Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-17-2021, 07:59 AM
Post: #6131
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,
Anyone here tried CRU on widows 11? I tried to install windows 11 on my old 3rd gen intel computer. With 2560x1440 external monitor. Works perfectly fine on windows 10, but after installing windows 11 the higest resolution i can get on my display settings is 1920x1200
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2021, 01:29 PM
Post: #6132
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX! First of all, thank you for your work.

I'm trying to extend the low end of the FreeSync Range of an AOC C24G1 over DisplayPort. If I set it as you suggest on the guide ("Edit..." at the top, then changing "V rate" and checking "Include if slot available", and then running restart.exe) nothing changes and Radeon Software reports the stock FreeSync range.

However, if i use the HDMI method (even though I'm using a DisplayPort cable) then Radeon Software does report whatever range I set in CRU, but when I boot a game, I get random black screens.

What I'm doing wrong? Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2021, 11:30 AM
Post: #6133
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2021 12:57 AM)pneumatic Wrote:  Hello,

Is it possible to force a "pixel format" setting (eg. RGB/YCbCr 4:4:4/4:2:0) for AMD GPUs, such as with a registry edit or EDID tweak?

Sorry for my ignorance here ... I just saw the extension block section where these pixel format parameters can be set. It does indeed affect the pixel formats shown in Radeon Settings, so there is nothing more I can try here.

I now suspect my TV is the culprit and is downconverting to 4:2:2 internally as part of its video processing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2021, 06:40 PM (Last edited: 10-18-2021, 06:42 PM by roadworrier)
Post: #6134
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've got an Acer VG270U. With Windows 10 Pro 20H2 and my previous video card I couldn't get 2560x1440 which is native for this display, so I ordered a new Radeon HD5450 supposedly could do 2560x1440 and worked with Windows 10. I still can't get 2560x1440 with HDMI. 1920x1080 is the best I can see:
[Image: win10_screenshot.png]
But if I launch CRU, it looks like the Detailed resolution lists the native resolution.
[Image: cru_screenshot.png]

Since that's the resolution I want, I'm not sure how to get CRU to set it for me; since it seems that's what the system already has... but it doesn't show up as an option. (I did create a saved resolution exe, ran it, did restart64... but that didn't work.)

FWIW I can get 2560x1440 with this display just fine with my MacBook Air, as well as with a Dell laptop with Windows 10.

Since I just bought this video card I don't mind returning it, I'm not a gamer, and I don't use audio through HDMI, I just want to do work on this machine. It seems all of the drivers for this card are pretty old from AMD.

But rather than return it, I'd prefer to just be able to tell Windows it can send 2560x1440 to the card.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2021, 01:23 PM
Post: #6135
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-18-2021 06:40 PM)roadworrier Wrote:  I've got an Acer VG270U. With Windows 10 Pro 20H2 and my previous video card I couldn't get 2560x1440 which is native for this display, so I ordered a new Radeon HD5450 supposedly could do 2560x1440 and worked with Windows 10. I still can't get 2560x1440 with HDMI.
This is explained in the first post under pixel clock limits. You need to patch the driver: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher

A newer video card like the Radeon HD 7850 or GTX 750 will support the monitor without patching the driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2021, 01:24 PM
Post: #6136
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2021 01:29 PM)anm Wrote:  I'm trying to extend the low end of the FreeSync Range of an AOC C24G1 over DisplayPort. If I set it as you suggest on the guide ("Edit..." at the top, then changing "V rate" and checking "Include if slot available", and then running restart.exe) nothing changes and Radeon Software reports the stock FreeSync range.

However, if i use the HDMI method (even though I'm using a DisplayPort cable) then Radeon Software does report whatever range I set in CRU, but when I boot a game, I get random black screens.
Use the HDMI method if it works. Black screens means the monitor can't handle the range.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2021, 01:24 PM
Post: #6137
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-17-2021 07:59 AM)rciasico Wrote:  Anyone here tried CRU on widows 11? I tried to install windows 11 on my old 3rd gen intel computer. With 2560x1440 external monitor. Works perfectly fine on windows 10, but after installing windows 11 the higest resolution i can get on my display settings is 1920x1200
That sounds like a driver problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2021, 01:25 PM
Post: #6138
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-15-2021 11:24 AM)Flipfuchs Wrote:  Dolby Digital over GPU-HDMI

could someplease please give me an Instruction how to get that to work?
ive found an Instruction on the web, but dont get it work.

I imported the "hdmi2-bitstream.dat" to CRU but dont know exacly what to do next.
tried editing a few things, but didnt get Dolby to show up for my Device.
You need to use a resolution with high enough blanking to support the audio format.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2021, 05:48 AM (Last edited: 10-20-2021, 06:06 AM by bkebha)
Post: #6139
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everyone! I am running a HDTV as monitor in my PC through VGA cable. This TV's specs show only HD ready but somehow it runs on full HD when I plug a firestick into the HDMI port. This made me curious to find a way to run it on full hd when connected to computer.
Full HD wasn't listed as one of the resolutions in windows so I found CRU and added 1920x1080 resolution to the list in CRU and clicked ok. It went kind of downhill from there. All the previous modes listed went away and my intel graphics driver has a warning symbol next to it in device manager. Dedicated graphics memory shows 0mb and adapter type has switched to microsoft basic display driver. I have a very old pc with intel G41 chipset and I am running windows 10 32 bit version. I have tried the following till now.
1) Clicking "Restart driver" and "reset all" from CRU
2) Reinstalling intel hd driver from device manager - update driver
3) Simple PC restart
4) Shutting down PC and unplugging for few mins before restarting (this brought one additional resolution back to windows)
If anyone could help me restore the previous state, I would be very happy.
I have attached 2 screenshots below.
screenshot of device manager code 43
[Image: gCR0Mr.jpg]
Showing 0mb dedicated memory and basic driver instead of intel graphics
[Image: gDJAYM.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2021, 08:12 PM (Last edited: 10-20-2021, 08:13 PM by ikn-)
Post: #6140
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Which of the 2 values is better?        
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 72 Guest(s)