Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-29-2023, 02:50 AM
Post: #7791
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 12:12 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-28-2023 12:41 AM)b0utamine Wrote:  Hi Toasty,

Hoping you can help me disable DSC on my Samsung s90c. My goal is to enable DLDSR on the nvidia control panel which I believe DSC to be the culprit for it not showing up there. This is on a 4090 build.

I have your modified CRU you created for L337Fool that fixed the extension block issue with that panel. So far I've tried unchecking all DSC boxes and checking 'not supported' in that section (see attached image) then restarted graphics drivers, turned off game mode, and switched to 120 Hz. No luck so far, and it also says 'restart required' beside the panel name. Since I don't really know what i'm doing i'll take any further suggestions!

P.S. just donated to your Patreon as a token of gratitude for your work Smile
Thanks. NVIDIA's driver is broken and ignores EDID overrides for any display affected by the extension block issue. This needs to be reported to NVIDIA. The modified CRU only lets you read the first extension block and can't work around NVIDIA's issue, so you can't use CRU with the S90C until they fix this.

I will go ahead and report it. How would you suggest I word it so it's clear and actionable on their end?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2023, 05:32 AM
Post: #7792
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 02:50 AM)b0utamine Wrote:  I will go ahead and report it. How would you suggest I word it so it's clear and actionable on their end?
There are two issues. The first is the EDID reported to Windows is modified compared to the EDID reported by the display, which is why CRU can't match the EDID to get the extension blocks. The second is the driver seems to ignore EDID overrides for displays affected by the first issue even if the override is complete with all extension blocks. These issues only happen with certain displays on RTX 3000/4000-series GPUs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2023, 07:42 AM (Last edited: 11-29-2023, 08:50 AM by Sunlighthell)
Post: #7793
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I've been using CRU for almost 3 years, however recently I'm encountering strange issues when trying to use it.
For example I want to use CRU to delete TV resolutions from NVCP to be able to use DLDSR properly. It worked pretty well in the past but now if I do this or any other alteration through CRU like change VRR range I'm ending up without Display settings in NVCP like on screenshot. I'm on windows 11 now but before I migrated to it I got same behavior on win10 (win11 is clean install).
I have dual screen setup. Monitor I'm trying to edit is G27QC from Gigabyte. I also noticed that for some reason it has 3840x2160 listed as TV resolution when it's only 1440p monitor. Currently connected through HDMI but DP 1.2 have same issues. GPU is RTX 3080
[Image: KgLV0HY.png]
EDIT1:Found someone with similar issue: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/for...4090-afte/
EDIT2: Like user in the link above I decided to try install older drivers, fix things in CRU and then install newer version. I used DDU, uninstalled current drivers, however I forgot to unplug internet so Windows being smart installed older Nvidia drivers (I have these disabled via Group Policy but apparently windows don't care). Windows installed 416.34 I believe. Well fine. I opened CRU and removed TV-resolutions, restarted driver, checked NVCP and my display settings were there. Updated driver to current 546.17 and nothing changed.
So I highly suspect that newer drivers have bugs/incompatibility with CRU (and even windows maybe because I was having another issue affecting explorer.exe with specific driver versions). Because I first encountered these issues on windows 10 in mid june after some new NVidia driver (cannot remember version)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2023, 10:58 AM (Last edited: 11-29-2023, 11:02 AM by Shaunuss)
Post: #7794
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 12:12 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-28-2023 12:54 PM)Shaunuss Wrote:  I bought a Samsung UN40H6400 TV to use as a spare monitor on occasion. These allegedly have a 120Hz panel due to being a 3d TV, but only 60Hz max is available in Windows.

I've used CRU to create 1920x1080 120Hz but it is not selectable in the advanced display options. I've tried the various restart exes, I've restarted the computer, I've added this custom resolution and refresh in all three types of resolution definition panels. I just can't heyy it to actually show up ton choose this option for Windows. Even under list all modes.
How did you create 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz? What GPU? Run this and post the test.txt file here: https://www.monitortests.com/EDID-test.zip
Thanks man I created a detailed resolution, I also created a standard resolution. I even tried adding one in under extension blocks as a TV resolution. None of it works.

Please see my test.txt attached.

My display adapter is AMD Radeon RX 6800M

Cheers!


Attached File(s)
.txt  test.txt (Size: 21.76 KB / Downloads: 41)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2023, 02:55 PM
Post: #7795
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 10:58 AM)Shaunuss Wrote:  Thanks man I created a detailed resolution, I also created a standard resolution. I even tried adding one in under extension blocks as a TV resolution. None of it works.

Please see my test.txt attached.

My display adapter is AMD Radeon RX 6800M
This is documented in the first post: AMD/ATI's driver also listens to the maximum TMDS clock in the "HDMI support" data block (in the CTA-861 extension block). Make sure it's enabled and set to 340 MHz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2023, 02:56 PM
Post: #7796
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 07:42 AM)Sunlighthell Wrote:  Hi, I've been using CRU for almost 3 years, however recently I'm encountering strange issues when trying to use it.
For example I want to use CRU to delete TV resolutions from NVCP to be able to use DLDSR properly. It worked pretty well in the past but now if I do this or any other alteration through CRU like change VRR range I'm ending up without Display settings in NVCP like on screenshot. I'm on windows 11 now but before I migrated to it I got same behavior on win10 (win11 is clean install).
I have dual screen setup. Monitor I'm trying to edit is G27QC from Gigabyte. I also noticed that for some reason it has 3840x2160 listed as TV resolution when it's only 1440p monitor. Currently connected through HDMI but DP 1.2 have same issues. GPU is RTX 3080
https://i.imgur.com/KgLV0HY.png
EDIT1:Found someone with similar issue: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/for...4090-afte/
EDIT2: Like user in the link above I decided to try install older drivers, fix things in CRU and then install newer version. I used DDU, uninstalled current drivers, however I forgot to unplug internet so Windows being smart installed older Nvidia drivers (I have these disabled via Group Policy but apparently windows don't care). Windows installed 416.34 I believe. Well fine. I opened CRU and removed TV-resolutions, restarted driver, checked NVCP and my display settings were there. Updated driver to current 546.17 and nothing changed.
So I highly suspect that newer drivers have bugs/incompatibility with CRU (and even windows maybe because I was having another issue affecting explorer.exe with specific driver versions). Because I first encountered these issues on windows 10 in mid june after some new NVidia driver (cannot remember version)
This is an NVIDIA driver bug and should be reported to them. If you're removing 3840x2160 or 4096x2160, make sure to also remove the resolutions from the HDMI data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2023, 05:59 AM (Last edited: 11-30-2023, 06:01 AM by Shaunuss)
Post: #7797
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2023 02:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-29-2023 10:58 AM)Shaunuss Wrote:  Thanks man I created a detailed resolution, I also created a standard resolution. I even tried adding one in under extension blocks as a TV resolution. None of it works.

Please see my test.txt attached.

My display adapter is AMD Radeon RX 6800M
This is documented in the first post: AMD/ATI's driver also listens to the maximum TMDS clock in the "HDMI support" data block (in the CTA-861 extension block). Make sure it's enabled and set to 340 MHz.

Thanks man! Your info got the resolution selectable in Windows but the TV rejects it. I assume Samsung has their firmware set to say no to any non standard resolutions. I don't see any way around this. Thanks for your help!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2023, 05:43 PM (Last edited: 12-01-2023, 05:45 PM by funtomi)
Post: #7798
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a new installation of windows 11
the graphics card is intel 4400hd
cpu: Intel® Core™ i3-4130 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
monitor: Samsung U28R550 (3840 x 2160 px) connected via DVI-D to HDMI cable

my problem is that I can't display higher resolution than 1920x1080 in windows, even though in LINUX both 2560x1440 at 60hz and 3840x2160 at 30hz work without problems

[attachment=1297]

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1298]


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2023, 04:38 PM
Post: #7799
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2023 05:43 PM)funtomi Wrote:  I have a new installation of windows 11
the graphics card is intel 4400hd
cpu: Intel® Core™ i3-4130 CPU @ 3.40GHz 3.40 GHz
monitor: Samsung U28R550 (3840 x 2160 px) connected via DVI-D to HDMI cable

my problem is that I can't display higher resolution than 1920x1080 in windows, even though in LINUX both 2560x1440 at 60hz and 3840x2160 at 30hz work without problems
That can only be a graphics driver issue. Did you install the Intel graphics driver?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2023, 02:26 PM
Post: #7800
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-02-2023 04:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That can only be a graphics driver issue. Did you install the Intel graphics driver?

It's an old Haswell processor with Intel HD4400 integrated graphics and intel doesn't make new drivers for it anymore. Windows itself installed the latest version. Maybe if I could find some alternative drivers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: joaoribeiro92, 74 Guest(s)