Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
04-16-2021, 09:25 AM
Post: #5801
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-15-2021 01:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-12-2021 07:37 AM)slakosd Wrote:  Thanks you ToastyX. Yes, I suspect that is a drivers problem, who has never solved, but in fact if I configure CRU as "Exact reduced" the flickering problem almost disappears (Thanks god). Cause of that I arrived here to find the correct settings for my screen, because I don't know the meaning of all the parameters of CRU.
Did you try the suggestions in the link?

Yes, In fact I tried that solution before know CRU but any of these settings didn't work on my laptop. I still don't understand why Exact Reduced seems to work.

Right now my screen flickers occasionally instead of constantly. That's great because I had almost decided to throw the laptop hahah

The problem seems to be solvable adjusting the configuration of CRU as AMD can't do that correctly. But I don't know how to improve it.

Thanks you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 04:54 PM
Post: #5802
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-15-2021 06:04 AM)vhalko Wrote:  I even added another detailed resolution 2560x1080 @ 75 Hz CVT-RB, again with no success

what should be my next step?
You edited the 60 Hz detailed resolution. Edit the 75 Hz detailed resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 04:55 PM
Post: #5803
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-15-2021 04:47 PM)derokk42 Wrote:  I've read (but without any details of how to do it) that there could be a way for CRU to create a EDID file/config and force it to Spoof a plugged monitor.

Any chance I could find some help here to achieve this?
CRU does not emulate monitors. You might need a dummy plug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 04:55 PM
Post: #5804
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-16-2021 04:47 AM)XAGMNINETY Wrote:  Cool, this is what I figured. Monitors generally don't need CTA modes of refresh, right? That's why I can get 90 Hz smooth motion, no issues, on my laptop and Dell Desktop monitor?

Mate, you have a PayPal link? Would love to throw you a few bucks. Thanks again.
Monitors can use CTA modes. Really it's a limitation of the TV.

https://paypal.me/toastyx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 04:59 PM
Post: #5805
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-16-2021 05:02 AM)sshirogumi Wrote:  Hi. I have Sony X900E 4K TV and just wanted to know: can I use CRU to make it work at 1080p@120hz with PS5 console? This TV doesn't support 120hz natively, only through forced resolutions, which PS5 isn't capable of. So, can I permanently rewrite TV's EDID, so that the console recognize TV as 120hz capable or it's impossible?
CRU does not rewrite the TV's EDID. You would have to export a .bin file and use another tool to rewrite the EDID, but the TV's EDID might be write-protected.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 05:00 PM
Post: #5806
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-16-2021 09:25 AM)slakosd Wrote:  Right now my screen flickers occasionally instead of constantly. That's great because I had almost decided to throw the laptop hahah

The problem seems to be solvable adjusting the configuration of CRU as AMD can't do that correctly. But I don't know how to improve it.
Try reducing the blanking/totals.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 06:36 PM (Last edited: 04-19-2021, 06:38 PM by Bart)
Post: #5807
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi,
I love my new LG G1 , but there is big problem with this TV - you cannot turn on vrr in low frames games (FS2020, CP) because the gamma is constantly changing. I think the only remedy is to limit the fps when raising the lower limit of lfc. Unfortunately, however, I cannot raise this limit higher than 48 hz. Is there any way to get to 60 hz (120/2)?
Another problem concerns the lower limit of the lfc. From 40 hz you can't go down even to 39 hz because of the black frames.
Is it possible to change any other CRU parameter that will allow for example 35 hz to be obtained?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2021, 07:32 PM
Post: #5808
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-19-2021 04:54 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-15-2021 06:04 AM)vhalko Wrote:  I even added another detailed resolution 2560x1080 @ 75 Hz CVT-RB, again with no success

what should be my next step?
You edited the 60 Hz detailed resolution. Edit the 75 Hz detailed resolution.

I don't have a 2560x1080 75Hz detailed resolution. After a reset-all there is just a 2560x1080 59.999Hz and a 1920x1080 60Hz, exactly as you see them in the screenshot

[Image: Screenshot-2021-04-15-082131.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2021, 08:00 PM (Last edited: 04-22-2021, 06:49 PM by Omiyaru)
Post: #5809
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So here an issue that i have had for a while, (2019) my laptop display on an Hp had lost its HDR display VESA Certification after some sort of graphics Issue
i think is a SDCA029 Amoled (400 true black hdr)
Spectre x360 df100 CTO 15
intel i7-9750, and nvidia gtx-1650
internal DisplayPort 1.4
(Intel command center says it can't natively stream dhcp content unless hdr was enabled
through Intel graphics uhd 630

and now wont stream (but other displays do) in while it does the windows HDR, it only displays 8bit color depth as apposed to its "original out of box" 10 bit depth HDR

Is there any way i could use the the Custom Resolution Utiility restore the to its original state.

any help would be much (possibly anyone with the same display provide exported monitor data of, or basic setup to restore functional DisplayHDR
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-21-2021, 04:51 PM (Last edited: 04-21-2021, 05:08 PM by flep)
Post: #5810
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello.

I have a Samsung Q70T tv, which is a 4k 120hz native TV via HDMI 2.1 with VRR, which supports Gsync compatible via NVCP.

While I do have a good HDMI 2.1 cable, my GPU is a RTX 2080, which sadly doesn't have HDMI 2.1 output, only HDMI 2.0

I'm trying to setup the TV as a UltraWide resolution, and while I can get native 3440x1440 @ 60hz, 3440x1440 @ 70hz with custom NVCP resolution and even 3840x1607 (which is nice as I then can disable scaling) @ 70Hz via NVCP, I can't figured out how to get 100mhz, which from my research should be supported by HDMI 2.0 at 3840 or 3440 resolutions

I did a few tries with CRU via Detailed Resolutions testing different modes for timing, none worked with 100hz, not even 75hz I can get to work.

If anyone has any experience with something similar and could share some ideas / configs I need to try, I would appreciate.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 66 Guest(s)