Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-26-2022, 12:19 AM
Post: #7071
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, is there any way to use interlace coding on Nvidia GPU's or AMD? As I understood, I can use interlaced mode on a RX 570, I can use that coding in whatever GPU's previous to RDNA or Turing, can someone confirm it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2022, 07:18 PM
Post: #7072
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-26-2022 12:19 AM)Martik9 Wrote:  Hi, is there any way to use interlace coding on Nvidia GPU's or AMD? As I understood, I can use interlaced mode on a RX 570, I can use that coding in whatever GPU's previous to RDNA or Turing, can someone confirm it?
Yes, but with VGA/DVI/HDMI only. Interlaced is not supported with DisplayPort or DisplayPort active adapters. Interlaced is not supported with RDNA or Turing, but earlier GPUs should work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2022, 02:16 PM
Post: #7073
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I've been having a problem with new LG oled C2 and my RTX3060 video card. I came across this CRU utility and website and am hoping someone here can help.

I've been beating this up for a couple weeks now, and although some progress has been made I'm still not where I need to be. The entire detailed thread on avsforum is here: https://www.avsforum.com/threads/new-lg-...t-62116130

Reverting to a specific older Nvidia driver helped some of the issues, but at the end of the day I am still unable to choose any 4K PC resolutions above 60Hz in the NCP. The TV goes dark and says no signal. I can VNC into the PC and see the desktop. The computer itself will accept the 100/120Hz 4K settings when they are selected, the TV just loses sync.

I ran the CRU utility and exported the EDID. Have attached to this post. Hoping there is useful info in there, or someone here has some ideas. AM open to all suggestions.


Attached File(s)
.bin  LG-OLED-C2.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 20)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2022, 05:51 PM
Post: #7074
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi!

I am trying to add a 1920x1080 59.934hz custom resolution on my Win10 RX5500XT pc, but with no success. I can create other resolutions, but this one specifically i can't. My monitor is a LG Flatron M2280A, and works fine with my other VGA cards, including the integrated one (Intel HD Graphics). The refresh rate used on the other VGA cards is 59.934hz, but with the RX5500XT it only shows the 50.000hz, 59.940hz, and 60,000hz on windows, and with any of these the image is bad. Can somebody help me, please?

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2022, 07:10 PM
Post: #7075
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2022 05:51 PM)aidmaster@hotmail.com Wrote:  I am trying to add a 1920x1080 59.934hz custom resolution on my Win10 RX5500XT pc, but with no success. I can create other resolutions, but this one specifically i can't. My monitor is a LG Flatron M2280A, and works fine with my other VGA cards, including the integrated one (Intel HD Graphics). The refresh rate used on the other VGA cards is 59.934hz, but with the RX5500XT it only shows the 50.000hz, 59.940hz, and 60,000hz on windows, and with any of these the image is bad. Can somebody help me, please?
The refresh rate is not the problem. What is the actual problem you're trying to solve? What do you mean the image is bad?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2022, 07:11 PM
Post: #7076
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2022 02:16 PM)dsir67 Wrote:  Hello, I've been having a problem with new LG oled C2 and my RTX3060 video card. I came across this CRU utility and website and am hoping someone here can help.

I've been beating this up for a couple weeks now, and although some progress has been made I'm still not where I need to be. The entire detailed thread on avsforum is here: https://www.avsforum.com/threads/new-lg-...t-62116130

Reverting to a specific older Nvidia driver helped some of the issues, but at the end of the day I am still unable to choose any 4K PC resolutions above 60Hz in the NCP. The TV goes dark and says no signal. I can VNC into the PC and see the desktop. The computer itself will accept the 100/120Hz 4K settings when they are selected, the TV just loses sync.

I ran the CRU utility and exported the EDID. Have attached to this post. Hoping there is useful info in there, or someone here has some ideas. AM open to all suggestions.
Honestly, it sounds like there's a hardware problem somewhere because this setup should work without problems. The EDID is fine, and the PC recognizes the resolutions, so the signal is getting distorted somewhere. You mentioned trying other cables, so I think either the video card or the TV is defective. If the video card has another HDMI port, try that just in case the HDMI port is bad. Try another HDMI port on the TV as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2022, 11:55 PM
Post: #7077
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
i got a little problem right here with my laptop. I tried to add more 1080p resolutions to the settings but it only shows up the 90hz and not the other 120 or 144hz.

Original it´s an 1080p 60hz display, working flawless under 90hz so far with no problems Smile

im just curious now why i cannot add 120 or 144hz? Even if i try to add 70hz or 100hz it doesnt show up.

Any solutions?

thx in advance Angel


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2022, 12:58 AM
Post: #7078
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2022 11:55 PM)patrickge Wrote:  i got a little problem right here with my laptop. I tried to add more 1080p resolutions to the settings but it only shows up the 90hz and not the other 120 or 144hz.

Original it´s an 1080p 60hz display, working flawless under 90hz so far with no problems Smile

im just curious now why i cannot add 120 or 144hz? Even if i try to add 70hz or 100hz it doesnt show up.
The hardware has a limited amount of bandwidth. Your 90 Hz is showing 6-bit color, so there's not even enough bandwidth for 90 Hz with 8-bit color.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2022, 09:16 AM
Post: #7079
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-30-2022 12:58 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-29-2022 11:55 PM)patrickge Wrote:  i got a little problem right here with my laptop. I tried to add more 1080p resolutions to the settings but it only shows up the 90hz and not the other 120 or 144hz.

Original it´s an 1080p 60hz display, working flawless under 90hz so far with no problems Smile

im just curious now why i cannot add 120 or 144hz? Even if i try to add 70hz or 100hz it doesnt show up.
The hardware has a limited amount of bandwidth. Your 90 Hz is showing 6-bit color, so there's not even enough bandwidth for 90 Hz with 8-bit color.

it's just an 6bit Panel build in.... this one: https://www.panelook.com/B156HAN02-1-AUO...76737.html

anyway i cant even change to 70 or 80hz for example. weird...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2022, 11:08 PM (Last edited: 11-30-2022, 11:10 PM by Jaytie)
Post: #7080
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys!
I used CRU quite a long time ago and just came back to it, with a new task, great tool after all Smile :
So I'm also using a 42" 16:9 4K display. I created a custom 21:9 resolution (namely 3840x1600). When creating this relolution with "no scaling" activated the picture is centered.
What I try to achive is that the picture is displayed at the bottom of the screen instead of centered in the middle. Since I could not find anything about it: Can CRU do this?

Ironically my Screen/TV has this feature built it (LG C2 42). But when I display the picture on the buttom I can only use it with 60hz...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 70 Guest(s)