Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-09-2021, 10:40 PM
Post: #5901
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi
I'm using Win10 64 with an Intel 4600HD which has a 180mhz ramdac

I've added the following detailed resolution to my monitor

[Image: 1IweoLi.png]

And the following standard resolution

[Image: XH1cTIN.png]

I clicked ok then ran restart64.exe.
However the resolution still maxes out at 1920x1080:

[Image: hVtj7rj.png]

This is because I need to use reduced blanking as cvt standard for 1920x1200@60 requires 193mhz which exceeds the bandwidth of the dac on the intel graphics.

Have I done everything correctly? Do I need to do anything else to get 19200x1200 to appear in the list?
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2021, 01:15 AM
Post: #5902
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-09-2021 10:40 PM)utopian201 Wrote:  Have I done everything correctly? Do I need to do anything else to get 19200x1200 to appear in the list?
You shouldn't have to add 1920x1200. The monitor should be plug and play. Something is wrong with the monitor, possibly a corrupted EDID. I don't know if Intel's driver will accept an EDID override in that situation. Are you using DVI or HDMI? Usually a bad EDID only affects one of the connectors, so you can use a HDMI-DVI cable to switch to the other.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2021, 01:16 AM
Post: #5903
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-09-2021 03:12 PM)WAm777 Wrote:  How do I add HDR to the CRU resolution so that it still passes through HDR to the TV?
The original extension block should already have the required data blocks. Did you import one of the .dat files? Run reset-all.exe and remove the resolutions you don't want instead. 3840x2160 @ 24 Hz can be found in the TV resolutions and HDMI support data blocks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2021, 01:05 PM (Last edited: 06-11-2021, 03:48 PM by utopian201)
Post: #5904
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-11-2021 01:15 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-09-2021 10:40 PM)utopian201 Wrote:  Have I done everything correctly? Do I need to do anything else to get 19200x1200 to appear in the list?
You shouldn't have to add 1920x1200. The monitor should be plug and play. Something is wrong with the monitor, possibly a corrupted EDID. I don't know if Intel's driver will accept an EDID override in that situation. Are you using DVI or HDMI? Usually a bad EDID only affects one of the connectors, so you can use a HDMI-DVI cable to switch to the other.

I'm using a VGA output and the analog dac has a max bandwidth of 180mhz. Bandwidth needed:
1920x1200@60 cvt: 193mhz
1920x1080@60 cvt: 173mhz
1920x1200@60 cvt-rb: 154mhz

1920x1200 appears when I use HDMI, but I use that for my other monitor Smile

How do I get cvt-rb on the VGA output? The driver somehow needs to be told that the monitor is a digital display so can used reduced blanking
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2021, 05:14 AM (Last edited: 06-13-2021, 12:03 AM by kulu)
Post: #5905
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I have this strange problem, I am unable to get my 4:3 CRT (NEC FE791SB, 17") to display sharp image. I was suspecting CRT/cable/RAMDAC/video card/etc. but then I found out that if I use certain refresh rate/timing combos it actually gets much sharper... in awkward way. The image looks like it's aliased, I can see some jaggies, I can also see some sort of lines that look bit like interlace lines, but they are much thinner and harder to see than interlace lines. Moreover this effect is very hard to achieve, I was successful only with lowest resolutions: 640x480@100Hz and 800x600@100Hz, couldn't get 1024x768 to do it. The way I managed to get it was by removing all resolutions and creating two custom "detailed resolutions", then using "Automatic(CRT)" timings. They are listed by CRU as 100.003Hz and 100.002Hz respectively. Now if I would add more(higher) resolutions, then those resolutions would also alter lower resolutions. Dependent on new resolution timings, if they would be bit different for lower resolutions(like 100.005Hz for 640 or 100.009Hz for 800), then I could select from two in Windows refresh selection box, but if they would be exactly same(like 100.003Hz and 100.003Hz) then only one would show, the one that came from higher resolution. And all those are not sharp at all. I have tried plenty of different manual timing settings but I am unable to recreate "sharpness" effect that comes with special 640x480 and 800x600 timings. I have tried those resolutions using other refresh rates, ie. 120Hz, 85Hz, 75Hz, 72Hz 60Hz but the "sharpness" effect is not there.

My question is, what kind of timings should I use for various resolutions to make things look sharper? I wanted to run full range of resolutions and refresh rates but it seems that only when timings are set manually the image is bearable.

Note that I am using integrated VGA GPU, Intel HD630 while I can sometimes force graphics to be parsed from dedicated Nvidia Geforce GPU but it doesn't change screen sharpness. Also, I still believe that Windows 10 has a lot to do with it, given that my monitor EDID while detected by monitor name is still giving me rather poor default options. I remember doing 1280x1024@120Hz or 1600x1200@85Hz on older Windows, that's beyond official specs. In fact I can't even get 1600x1200@75Hz which is listed by manufacturer as supported. And the monitor was very sharp on every resolution when I was using it 15 years ago.

EDIT: To add to this, the image is sharper when horizontal refresh is bit lower than it should be. But not at interlaced levels(horizontal lines artifacts). Is there any way of forcing some sort of resolution that would use normal values for vertical Hz but lowered ones for horizontal Hz? For example FV: 100.3Hz / FH: 70.3Hz(default) is bad but FV: 100.2Hz / FH: 63.1Hz is good.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2021, 02:37 AM
Post: #5906
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2021 05:14 AM)kulu Wrote:  My question is, what kind of timings should I use for various resolutions to make things look sharper? I wanted to run full range of resolutions and refresh rates but it seems that only when timings are set manually the image is bearable.

Note that I am using integrated VGA GPU, Intel HD630 while I can sometimes force graphics to be parsed from dedicated Nvidia Geforce GPU but it doesn't change screen sharpness. Also, I still believe that Windows 10 has a lot to do with it, given that my monitor EDID while detected by monitor name is still giving me rather poor default options. I remember doing 1280x1024@120Hz or 1600x1200@85Hz on older Windows, that's beyond official specs. In fact I can't even get 1600x1200@75Hz which is listed by manufacturer as supported. And the monitor was very sharp on every resolution when I was using it 15 years ago.

EDIT: To add to this, the image is sharper when horizontal refresh is bit lower than it should be. But not at interlaced levels(horizontal lines artifacts). Is there any way of forcing some sort of resolution that would use normal values for vertical Hz but lowered ones for horizontal Hz? For example FV: 100.3Hz / FH: 70.3Hz(default) is bad but FV: 100.2Hz / FH: 63.1Hz is good.
Maybe it's a scaling issue. Make sure GPU scaling is disabled. Horizontal kHz is the number of lines per second, so the only way to reduce the kHz is to reduce the vertical total.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2021, 02:38 AM
Post: #5907
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-11-2021 01:05 PM)utopian201 Wrote:  How do I get cvt-rb on the VGA output? The driver somehow needs to be told that the monitor is a digital display so can used reduced blanking
That's not the problem. The GPU is not able to read the EDID from the display, so it's providing a default list of resolutions. Either the monitor's EDID is corrupted, or the cable is bad. CRU should not be blank when you open it. You might need an EDID emulator if using another cable doesn't help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2021, 03:12 PM
Post: #5908
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX,

I was curious why CRU v1.5.1 shows Maximum FRL rate twice in the HDMI 2.x Support EDID data block editor and why the values don't match on my system.

Maximum FRL rate in the upper-right shows 48 Gbps (12 x 4 lanes) but Maximum FRL rate: further down shows Not supported.

Also, do you have a recommended online resource that explains the various EDID flags and what they do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2021, 06:22 PM
Post: #5909
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-15-2021 03:12 PM)Joshaze Wrote:  I was curious why CRU v1.5.1 shows Maximum FRL rate twice in the HDMI 2.x Support EDID data block editor and why the values don't match on my system.

Maximum FRL rate in the upper-right shows 48 Gbps (12 x 4 lanes) but Maximum FRL rate: further down shows Not supported.

Also, do you have a recommended online resource that explains the various EDID flags and what they do?
The bottom one is for display stream compression. I don't even know what some of the flags are. The HDMI 2.x data block is described in the HDMI 2.1 specification, but I don't have access to the specification because it's not free, so I had to piece together the information from other sources. Usually you don't need to change anything anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2021, 07:50 PM (Last edited: 06-17-2021, 07:52 PM by Omiyaru)
Post: #5910
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) Help
So i have come up with an issue , i don't know if it can be resolved with CRU or not , but my laptop (hp spectre df-100 whenever i Enable the nvidia gpu it automatically disables the Integrated intel gpu andIcant seem to get them "both active" and i cant permanently disable the intel gpu so I'm trying to revert the edid of the intel uhd630 gpu to its basic throwing a "this graphics card is nots supported" im curious i this could be due to EDID corruption?

if so could someone provide the spectre x360 4k monitor edid or something to at least compare to?
?( ive tried everything to even resetting my laptop and even that didn't fix the Error thrown)

im just looking at possibilities of what could be wrong.. wh7 enabling the nvidia graphics "disables" the Intel gpu capabilities (and i dont have access to the extended capabilities of the nvidia gpu unless a external monitor is connected


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 74 Guest(s)