shouldn't need the patcher with HDMI either.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2019, 03:05 PM
Post: #4268
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2019 11:29 PM)zaltys Wrote:  Is anyone else having problems with custom resolutions on the latest Intel drivers for 6th Gen and later?

Whenever I set a custom resolution using CRU or Intel Graphics Control Panel / Command Center after the monitor has gone to sleep, and just at the point it is about to wake up I get a dxgkrnl crash recorded and the monitor stays blank.

I believe CRU and Intel tools use different registry settings, so it's odd there's a problem with both sets of tools.
That sounds like a driver bug that you should report to Intel support, especially since it also affects custom resolutions through their own control panel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2019, 06:58 AM
Post: #4269
Photo RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi.
I have some problems with nvidia surround.
I got two monitors from ali
https://ru.aliexpress.com/item/4000233387743.html?spm=a2g0o.productlist.0.0.51b44060yFJwRh&algo_pvid=4cd7cab9-c081-43e0-9af8-808263bcb7d1&algo_expid=4cd7cab9-c081-43e0-9af8-808263bcb7d1-0&btsid=c252140e-b708-41e3-b21e-a7db908fa38e&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_9,searchweb201603_52
and laptop MSI GT72VR with 1 mini Displayport and 1 HDMI. Both monitors connected via these ports.
https://imgur.com/a/p4J6Vei
I tried to create some custom resolutions with different settings in CRU, but it still not working with 3 displays.
Can i do something to make this work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2019, 11:42 AM
Post: #4270
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-11-2019 06:58 AM)blind4ik Wrote:  I tried to create some custom resolutions with different settings in CRU, but it still not working with 3 displays.
Can i do something to make this work?
What resolutions are you trying to add? Do the resolutions work without Surround?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 54 Guest(s)