Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-17-2021, 12:01 AM
Post: #6081
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2021 11:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-16-2021 10:04 PM)Eddye Wrote:  Good night, I would like to know if you can create a standard resolution of 4480x1080? I recently bought a monitor of the same brand but 1920x1080 and I have a 2560x1080 ultrawide and I'm trying to put the 2 on the nvidia surround, I have an RTX 2060 Super for this
NVIDIA Surround does not support mixed resolutions. All of the monitors have to use the same resolution with the same exact timing parameters.

Are there another way to work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2021, 12:04 AM
Post: #6082
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a very strange question: is it possible to force overscan ON? I think I saw posts where it's possible to use CRU to fix overscan, but I unironically want the opposite. I'm also using a monitor, not a TV.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2021, 12:41 AM
Post: #6083
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-17-2021 12:04 AM)spm Wrote:  I have a very strange question: is it possible to force overscan ON? I think I saw posts where it's possible to use CRU to fix overscan, but I unironically want the opposite. I'm also using a monitor, not a TV.
CRU doesn't really deal with overscan. Some TVs just react differently to CTA-861 vs. CVT-RB timing and HDMI vs. DVI signals. There's no way to force overscan if the monitor doesn't have a way to do it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2021, 01:03 AM
Post: #6084
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Ok, thank you. I can finally stop looking.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2021, 11:39 AM (Last edited: 09-17-2021, 11:49 AM by lazostat)
Post: #6085
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Guys i have a problem with flickering on League of Legends. Not all the times, but very annoying. It triggers when chat appears or when you kill someone and the info appear on screen, or if someone casts a shiny spell.

I have tried all the possible solutions i have found on Reddit. I have a 2070s and a MSI MAG272CQR 165Hz monitor. Latest driver installed.

The only thing i haven't tried yes is to custom set VRR via CRU. I just installed CRU but i don't know if the settings i made are correct. The driver restart at 1-500Hz range, but if i set at nvidia panel the range to 47Hz it goes black screen with "Out of Range" message.


https://ibb.co/2jP30xt


Also on the test below, the monitor showing Hz between 79-81.

https://ibb.co/jkvhLB2
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-21-2021, 01:47 PM
Post: #6086
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

my 1st post so please if i'm posting in the wrong place just let me know.

I have a HP zbook power G7 with a Nvidia Quadro T1000 that i have connected to a external monitor a LG 38GN950-B. The LG by the specs user manual show be doing 3860x1600 160Hz @OC by using the Display Port @1.4.

Every time i try to go over 100Hz goes red and just not let me click OK. Bellow its max i can get without going into blackscreen.

https://imgur.com/a/YdLAo4C

All the resolutions on the Extensions Block works OK.

Thks in advanced.

Voxhel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2021, 09:51 PM
Post: #6087
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

Would there be any reason why going from an older AMD driver to the latest would prevent creating a 4K resolution at 120hz?

The screen supports 4K 120hz using HDMI.
My graphics card is only HDMI 2.0, but it used to work on 4K 120hz @ 4:2:0, but now no longer with the new graphics driver. Almost as if they’ve locked 120hz out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2021, 03:23 PM
Post: #6088
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
When executing restart.exe the app "VMware" crashes immediately each time.
Is there a possibillity for a fix?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2021, 02:11 PM
Post: #6089
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-17-2021 11:39 AM)lazostat Wrote:  The only thing i haven't tried yes is to custom set VRR via CRU. I just installed CRU but i don't know if the settings i made are correct. The driver restart at 1-500Hz range, but if i set at nvidia panel the range to 47Hz it goes black screen with "Out of Range" message.
I don't understand what you're doing. Adding a custom resolution is not the same as editing the FreeSync range. Edit the FreeSync data block in the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2021, 02:11 PM
Post: #6090
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-21-2021 01:47 PM)voxhel Wrote:  Every time i try to go over 100Hz goes red and just not let me click OK. Bellow its max i can get without going into blackscreen.
Read the first post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 57 Guest(s)